1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os cavalos bebem leite."

"Os cavalos bebem leite."

Translation:The horses drink milk.

February 24, 2013

14 Comments


jodevan

In Spanish there's a sentence even stranger: the bears drink beer.


vivisaurus

Ha! It's not that strange. Horses are mammals. =D

One could also say that the bears is a neighborhood football team, for example. I decided to enjoy the quirky sentences, once I realized that the literal meanings of the sentences are not important. I believe their objective is to teach different words to you, even if these word happen to be together in a nonsense sentence (gramatically correct, but unlikely). All of this is done to increase your general vocabulary so that you can put together your own sentences correctly later. =)


HappyTrees89

That reminds me of a country song with a lyric "Whiskey for my men and beer for my horses." I think the country song lyric is even a bit stranger. I mean think about it: we're always told not to drink and drive, but the men in the song are potentially getting their MODE OF TRANSPORTATION drunk! :-P


Derek1989

Toby Keith featuring Willie Nelson. "And we ride into battle to fight evil forces singing/ whiskey for my men, beer for my horses"


HappyTrees89

I wonder where the bears got beer though - probably swiped it from some campers :-P


Medion87

Why the horses drink milk? :)


HappyTrees89

All mammals drink milk when they are very young - horses are no exception.


Medion87

This way it is more interesting and fun! Haha..:D


Taquara1

Why drink and not drinks


madisonstarrw

Because "Horses" is plural, its "The horses drink." If it was singular, only talking about one horse, then it would become "Drinks" , "The horse drinks."


ao191727

There is no plural when describing the action of drinking, unless you are talking about one horse - ''the horse drinks''. 'The horses drinks' wouldn't work in English either.


jazmin753058

Thanks Paulo Henrique i was confused too!


ApolloNexus

what is the difference between bebe and bebem?... I am confused


Paulenrique

Ele/ela/você bebe

Eles/elas/vocês bebem

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.