"Sinywi pombe kwa sababu sipendi"

Translation:I do not drink alcohol because I don't like it

March 9, 2017

14 Comments


Kole-Wright

This is a difficult translation point, because in English you NEED an object for "to like" but I guess that "kupenda" doesn't need one. Therefore, something has to be sacrificed/added depending on which direction you're translating in.

March 19, 2017

Catriona28475

I got this email in Jan 2019:
You suggested “I don't drink alcohol because I don't like it ” as a translation for “Sinywi pombe kwa sababu sipendi” We now accept this translation. :)

So they have accepted the English grammar point that an object is required here, but they just haven't fixed it everywhere. (It is at least correct at the top of this discussion page.)

June 4, 2019

bethie888

Just can't get this one right: I don't drink alcohol because I don't like it

March 23, 2017

Joris215811

that should be correct, beta errors

March 27, 2017

Mary450197

Another poor English translation....it would not Acceptable English, even if it is a direct translation

July 15, 2018

stabheusch

Hello, I twice didn't have enough english words in the word bank to make the sentence. Thanks

June 4, 2019

Catriona28475

Did you report it using the report flag? The developers won't necessarily come across your comment here.

June 4, 2019

stabheusch

thanks for your advice. In fact, I posted here because the report flag proposed only situations that didn't correspond (-Swahili sentence is wrong, ...etc.). But you're right, the comment is less visible...

June 4, 2019

Catriona28475

I agree, the options are hopelessly limited. AGreatUserName once wrote that he ticks all the boxes so that they at least see something more complicated is wrong. But that depends on them realizing what the error is ...

Note that in the Android Duolingo app (but I don't know about iPhone) there is a free text field for reports, so you can be very specific about what the error is (not just "The English is unnatural or has an error".) Can you remember which lesson this question is in? I could try to track it down via the app and put in a request for the extra word button "it".

June 4, 2019

stabheusch

Oh, I didn't know that the report mechanism is different for the app. I do have the app too, so I'll try to track it down myself. :) Thanks again !

June 4, 2019

JamesTWils

Isn't pombe a specific alcoholic beverage?

March 9, 2017

Corusal

Nope :)

May 8, 2017

JamesTWils

Thank you. I had thought that it referred to a sort of locally made beer, often made from millet or corn (http://www.congocookbook.com/beverages/pombe_tembo_and_mawa.html). So, you could use this term to refer to a bottle of scotch whisky or a Japanese sake?

May 8, 2017

Corusal

Yes you could, although you'd probably say whiskey or sake if you're speaking about a more specific sort of alcohol! :)

May 8, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.