"You go to clean."

Translation:Unaenda kusafisha.

March 8, 2017

5 Comments


kathrynlanguage

It keeps the infinitive if it is only one sylable

April 29, 2017

RockTombeuse32

I thought with kwenda you can keep the infinitive, ie: unakwenda

March 8, 2017

juryrigging

It is used that way in some circumstances, though I kind of got a little confused on that bit myself, so I can't tell you what they are. They'll turn up somewhere else in the course.

In the meantime, though, use -enda, especially if the next bit looks like another verb.

March 9, 2017

John00625

You can't but the verbs that do that are Kula(to eat) and Kuja(to come)

March 9, 2017

Gazelle1596

It also is dialectal variation; there are a few cases in which it must be -enda; to my knowledge that also never is wrong (language development), but in certain regions (and originally that was the - only? - correct form) they use -kwenda within conjugation.

June 29, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.