"Mtoto si mtu mzima."

Translation:A child is not an adult.

3/9/2017, 11:14:40 AM

5 Comments


Bahatimoe

my mom would say this whenever she would get angry.. lol

3/17/2017, 10:23:19 PM

dres224

So... Kiswahili speakers refer to adult as 'adult person'?

3/9/2017, 11:14:40 AM

John00625

No, it literally means "A complete person"

3/9/2017, 5:30:11 PM

dres224

that's a nice way to put it :D

3/10/2017, 12:24:12 PM

Babu-G

"Mtu mzima" can mean "a well person" also?

3/31/2018, 6:23:26 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.