"Tunatuma kompyuta za yeye."

Translation:We are sending his computers.

March 9, 2017

6 Comments


akswrn

My "we are sending his computer" was rejected. Should there be a different word when singular..?

May 30, 2017

Leea582991

Yes, it needs to be computers in this sentence. "Za" means it's plural, in singular it would be "ya" if I'm not wrong.

June 25, 2017

akswrn

Didn't know that. Thanks!

June 25, 2017

PetterNord

That is correct (for the N class). Please be aware that the words are different in each class, and that "ya" is actually for plural in the M/MI and the JI/MA classes.

September 5, 2017

said792905

Or you can say "Tunatuma kompyuta zake"

March 9, 2017

juryrigging

The sentences are written by Tanzanians so I'm trusting that it can be said that way, even though to my non-native ear the way you give here sounds better. If you think it is wrong, though, did yo use the report function?

What's your previous experience with Swahili? Not second guessing you, genuinely curious.

March 9, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.