"Mwalimu anahitaji mzigo wake"

Translation:A teacher needs his luggage

March 9, 2017

7 Comments


winchry

A teacher needs their luggage should be acceptable as well.

March 9, 2017

AndreasII

You should report it, instead of commenting :) It's a beta, so they still need help from us for reporting errors.

March 9, 2017

SirBeck

To make things easy I don't think Duolingo should accept a singular they/them/their pronoun.

April 16, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

The possesive wake is referring to a singular noun that owns the luggage. The notes already describe the agreement chart so we can see wao/yao for a plural noun that owns the luggage. Your example sentence then would be:

Mwalimu anahitaji mzigo wao. (That means a teacher needs the luggage owned by other persons)

At least, Duolingo can accept his or her in the exercise to show different genders for the teacher or another person, but not their (Because, I think, this would be very confusing or just an informal way to describe the owner of the luggage.) Remember that we always need to assume the gender in the exercises because Duo does not show a context to determine that the gender does not exist. We cannot also determine that the gender already exists but this would be done following the suggestion in the notes. ;)

Agreement chart

Singular Nouns | Plural Nouns | Translation

wangu | yangu | my/mine

wako | yako | your/yours

wake | yake | his/her

wetu | yetu | our/ours

wenu | yenu | your/yours (pl.)

wao | yao | their/theirs

The possessive pronoun that is used will depend on the agreement of the noun. When talking about a singular noun, the possessive pronoun with the prefix w- will be used. For plural nouns, the possessive pronoun with the prefix y- will be used.

May 2, 2017

preston918160

Why isn't "wake" directly after "Anahitaji"? Is there a grammar rule for this?

July 20, 2017

ngwarai

Yes there is.

It may help to remember that the possessive adjectives come after the object being possessed. So it is "chakula changu" and not "changu chakula". English does it the other way round. Just remember that in Swahili the order is different. Don't frown at me though one day if you see a poem in Swahili written in the same order as English. :)

I hope that helps.

September 9, 2017

Emanuela348054

Bag instead of luggage... Wrong?

April 27, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.