1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is almost as tall as you…

"She is almost as tall as you."

Translation:Elle est presque aussi grande que vous.

February 24, 2013

32 Comments


ivicalekic

But why is "aussi" necessary here?


jrikhal

as XXX as <-> aussi XXX que


Verifitas

"She is almost also tall like you." is a more literal translation.

The also specifies that she is almost the same height as you, and not just tall like you are.


Roody-Roo

Aussi in this sentence means "as".

Aussi Grande que tois = As tall as you.


KelownaJean

What's wrong with presque haute?


Sitesurf

"haute" means "high", that is not the way to express that someone is tall


rkent

Well this just saved me from saying something embarrassing! haha


shotz87

why que, and not comme?


Sitesurf

in English, comparisons are made with "as... as". In French the construction is "aussi... que".


juneune

This is very helpful! Thanks


yang.kimmy

Why can't it be "Elle a presque la même hauteur que vous"?


Sitesurf

We don't use "hauteur" for that measure but "la taille": elle a presque la même taille que vous.


deborahd

can "si grande" also work?


Sitesurf

"si grande" is used differently: "elle est si grande qu'elle pourrait jouer au basket-ball" = she is so tall that she could play basket-ball.


solehah

why can't we replace aussi with autant here?


Sitesurf

"autant" is not used in front of an adjective to express a comparison and expresses a quantity in itself:

  • elle a presque autant de chaussures que moi
  • j'ai beaucoup de chaussures, mais elle en a presque autant que moi.
  • j'ai beaucoup de chaussures, mais elle en a presque autant.

bpromas

Why does it not accept "grand"?


ivicalekic

Because we are talking about a feminine subject.


philipo79

What if the vous you are talking to is male? Can't the person you're talking to be a subject too?


jrikhal

It's Elle who is grande "as you". So you make it agree with Elle.


jmangona

why not aussi grande que tu?


Sitesurf

"tu" is exclusively the familiar "you" in its subject form.

"te" is its form of direct object (je te vois, je t'aime)

"toi" is its form for other object forms and with prepositions.


TheInfiniteFish

Elle est a peu pres aussi grande que toi?


enamrouy

In previous question, i had to place the presque at the end, here it come before the compared property. Any tips ?


karkazim

elle est presque autant grande que toi ??


withouts

In this example, does "grande" agree with "elle" or "vous"?


SarahT14

Elle. You can tell because if you take out the "as you" (que vous), the adjective obviously applies to "she" (elle).


Jill260351

Why am I wrong for using tu instead of vous?


Sitesurf

Because "tu" is the subject form of the pronoun and in this sentence "tu" is not a subject. After a preposition or phrase like "aussi... que", you need the stressed/disjunctive pronoun: "toi".


LMcLelland

I wrote " elle est presque aussi grande que tu." Why was this answer considered incorrect?


Sitesurf

"Tu" can only be used as a single subject.

"Aussi... que" is followed by disjunctive pronouns: moi, toi, lui, elle, nous, vous, eux, elles.

To get "tu" again in this sentence, you would need to add a verb for "tu":

  • Elle est presque aussi grande que tu l'es (the l' stands for "grande") = She is almost as tall as you are.
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.