"Ua langu"

Translation:My flower

March 9, 2017

10 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology 1

Noun

ua (ma class, plural maua)

1) (botany) flower

Etymology 2

Noun

ua (u class, plural nyua)

1) yard (an enclosure typically attached to the back of a house):

2) fence (of sticks or grass, of the type used for such an enclosure):

Etymology 3

Verb

-ua (infinitive kuua)

1) to kill

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ua

March 9, 2017

juryrigging

Ninaua maua ni ua wangu?

March 9, 2017

RudolfJan

Nice try, I really did not understand what you try to say. So maybe better not try this at home ... :-)

July 1, 2017

NessaNessaJoy

Ninaua maua uani.

December 16, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

I think the verb (present progressive, indicative) is "Ninaua" (there are conjugation charts (affirmative and negative) in Wiktionary), but still I do not get it:

progressive

singular person

ninaua (1st person, mimi)

unaua (2nd person, wewe)

anaua (3rd person/Class 1, yeye/(m))

plural person

tunaua (1st person, sisi)

mnaua (2nd person, ninyi)

wanaua (3rd person/Class 2, wao/(wa))

Edit: In this other page, it appears "Ninaua" (I kill), and "Ninauawa" (I am killed)

For instance, "ninaua" means "I kill," whereas "ninauawa" means "I am killed." Lastly, you can add place or time markers to show when something happened or where something is.

From Wikiversity, Swahili Grammar: https://en.wikiversity.org/wiki/Swahili_Grammar

(the verb charts in Wiktionary are generated by a source code and perhaps they have some errors; the same case appears with the verb "-enda" (kwenda, to go), it is shown "ninakwenda" instead of "ninaenda")

Edit 2: This post have been fixed (07-21-2017) and now it is showing the same as in Wiktionary. The Swahili verb chart includes now the affirmative and negative forms in the same chart. Derived verb forms have also been added below the chart.

March 9, 2017

juryrigging

I was trying for "I kill flowers in my yard" as a way to remember the differences. I fail.

Still not 100% what constitutes a syllable, given the whole vowels pronounced separately thing. Ua to me is two, but then nywa feels like more than one as well, so I probably should have guessed based on that that the ku was required. Again, I fail.

March 9, 2017

danielmokmad

A syllable has an a, e, i, o or u (with one exception). y never gets its own syllable. syllables never have two vowels.

The only times you can have a syllable with no vowel is when you have a word that starts with m followed by a consonant (other than w) or n followed by a consonant (other than y).

So, kuua is a three syllable word ku-U-a kunywa is a two syllable word KU-nywa mchele is a three syllable word m-CHE-le mwezi is a two syllable word MWE-zi nne is a two syllable word N-ne nywele is a two syllable word NYWE-le

There are a couple of small exceptions. Also, the infix -m- as an object in a verb gets its own syllable, as in ninampenda (I like him/her), which is ni-na-m-PEN-da. Also, the n's in 4 are always separate syllables, so viti vinne (four chairs) is VI-ti vi-N-ne and maua manne (four flowers) is ma-U-a ma-N-ne.

April 17, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

I do not know, and I cannot still have conclusions if me or you failed (see my edit, the text in Wikiversity says you are right.) ;)

March 9, 2017

juryrigging

Got to love the joys and complexity of language.

March 9, 2017

Gzeebzee

Just dont go killing any flowers behind fences that you may find in yards - it could get complicated!

March 26, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.