"My name is Emilian"

Translation:Jina langu ni Emilian

March 9, 2017

6 Comments


RyanPandya2

Trick: Langu=I Lake=his Lako=your

March 28, 2017

ngwarai

Minor correction : "langu" is "my/mine" and not "I"

May 24, 2018

ebanlerut

Shouldn't 'emilian' in the Swahili sentence be capitalised?

March 9, 2017

AndreasII

Yes, it should. Please report errors like these :)

March 9, 2017

BrittanyCl748993

What's the difference in jina ni langu emilian / jina langu ni emilian

March 14, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The possessive "langu" comes right after the noun "jina" (Swahili word order is [Name your is Emilian.]) Why would you want to order it [name is your Emilian.]? The verb "ni" should not split the possessive from the noun that it is modifying, unless you know something that I don't about Swahili?

March 15, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.