"Maendeleo"

Translation:Development

March 9, 2017

3 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (maendeleo)

From -endelea β€Ž(β€œ(to) go on”).

Noun

maendeleo (ma class, plural only)

1) development, progress, growth

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/maendeleo

March 9, 2017

tarekkhelif

Is the singular "endeleo" used, and if so, how would the meaning be different from "maendeleo", given that "maendeleo" is translated as "development", not "developments"?

May 4, 2017

TheSoundOf4

From what I understand, the MA class is used for many abstract nouns, plural only. It's also used for uncountable things (and abstract things are uncountable) . I think it is the case here - but I may have misunderstood. So maendeleo means both development and developments, and is always plural.

September 4, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.