1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You do not eat an apple."

"You do not eat an apple."

Translation:Tu nu mănânci un măr.

March 9, 2017

28 Comments


agweintraub

what the heck is niciun? I have not seen that yet in any lesson?


BeautiFelipe

There is no way to tell if this is plural! This is a recurring problem.


razvan.marin

The English you?


BeautiFelipe

Yes. "You" can refer to either one person or many, and this sentence doesn't clarify which.


Valter887918

You = Tu (Singular form) You = Voi (Plural form)


Robert20285

Would a group eat "an apple"?


Pavel810164

Whenever a crowd of hungry people owns just one apple.


IAmCrazyHope

Cut up into apple slices


AndrewTemp2

Why can't you leave out the indefinite here?


Seridia25

Niciun means any/ not one


karim243612

Niciun has not been mentioned before


BobbieEarl

Choice 2- the milk doesn't eat the Apple. Choice 3- you don't child an apple. Hahahahaha! Funny right? No? Okay.


bris.ben

Since when is niciun a thing?


Paul259333

What does "niciun " mean?


BrasovDesign

"not a single one" in a single word


VEE146908

I don't know what niciun is but sounds unnecessary here. Is this sentence correct without "niciun"?


Andrei926539

Niciun / nicio (previously written nici un/nici o) - not one x. Niciun sunet - Not one sound.


NordicEstonia

Is this like “pas” in French? Is this sentence correct without “niciun”? Please explain more!


MichaelFur845256

Like many here, I've no idea what nicium is or where it came from.


MKKhanzo

Hello Niciun, nice to meet you :/


IAmCrazyHope

Whoa! Everybody's talking about 'niciun' but thats not even in what it has told me what the right answer is. It says the correct answer is: Tu nu mănânci un măr. Maybe Duolingo has since fixed a 'niciun' mistake.


IAmCrazyHope

I'm trying to figure out why măr/apple is un instead of o. Masculine instead feminine. I was under the impression that if a word is masculine in 1 of the romance languages, it was masculine in the other romance languages too. But isnt apple feminine in spanish, portuguese, italian, french....


BrasovDesign

Not at all. There are a lot of gender differences between Romanian and French, for example, although both are Romance languages.


Psychrose

Anyone have a basic way to say apple I have a hard time understanding the pronounciation

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.