"The girls' coats are there."

Translation:Die Jacken der Mädchen sind da.

February 24, 2013

19 Comments


pnehls
Plus

why not "Die Madchen Mäntel sind da" ?

February 24, 2013

tholenst2

"Die Mäntel der Mädchen sind da" should be correct, in my opinion.

February 24, 2013

gustav46

Submitted Das Mädchen Mäntel sind da. the question asked for coats not jackets. Mantel or Jacken should be allowed.

May 6, 2013

YoussefLeo

…… genitive case lesson is way after this so I'm confused as to how we are supposed to get this one. Anyway:

Die Jacken von den Maedchen sind da. Why doesn't that work?

November 18, 2018

Asaclubs

For me 'Die Mäntel von den Mädchen sind da' was accepted, I don't see why what you wrote wouldn't? Maybe they fixed it recently?

February 17, 2019

jami.saich

What is the case of "der Mädchen" and "die Jacken".

March 7, 2019

Gildesh

Wow! can somebody explain the rule "Fur undefined nouns like Mädchen use den in Dative" I thought after von i should use em as Mädchen is neutrum

March 30, 2013

philster043

In this case, Mädchen is plural, so you'd say den.

April 13, 2013

eitan27

Can you explain this? It would be "Die Mädchen" in nominative, and I would expect it to be "der Mädchen" if it's dative. So why "von den Mädchen"?

May 20, 2013

duoderSie

No the plural def articles are die,die,der(gen),den(dat) which is different from the feminine def. articles die,die,der,der.

A quick rule is "dative plurals always have an n at the end" true for articles, all adjectives and most nouns too.

May 22, 2013

Korkodush

This explanation is wrong: In nominative case, use "der" for masculine nouns like "Mädchen"

"das Mädchen" is not a masculine noun, but a neuter noun Die Jacken der Mädchen sind da. (der Mädchen - genitive plural)

June 25, 2013

duoderSie

Who is saying Mädchen is masuline?

June 25, 2013

Korkodush

Duolingo gave me the following explanation: In nominative case, use "der" for masculine nouns like "Mädchen"

June 26, 2013

duoderSie

Ahh I see sorry, you're commenting on DL's explanation. Yes I agree that is a terrible explanation: wrong in terms of gender, plurality and case and is likely to confuse a lot of students.

June 26, 2013

Pat211087

Come on Duo, play fair. We haven't done genative yet. I've no idea about it. I need a to follow a sensible learning structure.

December 13, 2018

Davoskan

In singular, it would be: "Die Mäntel des Mädchens sind dort" right?

July 5, 2013

Borracini

What's wrong with "Die Mädchens Jacken sind da"?

September 13, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.