1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Pencampwyr"

"Pencampwyr"

Translation:Champions

March 9, 2017

5 Comments


OliverMundy

What is the singular of this noun? Or is it one of those words whose basic form is a collective, so that one has to add something at the end to turn it into a singular, rather like adar/aderyn ('all birds, bird-kind/a bird')?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Pencampwr = a champion, many words ending in 'wr' have the plural 'wyr'

This comes from 'gwr' = husband/man and 'gwyr' = husbands/men

There is also a word for female champion = 'Pencampwraig' (from gwraig = wife/woman)

The plural of 'Pencampwraig' would be "Pencampwragedd" but 'Pencampwyr' is generally preferred for both genders.


ibisc

If you use a smart-phone app such as Ap Geiriaduron, or an on-line dictionary such as www.gweiadur.com, you can enter plurals, mutated words and conjugated forms of words and be shown the basic form of the word and its meaning.


Ioan472410

This is a very thorough grounding in sporting terminology, isn't it? All those circumflexes and pencampwriaeths - I don't think I can take much more :-(((


wb2cZU0d

I have reported pencampwr as audio not correct. Even in the slow version it sounds like pencampwrydd

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.