Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu am câinele vostru."

Translation:I have your dog.

1 year ago

8 Comments


grant22345

Why is it câinele instead of câine if it translates to "I have your dog"?

1 year ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

It's actually the same structure as in Italian: il suo cane whereas in French you would say: son chien and in Spanish: su perro Some languages even have both possibilities, like Norwegian: hunden hans/hennes hans/hennes hund

Conclusion - some languages, when expressing possession, use a definite (in Romanian called articulate) article, others an indefinite (inarticulate) article.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

in French we would say : j'ai TON chien or j''ai VOTRE chien .depending on whether you are friend with this person or not. In Spanish we say the same : tengo TU perro or tengo SU perro.

1 year ago

aczkolwiek

"câine" is inarticulate, "câinele" - articulate (singular)

1 year ago

LouisKelly5

They're both the same word :/

1 year ago

Panchete1
Panchete1

But you have to use the definite article (like saying "the dog") because is not "a dog".... it is "THE dog of yours". It's like saying "I have the dog of yours". You can use it in spanish in the same way: "Yo tengo el perro tuyo" but it's more common to use "yo tengo tu perro", like in the english way.

1 year ago

ghinion
ghinion

does that mean that if someone had multiple dogs and you weren't referring to any particular one of them, you would be able to say câine?

8 months ago

Schattenparker

Apparently "your" implies a specific dog, but Romanian demands using the articulate form of the noun as well in that case. That means -le would not be just a postponed definite article (resembling French le), it is rather an integral part of a word that is used whereever a specific object is meant.

1 year ago