"You are going."

Translation:Rwyt ti'n mynd.

March 9, 2017

10 Comments


LlunRhosyn

In the North isn't the usual way "ti'n mynd" (sans "rwyt")? Possible accepted answer?

March 9, 2017

rmcode
Mod

This is definitely a very common contraction in Welsh and not just in the North. So in oral Welsh it's perfectly acceptable and almost universal between friends and talking to children.

However we had to draw the line somewhere about what forms to actually type into this course, bearing in mind that each separate sentence has to be entered manually and given that we already have 'dych chi; rydych chi; dach chi; rwyt ti; for every sentence with 'you', so we decided not to add the forms without the verb.

March 9, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

Should "rwyt chdi" be accepted too? Or is it "dach chdi"?

July 8, 2017

ibisc

chdi is just a form of ti sometimes used particularly in north-west Wales. We have included a few examples of its use as a dialect form, but we have not usually included it in all answers.

July 8, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, okay. Diolch iawn!

July 8, 2017

mizinamo

I don't think either of those is used.

chdi can't be used everywhere where ti is used; in particular, I don't think it's used as a subject pronoun.

Dw i'n licio chdi sounds OK to me (object of verb), and cyn i chdi fynd (after a preposition), but not *dach chdi or *wych chdi.

Disclaimer: I'm just another learner, not a native speaker.

July 8, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

Thank you for your input. I was intrigued by your consideration, so I decided to search on the Internet since I am a beginner in Welsh. I found this, which explains that subject and object pronouns are not quite distinguished. Thank you for your input, though :)

EDIT: I see that one cannot see the exact page I was reading. If you click on "Preview this book" and choose page 30, you should find it on chapter 12

July 9, 2017

ibisc

This simple guide is to avoid using chdi unless you are actually with other people who do use it. Just be aware that it is a variation that you may meet.

There are four or five main Welsh dialects. If you have recently started leaning Welsh, it is best to avoid using dialect forms unless you are actually in a particular area and can hear them being used and learn more about them.

July 9, 2017

nellybee32

What's the difference between 'dych chi' and 'rwyt ti' ?

December 14, 2017

ibisc

This is explained in the course notes.

In short:

  • Use ti forms only with an individual with whom you are on familar terms.
  • Use chi forms with individuals with whom you are not on familiar terms, and with any two or more people (familiar or not).
December 15, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.