1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dieses Auto ist sehr teuer."

"Dieses Auto ist sehr teuer."

Translation:This car is very expensive.

February 24, 2013

15 Comments


darraghflah

shouldn't "dear" be accepted as a translation for eexpensive


Waffenstillstand

yes deifintely. in another sentence i suggested the same and i was confirmed last week my suggestion was accepted


juandenil

dear= teuer;one of our German true friends!


wataya

No, in this case 'teuer' exclusively means 'expensive'. You can't use it in the sense of 'dear' here. 'Teuer' is used in the sense of 'dear' in expressions like 'jmd. lieb und teuer sein' (to be dear to someone) but that doesn't work here. [EDIT: This is incorrect, please scroll down a bit. I'll leave my comment here as it is because - I guess - I'm not the only non-native who makes this error]


wataya

Oh, that's interesting ;-) Thanks a lot, christian! OK, seems like the problem is not about German but my deficient knowledge of English ;-) I wasn't aware of the fact that you can use 'dear' in the sense of 'expensive' in English, too. So, sorry for the confusion my comments may have caused. Let me correct myself: If you use 'dear' in the sense of 'expensive' it should be fine as a translation of 'teuer' in this sentence.


Soglio

I think it's more of a British usage. I don't hear it in the US. I occasionally use it, but only for my own amusement and only among people who know me well. ;-)


hipp5

When it is used that way in North America I think it's most often used in expressions such as, "The Americans took Omaha beach, but the price they paid was dear."


helenvee

"Dear" in the sense of expensive and "expensive" are both commonly used in Australia.


Dhruv_S

Why Dieses Auto?


Levi

@dhruvsinghal6 : das Auto
See this link for the inflection of dieser http://canoo.net/inflection/dieser:Pron:Demonstr


JonWaschenReyes

then when i said dieses i mean dies+das or am i wrong?


Levi

You are right. The second 's' in 'dieses' comes from the 'das' (Auto).
2014.09.11


Sky17343

so expensive wasnt accepted why

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.