"Vinywaji"

Translation:Drinks

March 8, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


juryrigging

Vinywaji. The verb for to drink is kunywa.

Singular, drink, is kinywaji. It is from the Ki/Vi classes of noun.

Food is much the same. Chakula, vyakula. Kula is to eat. Also from Ki/Vi nouns.


RudolfJan

Nice, thanks for your explanation


pablopublico

Pronunciation of "kinywaji" (the singular of "vinywaji"): https://forvo.com/word/kinywaji/#sw


[deactivated user]

    Viny (wine) and waji (water) are both drinks.


Catriona28475

    Don't you mean "maji (water)"?

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.