1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mio cugino fa l'avvocato."

"Mio cugino fa l'avvocato."

Translation:My cousin is a lawyer.

February 24, 2013

57 Comments


ShiraNegbi

My cousin is an avocado.


f.formica
Mod

I'm sorry to hear that your cousin is a fruit :P


Sheila709911

Why fa and not e' for my cousin is a lawyer?


KarenColle

...or he could be "making the avocado"? :P


Aldair285655

Hahahaha how stupid


mary973134

here everything is possible :)


ceceg

My answer, My cousin is /the/ lawyer, was marked incorrect. Why is the definite article, l', translated as an indefinite article in this example?


f.formica
Mod

When you express the occupation with fare you're stating a role, and that's why the definite article: it's close to "my cousin plays the lawyer", meaning he has the role of lawyer (in that case, in a play). When you're using essere instead, just like in English, you use an indefinite article because there are many lawyers.


KarenColle

Grazie molto per il tuo commento!


Keldorai

Concise explanation, i appreciate it!


Rafforza

So how would you say "my cousin is the lawyer" while using fa?


f.formica
Mod

You wouldn't :-P "My cousin is the lawyer" is not about describing my cousin's job, but pointing him out to someone through his job.


brownin329

But why in this instance? I don't use "fa" for any of the other "He is a" statements.


BenjaminDi10

Is "fa il or fa la", etc used for nouns that could be verbs as well? "Lui fa il contadino" "he is a farmer" because "he does the farming"?


f.formica
Mod

No, contadino for instance couldn't be a verb; you could consider it "to do a job" extended to "to do a profession". When asking for someone's job informally it's usually "Che lavoro fai?" or "Che fai nella vita?".


TheFinkie

Apologies if I have missed this in your comment, but you don't seem to have answered the question: why can't it be "THE lawyer" (when you're talking about a specific lawyer)? Would this also use essere?

Btw, congrats on the 1609-day streak, I'm not even sure how that's possible :o


f.formica
Mod

I wrote this in another comment, but when you say "he is the lawyer" you're talking about who he is (pointing him out through his profession), not what his job is. So yes, you have to use a copula: "lui è l'avvocato".


nbelle94

It's 2,476 now


praying4time

Same here, confused the heck out of me. What Ferdinando said makes sense though. I really like Duolingo, but it would help if they gave better explanations of grammatical rules.


ArsenijeTo

It's not the first time the gramatically correct answer is marked as false, but that must be the app error, don't worry because you have observed the fault and that means tou're doing well


mary.gh86

is "FA" always used for "avvocato"? Or we can also say "Mio cugino è un avvocato"?


banay

i dont know about you but i translated it as is "my cousin does the lawyer" that the only logic translation i could think of =P


feblanco1

His name is Vinny


stbell75

Si, il suo nome è Vinny. Lo conosci?


inky1

how can this be correct ¨My cousin is one lawyer.¨ as the second option.


googlyeyedfrog

how are people able to use accents through comments? for example i don't know how to use the e with an accent which makes it difficult to ask proper questions


mlfiore

I think it likely depends on what type of computer you have. On a mac, you can just hold down the e button (as well as most vowels) and the several options immediately appear (same with iPhone or iPad).


googlyeyedfrog

thanks. i don't have a mac, but i have a windows laptop with a touchscreen. when i pull up the on-screen keyboard the options appear. I'm good to go now!


KaterinaPa965816

Long hold on "e" button if using phone.. Should show you all options for letter e


godomihaela

l'avvocato isn't "the lawyer"?


mariaelena256

why can't one say mio cugino e (with accent) un avvocato?


Elliot302028

Is there any reason why "my cousin lawyers" is wrong?


DavidRussnak

Besides being horrible English, the problem is that avvocato means lawyer. For lawyers to be acceptable they would have to use the plural of avvocati.


MattSommer4

Just out of curiosity, could "avvocato" also be translated as "advocate?" I know some cultures use this term to mean the same thing and I could help people remember the word easier.


Veronica941800

Above sentence was the only correct solution to 'My cousin is a lawyer'. My apparently incorrect answer was 'Il mio cugino è un avvocato'. I saw f.formica's post and thought I now understood why my answer was incorrect.

But then I had to translate and put the words in the correct order for the sentence 'My uncle is a presenter'....

[zio] [ingegnere] [operai] [un] [è] [Mio] [conduttore] [postini] [contadino]

Now why is my answer 'Mio zio è un conduttore' this time correct and did I not have the possibility to answer 'Mio zio fa il conduttore'?

Can you use for certain professions only the verb 'fare'?


RiccoLeone

Yes, can we say "mio cugino e un (l') avvocato"?


ok.l1m3k

Can we translate avvocato as barrister? In Polish the word for that is adwokat, very similar.


Eli545423

That's a wierd way to word that sentence.


AllanBickl

Why is solicitor marked wrong?


birkos

Duolingo says the answer is "My cousin is one lawyer" not as it is written above. What is going on here??


carolecara

Somebody else asked... why not solicitor? Avvoc ato is a legal representative is it not? So 'lawyer' while correct is not the only solution. And indeed every 'avvocato' ive seen in Italy functions as a solicitor not a lawyer in terms of qualifications.


Rtyom2

My cousin is a couch potato.


BrianDazel

Why in this case is l'avvocato a lawyer and not the lawyer?


James408564

'My cousin is the lawyer' should be accepted


harriettso

which is it I keep getting it marked wrong lawyer or attorney?


Inksi

Why not "works as a lawyer" because of "fa"


schafberger

I like to disagree. L'avvocato is either "the lawyer" or "the attorney" in my opinion. They are both the same in the English language. And where did you get the "an" from. I thought the "l" stands for "the". Thank you. Elisabeth Hurley


ArthurDime

"My cousin is an advocate" marked as wrong. Why? I checked in the dictionary Avvocato may be translated as Advocate.


schafberger

Grazie molto! Elisabeth Hurley


KevinArmstrong

When I use google translate. My cousin is a lawyer > mio cugino è un avvocato. My cousin is the lawyer > mio cugino è l'avvocato. It looks like it should be "My cousin is the lawyer. "


newfw

Is it correct to say: "mio cugino e del'avvocato"? Just like: "i miei genitori sono degli avvocati" (My parents are lawyers).


Eliantoubi

Please somebody remember vinny

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.