"Nós vamos chegar na cidade em duas horas."

Translation:We will arrive in the city in two hours.

March 9, 2014

14 Comments


grantwhite

As an English native, I think at is acceptable to use 'at'. Maybe there is some forgotten piece of grammatical law stating that it's incorrect, I do not know. But I speak fairly well, at I would use 'at' more often than 'in'.

March 28, 2014

PaulRobert6

Agree

September 15, 2014

Mesmorino

'Arrive at the city' should be accepted too!

March 9, 2014

emeyr

"Arrive in a city" - never at a city. The same for country.

March 10, 2014

Mesmorino

I disagree, both are correct- You can be said to arrive AT a place. IN a place is correct if you're already there, or in a specific structure, but regardless, "I'm at the library" is synonymous with "I'm in the library", and nobody arrives in or into anywhere.

March 10, 2014

emeyr

We're talking specifically about a city. Nobody "arrives at New York." You can be in a city, obviously, but when using the verb ARRIVE, "in" is the correct preposition for city and for country. DL's answer is correct.

http://www.engvid.com/arrive-at-on-in/

March 10, 2014

Mesmorino

I never said Duo's answer is wrong, what I'm saying is that my answer is correct as well, at least in English.

March 10, 2014

emeyr

See the link above.

March 10, 2014

Evan4809

arriving "at a city" makes perfect sense

April 30, 2018

Mesmorino

I saw the link. It does not say that my answer is wrong, rather it says that Duo's answer is right: Which, as I said, I have no problem with.

So no, I continue to contend that my answer is right, especially since the point of language is to convey meaning: If someone says to me that they have arrived in or at a city I'm hardly going to stop to tell them that they're wrong about their preposition use, I'm going to be more concerned with wherever it is they've arrived at after all

Both are synonymous in written, spoken, colloquial and idiomatic English and among the many synonymic translations Duo accepts, my answer should be one of them.

March 10, 2014

akki3011

Please accept "2" instead of "duas"

May 28, 2014

PaulRobert6

Yeah, I just did this one again. It's wayyy more natural for new to say "at" here rather than "in". Emeyr's assertion above that "in" is the only acceptable preposition with the verb "arrive" is just completely incorrect.

September 15, 2014

PaulRobert6

...for me to say...

September 15, 2014

Evan4809

"we will arrive at the city in two hours" should be accepted. It would be nice if Duolingo would fix things like this.

April 30, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.