"Vinywaji"

Translation:Drinks

March 8, 2017

5 Comments


juryrigging

Vinywaji. The verb for to drink is kunywa.

Singular, drink, is kinywaji. It is from the Ki/Vi classes of noun.

Food is much the same. Chakula, vyakula. Kula is to eat. Also from Ki/Vi nouns.

March 8, 2017

RudolfJan

Nice, thanks for your explanation

May 15, 2017

DaveLommen

Viny (wine) and waji (water) are both drinks.

January 21, 2018

Catriona28475

Don't you mean "maji (water)"?

June 18, 2018

pablopublico

Pronunciation of "kinywaji" (the singular of "vinywaji"): https://forvo.com/word/kinywaji/#sw

March 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.