"Taifa langu"

Translation:My Nation

3/9/2017, 2:29:35 PM

4 Comments


bsesnan

My country should also be allowed

4/24/2017, 5:22:52 AM

MBG266009

Of course! My country, my nation, at least in English can be synonymous! "County" seems even more accurate to me than "nation" if the term "taifa" actually refers to ethnic unity rather than political unity, though both do mean a political unit.

7/3/2017, 5:33:53 AM

mu_nesh

Not exactly. County when it comes to East and Central African countries means something totally different, and translates to "jimbo". Taifa refers to nation, while nchi translates to country.

11/8/2018, 12:29:10 PM

DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (taifa)

From Arabic طَائِفَة ‎(ṭāʾifa, “sect, division”).

Noun

taifa (ma class, plural mataifa)

1) nation (group of people sharing aspects of language, culture and/or ethnicity)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/taifa

3/9/2017, 2:29:35 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.