"Kila karoti"

Translation:Each carrot

March 8, 2017

10 Comments


juryrigging

Not to be confused with killer carrots.

March 8, 2017

Jae_Grey

Is this by any chance derived from Arabic "kul" (each/every)? Or is this a native Bantu word?

January 31, 2018

GuyValentine96

does kila agree with nouns?

March 28, 2017

the3lusive

Could you elaborate on what you mean ?

April 1, 2017

GuyValentine96

adjectives have to agree with noun classes via prefixing, I was wondering if this was the case with "kila"

April 1, 2017

the3lusive

Kila is a word that doesn't have to conjugate.

April 2, 2017

Catriona28475

And "kila" always precedes the noun, whereas all other adjectives follow the noun (and have to agree with the noun class).

June 18, 2018

MattParliamentYT

I think it is wrong

April 6, 2017

akroma_x

why isn't "all the carrots" correct?

April 24, 2018

Catriona28475

That would be "karoti zote".

June 18, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.