1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg tror at du har sendt mig…

"Jeg tror at du har sendt mig den forkerte kasse."

Translation:I think that you have sent me the wrong box.

March 9, 2017

4 Comments


KyleJDahl

But..but kasse has an 'e' on the end to mean plural. Ahh.


Poulpoul

No, plural of kasse is kasser.

Plenty of nouns end in -e in singular. They usually gets added an -r in plural

klasse (class)

Myre (ant)

Hare (hare)

Mave (belly)


Sawteeth

Why is there an E on the end of forkert?


willemhe

Hvorfor kan man ikke oversætte "tror" som "believe"? tænker ~= think du tænker for meget synes ~= according to my opinion jeg synes at bogen er interessant tror ~= according to my opinion but i can check with facts jeg tror slangen er farlig

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.