1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Maendeleo"

"Maendeleo"

Translation:Development

March 9, 2017

3 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (maendeleo)

From -endelea β€Ž(β€œ(to) go on”).

Noun

maendeleo (ma class, plural only)

1) development, progress, growth

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/maendeleo


tarekkhelif

Is the singular "endeleo" used, and if so, how would the meaning be different from "maendeleo", given that "maendeleo" is translated as "development", not "developments"?


TheSoundOf4

From what I understand, the MA class is used for many abstract nouns, plural only. It's also used for uncountable things (and abstract things are uncountable) . I think it is the case here - but I may have misunderstood. So maendeleo means both development and developments, and is always plural.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.