"She is almost as tall as you."

Translation:Elle est presque aussi grande que vous.

6 years ago

32 Comments


ivicalekic

But why is "aussi" necessary here?

5 years ago

jrikhal
Mod

as XXX as <-> aussi XXX que

5 years ago

Verifitas

"She is almost also tall like you." is a more literal translation.

The also specifies that she is almost the same height as you, and not just tall like you are.

7 months ago

Roody-Roo

Aussi in this sentence means "as".

Aussi Grande que tois = As tall as you.

3 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

toi

3 months ago

KelownaJean

What's wrong with presque haute?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"haute" means "high", that is not the way to express that someone is tall

5 years ago

rkent

Well this just saved me from saying something embarrassing! haha

5 years ago

shotz87

why que, and not comme?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

in English, comparisons are made with "as... as". In French the construction is "aussi... que".

5 years ago

juneune

This is very helpful! Thanks

4 years ago

yang.kimmy

Why can't it be "Elle a presque la même hauteur que vous"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

We don't use "hauteur" for that measure but "la taille": elle a presque la même taille que vous.

5 years ago

deborahd

can "si grande" also work?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"si grande" is used differently: "elle est si grande qu'elle pourrait jouer au basket-ball" = she is so tall that she could play basket-ball.

6 years ago

solehah

why can't we replace aussi with autant here?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"autant" is not used in front of an adjective to express a comparison and expresses a quantity in itself:

  • elle a presque autant de chaussures que moi
  • j'ai beaucoup de chaussures, mais elle en a presque autant que moi.
  • j'ai beaucoup de chaussures, mais elle en a presque autant.
5 years ago

bpromas

Why does it not accept "grand"?

5 years ago

ivicalekic

Because we are talking about a feminine subject.

5 years ago

philipo79

What if the vous you are talking to is male? Can't the person you're talking to be a subject too?

5 years ago

jrikhal
Mod

It's Elle who is grande "as you". So you make it agree with Elle.

5 years ago

jmangona

why not aussi grande que tu?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"tu" is exclusively the familiar "you" in its subject form.

"te" is its form of direct object (je te vois, je t'aime)

"toi" is its form for other object forms and with prepositions.

5 years ago

TheInfiniteFish

Elle est a peu pres aussi grande que toi?

4 years ago

enamrouy

In previous question, i had to place the presque at the end, here it come before the compared property. Any tips ?

4 years ago

karkazim

elle est presque autant grande que toi ??

4 years ago

withouts

In this example, does "grande" agree with "elle" or "vous"?

4 years ago

SarahT14

Elle. You can tell because if you take out the "as you" (que vous), the adjective obviously applies to "she" (elle).

3 years ago

Jill260351

Why am I wrong for using tu instead of vous?

2 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Because "tu" is the subject form of the pronoun and in this sentence "tu" is not a subject. After a preposition or phrase like "aussi... que", you need the stressed/disjunctive pronoun: "toi".

2 months ago

LMcLelland

I wrote " elle est presque aussi grande que tu." Why was this answer considered incorrect?

3 days ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Tu" can only be used as a single subject.

"Aussi... que" is followed by disjunctive pronouns: moi, toi, lui, elle, nous, vous, eux, elles.

To get "tu" again in this sentence, you would need to add a verb for "tu":

  • Elle est presque aussi grande que tu l'es (the l' stands for "grande") = She is almost as tall as you are.
3 days ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.