"Lui è grande e forte."

Translation:He is big and strong.

February 24, 2013

8 Comments


justakoalabear

just how I like them. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 3, 2014

robi_qvak

And hard

February 16, 2017

N1ckn1ck

In english big or large used with strong usually means powerful like a bodybuilder or strongman. Most english people don't say tall and strong, they say big and strong..... Complimenting.

February 28, 2014

carinofranco

he is large and strong is marked wrong.

February 24, 2013

marziotta

For people I don't think you use large (at least not to translate big), either big or tall... but let's wait for some English native! :)

Are you Spanish? "Largo" is a very tricky false friend with large... ;)

February 25, 2013

wiggliggle

Oh heman

August 10, 2017

kkehl22

The phrase should be "Lui è alto e forte" if this is going to be specific. If not, it needs to allow for translations of large, big, or tall. Even the 'help' suggestions that you receive by clicking the word "grande" offer translations with "tall" being the last suggestions. I'm not new to Italian, but I am becoming irritated for getting things wrong when they are not wrong.

February 12, 2014

H.G.Stolk27

Nice and strong!

May 21, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.