1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You go to clean."

"You go to clean."

Translation:Unaenda kusafisha.

March 8, 2017

5 Comments


kathrynlanguage

It keeps the infinitive if it is only one sylable


RockTombeuse32

I thought with kwenda you can keep the infinitive, ie: unakwenda


juryrigging

It is used that way in some circumstances, though I kind of got a little confused on that bit myself, so I can't tell you what they are. They'll turn up somewhere else in the course.

In the meantime, though, use -enda, especially if the next bit looks like another verb.


John00625

You can't but the verbs that do that are Kula(to eat) and Kuja(to come)


Gazelle1596

It also is dialectal variation; there are a few cases in which it must be -enda; to my knowledge that also never is wrong (language development), but in certain regions (and originally that was the - only? - correct form) they use -kwenda within conjugation.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.