"Lui è grande e forte."

Translation:He is big and strong.

February 24, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


justakoalabear

just how I like them. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


N1ckn1ck

In english big or large used with strong usually means powerful like a bodybuilder or strongman. Most english people don't say tall and strong, they say big and strong..... Complimenting.


George75202375

In his eyes a flaming glow!


CarlaCulve

does anyone else have trouble getting all the words? It sounds like theyre skipping some unless you listen slowly


crollyanne

Again sounds like a word missing. 'Lui e grande forte'


carinofranco

he is large and strong is marked wrong.


marziotta

For people I don't think you use large (at least not to translate big), either big or tall... but let's wait for some English native! :)

Are you Spanish? "Largo" is a very tricky false friend with large... ;)


amperrymd

Probably big referring to a person is used more often but there's nothing at all wrong with calling a person large and it's absolutely the same thing as calling him or her big.


CarlaCulve

These days, if you say someone is big, youre saying he or she is FAT. "Thats a biggg woman!"


allangottlieb

I agree. Someone should send this in as an error. I am willing to do it, but Carinofranco is the OP (original poster) so he? deserves the honor


kanguruo

I think grande means tall, big in English is used for a fat person.


RichardDonovan95

Not necessarily. "The person playing tackle on the football team is big."


kkehl22

The phrase should be "Lui è alto e forte" if this is going to be specific. If not, it needs to allow for translations of large, big, or tall. Even the 'help' suggestions that you receive by clicking the word "grande" offer translations with "tall" being the last suggestions. I'm not new to Italian, but I am becoming irritated for getting things wrong when they are not wrong.


H.G.Stolk27

Nice and strong!


agaagaagaa

i think its meaning should be "he is old and strong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.