"Taximetriștii sunt șoferi."

Translation:The taxi drivers are drivers.

March 9, 2017

13 Comments


nickbii

This sounds way stupider in English.

March 9, 2017

ArturoGmez10

In Spanish it would be Los taxistas son choferes. The core meaning of this gets lost when translated into English, but remains when translated to another romance language.

April 8, 2018

ArguingInElvish

It is all relative.

August 7, 2017

Gartnafuaran

Romanian șofer is obviously cognate with French chauffeur, which is also a borrowed word in English. So why shouldn't a possible meaning of this sentence be, "The taxi drivers are chauffeurs" ?

April 27, 2017

KevinSmith777042

In English the adopted French word has a particular meaning - a person more permanently in the employ of a particular passenger or a small group of colleagues or family who are passengers. A taxi driver would not be called a chauffeur normally but as ever there can be exceptions - up market limousine hire for special events might be from a taxi company and they might call the limousine driver a chauffeur...

June 1, 2017

Gartnafuaran

You're quite correct. It is due to the exceptions, however, that I would propose chauffeur as one of the possible meanings here. And that way the translation might not sound "stupid" (and be tautological) as nickbii observed.

June 1, 2017

Gzeebzee

Taximetrișt! If you see a Romanian man in London carrying a stuffed Rabbit, you now know the easy mistake he made!

November 26, 2017

ChillyPotato

I don't get it. ELI5?

August 15, 2019

nickbii

Taximetrișt is a false friend of taxidermist.

August 18, 2019, 3:10 AM

DavidPering

The sentence is a useful one. The sense just gets lost in translation!

February 17, 2018

houdmoed

Really?

June 16, 2018

Corry467713

Indo not know if i write it well, but isn't a taxi a cap

May 9, 2019

KevinSmith777042

Not quite! A taxi is often known as a cab, especially the traditional black sort found in larger cities. A cab is also the space a driver sits in a bus, train, tractor or similar. On the other hand a cap is a hat such as the americans' favourite baseball cap or the yorkshiremen's flat cap. A cap can also be a top limit on something for example a price cal as we have on electricity in the UK, or a cap on the number of people allowed in a lift. i'm guessing you are romanian and using the DL Romanian course in reverse to learn English. Good luck.

May 11, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.