"Mlilala mapema"

Translation:You slept early

March 9, 2017

4 Comments


JamesTWils

Probably you went to sleep early.

March 9, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

I think yes, "kulala mapema" would be also translated as "to go to sleep early".

Here some example sentences (I think these are more advanced because they are conditional sentences)

Ungeona televisheni ungelala mapema.

[If you were to watch television, you would go to sleep early.]

Usingeona televisheni usingelala mapema.

[If you were not to watch television, you would not go to sleep early.]

From KU (University of Kansas):

B). Negation with the Tenses [vikanushi vya nyakati] / vi.

https://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/pdfs/lesson_49.pdf

March 19, 2017

John00625

I've heard it both ways tbh. It should be accepting both, if not just use the report feature during lessons, because the reports go directly to them, instead of them looking through the comments.

March 9, 2017

hr1982

I was going to use "report," but there's no option to say that the English is unnatural ...

December 17, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.