"You heat the butter, I cool the cheese."

Translation:Tu încălzești untul, eu răcesc brânza.

March 9, 2017

6 Comments


nethereran

Why is the ”tu” required here? Or is it a mistake in the test?

March 9, 2017

Hatch-Slack

There is no mistake. It is correct with ”tu”. Without ”tu” would sound ok as well but then the ”eu” has to stay in. As we do not know the context, I guess both ”tu” and ”eu” have to be present in this sentence. Though, I cannot explain why.

January 10, 2019

popas.hans

If you could leave the 'tu' away, then 'încălziți' shold also be a correct answer. In that case you just leave away a 'voi', which is not even among the words they propose. But still the you in english doesn't define, if it's a plural or a singular. So 'încălzești' and 'încălziți' should be correct. There are a lot of other examples here, where the correct answer proposed by duolingo leaves away the 'tu' or 'voi'. So why not here? And why is 'încălziți' is regarded as wrong here?

March 19, 2019

Hatch-Slack

I agree that for English "you", both forms (singular and plural) should be accepted as correct translations. Of course, when the context does not specify it. In Romanian, some sentences sound weird without the pronoun. This is one of the examples.

March 25, 2019

Adam138285

My problem is with branza, what is the problem with cascaval?

April 11, 2019

Hatch-Slack

Cașcaval is used to describe the yellow types of cheese only. Although, it should be accepted as a correct answer here.

April 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.