1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "My name is Emilian"

"My name is Emilian"

Translation:Jina langu ni Emilian

March 9, 2017

6 Comments


RyanPandya2

Trick: Langu=I Lake=his Lako=your


ngwarai

Minor correction : "langu" is "my/mine" and not "I"


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't 'emilian' in the Swahili sentence be capitalised?


AndreasII

    Yes, it should. Please report errors like these :)


BrittanyCl748993

    What's the difference in jina ni langu emilian / jina langu ni emilian


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The possessive "langu" comes right after the noun "jina" (Swahili word order is [Name your is Emilian.]) Why would you want to order it [name is your Emilian.]? The verb "ni" should not split the possessive from the noun that it is modifying, unless you know something that I don't about Swahili?

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.