"Gawn ni'r ffôn, os gwelwch chi'n dda?"

Translation:May we have the phone, please?

March 8, 2017

10 Comments


IanGordon12

When I got this wrong, I discovered that DuoLingo isn't all that good at knowing when it should, and when it shouldn't, contract "we have" to "we've", because it told me the correct translation was "May we've the phone, please?" Not a problem for me (55 years a first-language English speaker) but may confuse people learning Welsh whose first language isn't English.

August 17, 2017

Aneurin20

5 months on and it still says the same thing for me. I indeed got very confused and had to check if it was correct English.

January 17, 2018

Rawrbawr

Why is "os gweli di'n dda?" not accepted here?

March 8, 2017

EllisVaughan

It should be and is part of the accepted answers in the system. Are you sure there wasn't some other mistake in your answer?

March 8, 2017

bristowwan

Ych a fi! Saesneg ofnadwy.

October 31, 2017

RhiannonP1

"we've the phone" still hasn't been corrected. I'll report it.

March 13, 2018

ibisc

It is a long-standing bug in the Duo system. The course teams can do nothing to fix system bugs.

The more people that raise a 'Duolingo bug report', the sooner it might finally get fixed.

March 13, 2018

RhiannonP1

diolch, both. for your swift responses - it's not obvious to us learners what is and isn't in the mods control. Shows we are watching. though!

March 13, 2018

EllisVaughan

"We've" is not in the system as an accepted answer, so this is out of the moderators' control. This appears due to Duo's system automatically shortening "We have" to "We've".

March 13, 2018

BobTurner4

Perhaps the answer here is to define the translation as 'May we use the phone' as in the singular example 'May I use the phone' in the same lesson.

March 30, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.