"Mio cugino fa l'avvocato."

Translation:My cousin is a lawyer.

6 years ago

50 Comments


ShiraNegbi

My cousin is an avocado.

5 years ago

f.formica
Mod

I'm sorry to hear that your cousin is a fruit :P

5 years ago

KarenColle

...or he could be "making the avocado"? :P

4 years ago

Aldair285655

Hahahaha how stupid

1 year ago

mary973134

here everything is possible :)

6 months ago

ceceg
Plus

My answer, My cousin is /the/ lawyer, was marked incorrect. Why is the definite article, l', translated as an indefinite article in this example?

6 years ago

f.formica
Mod

When you express the occupation with fare you're stating a role, and that's why the definite article: it's close to "my cousin plays the lawyer", meaning he has the role of lawyer (in that case, in a play). When you're using essere instead, just like in English, you use an indefinite article because there are many lawyers.

6 years ago

KarenColle

Grazie molto per il tuo commento!

4 years ago

Keldorai

Concise explanation, i appreciate it!

3 weeks ago

BenjaminDi10

Is "fa il or fa la", etc used for nouns that could be verbs as well? "Lui fa il contadino" "he is a farmer" because "he does the farming"?

5 years ago

f.formica
Mod

No, contadino for instance couldn't be a verb; you could consider it "to do a job" extended to "to do a profession". When asking for someone's job informally it's usually "Che lavoro fai?" or "Che fai nella vita?".

5 years ago

Rafforza

So how would you say "my cousin is the lawyer" while using fa?

4 years ago

f.formica
Mod

You wouldn't :-P "My cousin is the lawyer" is not about describing my cousin's job, but pointing him out to someone through his job.

4 years ago

Rafforza

ok grazie

4 years ago

brownin329

But why in this instance? I don't use "fa" for any of the other "He is a" statements.

4 years ago

TheFinkie

Apologies if I have missed this in your comment, but you don't seem to have answered the question: why can't it be "THE lawyer" (when you're talking about a specific lawyer)? Would this also use essere?

Btw, congrats on the 1609-day streak, I'm not even sure how that's possible :o

1 year ago

f.formica
Mod

I wrote this in another comment, but when you say "he is the lawyer" you're talking about who he is (pointing him out through his profession), not what his job is. So yes, you have to use a copula: "lui è l'avvocato".

1 year ago

praying4time

Same here, confused the heck out of me. What Ferdinando said makes sense though. I really like Duolingo, but it would help if they gave better explanations of grammatical rules.

2 years ago

ArsenijeTo

It's not the first time the gramatically correct answer is marked as false, but that must be the app error, don't worry because you have observed the fault and that means tou're doing well

1 year ago

mary.gh86

is "FA" always used for "avvocato"? Or we can also say "Mio cugino è un avvocato"?

5 years ago

banay

i dont know about you but i translated it as is "my cousin does the lawyer" that the only logic translation i could think of =P

5 years ago

bunnypopcorn

haha same!

4 years ago

AndrDemetr

In East London we would say "My cousin does law", but that might be too 'slang', so DL didn't except it.

4 years ago

TheFinkie

That's not slang, it's correct English. It just uses the word "law" (legge) instead of "lawyer" (avvocato).

A more formal way to say it would be "My cousin practises law".

1 year ago

DavidRussnak

Vinnie?

3 years ago

inky1

how can this be correct ¨My cousin is one lawyer.¨ as the second option.

5 years ago

feblanco1

His name is Vinny

1 year ago

ElionoraM

Why "a"

4 years ago

googlyeyedfrog

how are people able to use accents through comments? for example i don't know how to use the e with an accent which makes it difficult to ask proper questions

5 years ago

mlfiore

I think it likely depends on what type of computer you have. On a mac, you can just hold down the e button (as well as most vowels) and the several options immediately appear (same with iPhone or iPad).

5 years ago

googlyeyedfrog

thanks. i don't have a mac, but i have a windows laptop with a touchscreen. when i pull up the on-screen keyboard the options appear. I'm good to go now!

5 years ago

KaterinaPa965816

Long hold on "e" button if using phone.. Should show you all options for letter e

3 years ago

godomihaela

l'avvocato isn't "the lawyer"?

4 years ago

mariaelena256

why can't one say mio cugino e (with accent) un avvocato?

4 years ago

Elliot302028

Is there any reason why "my cousin lawyers" is wrong?

4 years ago

DavidRussnak

Besides being horrible English, the problem is that avvocato means lawyer. For lawyers to be acceptable they would have to use the plural of avvocati.

3 years ago

Elliot302028

You are misunderstanding the question. lawyers in this context is not a noun, it is a verb.

3 years ago

DerekSimms

Don't really know why you've been marked down three times. I find your question quite reasonable. There is a verb: 'lawyer' which can be used. It means (obviously) to work as a lawyer, to practice law. Also, one can use 'lawyer up' to use the services of a lawyer for legal representation.

3 months ago

Veronica941800

Above sentence was the only correct solution to 'My cousin is a lawyer'. My apparently incorrect answer was 'Il mio cugino è un avvocato'. I saw f.formica's post and thought I now understood why my answer was incorrect.

But then I had to translate and put the words in the correct order for the sentence 'My uncle is a presenter'....

[zio] [ingegnere] [operai] [un] [è] [Mio] [conduttore] [postini] [contadino]

Now why is my answer 'Mio zio è un conduttore' this time correct and did I not have the possibility to answer 'Mio zio fa il conduttore'?

Can you use for certain professions only the verb 'fare'?

2 years ago

RiccoLeone

Yes, can we say "mio cugino e un (l') avvocato"?

2 years ago

ok.l1m3k

Can we translate avvocato as barrister? In Polish the word for that is adwokat, very similar.

2 years ago

Eli545423

That's a wierd way to word that sentence.

2 years ago

AllanBickl

Why is solicitor marked wrong?

9 months ago

birkos

Duolingo says the answer is "My cousin is one lawyer" not as it is written above. What is going on here??

7 months ago

carolecara

Somebody else asked... why not solicitor? Avvoc ato is a legal representative is it not? So 'lawyer' while correct is not the only solution. And indeed every 'avvocato' ive seen in Italy functions as a solicitor not a lawyer in terms of qualifications.

6 months ago

Rtyom2

My cousin is a couch potato.

2 months ago

dewluca

I said "My cousin practices the law." which seemed a closer translation . . . but is apparently wrong. So "fa" translates as "is a"??

4 years ago

KarenColle

See f.formica's excellent explanations above. :-)

4 years ago

MattSommer4

Just out of curiosity, could "avvocato" also be translated as "advocate?" I know some cultures use this term to mean the same thing and I could help people remember the word easier.

2 years ago

Mar-Ti-ni

Isn't l'avvocato "the lawyer"? Also, the English translation seems wrong "You used the definite "the" here, instead of the indefinite "one". My cousin is one lawyer." Using ONE instead of A is incorrect.

1 year ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.