"Eu am câinele vostru."

Translation:I have your dog.

March 9, 2017

11 Comments


grant22345

Why is it câinele instead of câine if it translates to "I have your dog"?

March 9, 2017

Thomas_Slo

It's actually the same structure as in Italian: il suo cane whereas in French you would say: son chien and in Spanish: su perro Some languages even have both possibilities, like Norwegian: hunden hans/hennes hans/hennes hund

Conclusion - some languages, when expressing possession, use a definite (in Romanian called articulate) article, others an indefinite (inarticulate) article.

May 13, 2017

nahuatl1939

in French we would say : j'ai TON chien or j''ai VOTRE chien .depending on whether you are friend with this person or not. In Spanish we say the same : tengo TU perro or tengo SU perro.

May 29, 2017

nahuatl1939

and don't look at how many lessons I have in each language. French is my mother-tongue and I live in South America since 1992 after having visited it constantly since 1966 for business. So Spanish has become a mother-tongue to me too. Same is true for Italian, German and Portuguese which I am just "learning" here for fun and to see how DUO is teaching these languages.

January 27, 2019

aczkolwiek

"câine" is inarticulate, "câinele" - articulate (singular)

April 10, 2017

LouisKelly5

They're both the same word :/

April 20, 2017

Panchete1

But you have to use the definite article (like saying "the dog") because is not "a dog".... it is "THE dog of yours". It's like saying "I have the dog of yours". You can use it in spanish in the same way: "Yo tengo el perro tuyo" but it's more common to use "yo tengo tu perro", like in the english way.

May 18, 2017

ghinion

does that mean that if someone had multiple dogs and you weren't referring to any particular one of them, you would be able to say câine?

December 1, 2017

MsGeorgia

No, the noun always has a definite article when a possessive pronoun follows.

December 5, 2018

Schattenparker

Apparently "your" implies a specific dog, but Romanian demands using the articulate form of the noun as well in that case. That means -le would not be just a postponed definite article (resembling French le), it is rather an integral part of a word that is used whereever a specific object is meant.

May 11, 2017

Hatch-Slack

I like your logic, but it is not really like that. The definite and indefinite articles are just ”tools” that help words to form/change a sentence and to give it a specific meaning. Both definite and indefinite articles are used to point out a specific object. It depends on what you want to say.

The syntax is the below part of the ”iceberg” called ”Romanian grammar”. But don't worry, it is not rocket-science. Just don't make theories or compare it to other languages. It will just confuse you. Romanian has similarities with majority of European languages (also Latin, btw), but it has its unique features as well.

January 19, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.