1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kila karoti"

"Kila karoti"

Translation:Each carrot

March 8, 2017

10 Comments


juryrigging

Not to be confused with killer carrots.


GuyValentine96

does kila agree with nouns?


the3lusive

Could you elaborate on what you mean ?


GuyValentine96

adjectives have to agree with noun classes via prefixing, I was wondering if this was the case with "kila"


the3lusive

Kila is a word that doesn't have to conjugate.


Catriona28475

And "kila" always precedes the noun, whereas all other adjectives follow the noun (and have to agree with the noun class).


Jae_Grey

Is this by any chance derived from Arabic "kul" (each/every)? Or is this a native Bantu word?


akroma_x

why isn't "all the carrots" correct?


Catriona28475

That would be "karoti zote".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.