"Mafuta yangu"

Translation:My oil

March 9, 2017

2 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (mafuta)

Proto-Bantu *kuta. Cognate with Bemba mafuta, Luganda futa, Kikuyu maguta, Ronga amafutha, Kua makura, Lingala mafuta, Luba-Kasai futa, Mwezi maguta, Rwanda-Rundi amavuta, Sango mafutha, Shona mafuta, Sotho makhura, Tswana mafura, Venda mapfura, Zulu futha.

Pronunciation

IPA: /mɑˈfut.ɑ/

Noun

mafuta (ma class, plural only)

1) oil, grease, fat

2) fuel, petrol

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mafuta

Recently edited (29/December/2018)

March 9, 2017

Dax907788

Similar to arabic نفط nafT, "petroleum", albeit etymologically unrelated

February 11, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.