1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Taximetriștii sunt șoferi."

"Taximetriștii sunt șoferi."

Translation:The taxi drivers are drivers.

March 9, 2017

15 Comments


nickbii

This sounds way stupider in English.


ArturoGmez10

In Spanish it would be Los taxistas son choferes. The core meaning of this gets lost when translated into English, but remains when translated to another romance language.


ArguingInElvish

It is all relative.


Gartnafuaran

Romanian șofer is obviously cognate with French chauffeur, which is also a borrowed word in English. So why shouldn't a possible meaning of this sentence be, "The taxi drivers are chauffeurs" ?


KevinSmith777042

In English the adopted French word has a particular meaning - a person more permanently in the employ of a particular passenger or a small group of colleagues or family who are passengers. A taxi driver would not be called a chauffeur normally but as ever there can be exceptions - up market limousine hire for special events might be from a taxi company and they might call the limousine driver a chauffeur...


Gartnafuaran

You're quite correct. It is due to the exceptions, however, that I would propose chauffeur as one of the possible meanings here. And that way the translation might not sound "stupid" (and be tautological) as nickbii observed.


Gzeebzee

Taximetrișt! If you see a Romanian man in London carrying a stuffed Rabbit, you now know the easy mistake he made!


ChillyPotato

I don't get it. ELI5?


nickbii

Taximetrișt is a false friend of taxidermist.


WarsawWill

Tried "cabbies" just for fun. Not surprisingly, refused.


DavidPering

The sentence is a useful one. The sense just gets lost in translation!


Corry467713

Indo not know if i write it well, but isn't a taxi a cap


KevinSmith777042

Not quite! A taxi is often known as a cab, especially the traditional black sort found in larger cities. A cab is also the space a driver sits in a bus, train, tractor or similar. On the other hand a cap is a hat such as the americans' favourite baseball cap or the yorkshiremen's flat cap. A cap can also be a top limit on something for example a price cal as we have on electricity in the UK, or a cap on the number of people allowed in a lift. i'm guessing you are romanian and using the DL Romanian course in reverse to learn English. Good luck.


Steve912598

I first learned "taxi cab" as the vehicle one hires. I began to use "taxi" alone much later.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.