"Os cavalos bebem leite."

Translation:The horses drink milk.

2/24/2013, 9:45:52 PM

14 Comments


jodevan

In Spanish there's a sentence even stranger: the bears drink beer.

2/25/2013, 4:57:43 PM

vivisaurus

Ha! It's not that strange. Horses are mammals. =D

One could also say that the bears is a neighborhood football team, for example. I decided to enjoy the quirky sentences, once I realized that the literal meanings of the sentences are not important. I believe their objective is to teach different words to you, even if these word happen to be together in a nonsense sentence (gramatically correct, but unlikely). All of this is done to increase your general vocabulary so that you can put together your own sentences correctly later. =)

8/7/2013, 3:11:38 AM

HappyTrees89

That reminds me of a country song with a lyric "Whiskey for my men and beer for my horses." I think the country song lyric is even a bit stranger. I mean think about it: we're always told not to drink and drive, but the men in the song are potentially getting their MODE OF TRANSPORTATION drunk! :-P

3/22/2013, 1:19:52 AM

Derek1989

Toby Keith featuring Willie Nelson. "And we ride into battle to fight evil forces singing/ whiskey for my men, beer for my horses"

7/29/2018, 1:15:48 PM

HappyTrees89

I wonder where the bears got beer though - probably swiped it from some campers :-P

3/22/2013, 1:20:45 AM

Medion87

Why the horses drink milk? :)

2/24/2013, 9:45:52 PM

HappyTrees89

All mammals drink milk when they are very young - horses are no exception.

3/22/2013, 1:16:07 AM

Medion87

This way it is more interesting and fun! Haha..:D

2/25/2013, 4:59:50 PM

Taquara1

Why drink and not drinks

4/10/2014, 6:01:26 AM

madisonstarrw

Because "Horses" is plural, its "The horses drink." If it was singular, only talking about one horse, then it would become "Drinks" , "The horse drinks."

7/21/2014, 11:30:30 PM

ao191727

There is no plural when describing the action of drinking, unless you are talking about one horse - ''the horse drinks''. 'The horses drinks' wouldn't work in English either.

2/29/2016, 2:32:15 AM

jazmin753058

Thanks Paulo Henrique i was confused too!

10/2/2016, 12:05:58 PM

ApolloNexus

what is the difference between bebe and bebem?... I am confused

8/17/2016, 8:37:06 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Ele/ela/você bebe

Eles/elas/vocês bebem

8/17/2016, 9:38:18 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.