"You do not eat an apple."

Translation:Tu nu mănânci un măr.

March 9, 2017

17 Comments


agweintraub

what the heck is niciun? I have not seen that yet in any lesson?

January 21, 2019

AndrewTemp2

Why can't you leave out the indefinite here?

November 2, 2018

gi_v_n_i

Good question

January 22, 2019

BeautiFelipe

There is no way to tell if this is plural! This is a recurring problem.

March 9, 2017

razvan.marin

The English you?

March 13, 2017

BeautiFelipe

Yes. "You" can refer to either one person or many, and this sentence doesn't clarify which.

March 14, 2017

Valter887918

You = Tu (Singular form) You = Voi (Plural form)

September 4, 2018

Robert20285

Would a group eat "an apple"?

January 29, 2019

Dat_Dino_Boi

Yes it does

December 4, 2018

gi_v_n_i

where?

February 18, 2019

Seridia25

Niciun means any/ not one

January 29, 2019

BobbieEarl

Choice 2- the milk doesn't eat the Apple. Choice 3- you don't child an apple. Hahahahaha! Funny right? No? Okay.

January 6, 2019

bris.ben

Since when is niciun a thing?

February 8, 2019

Paul259333

What does "niciun " mean?

February 9, 2019

karim243612

Niciun has not been mentioned before

February 17, 2019

VEE146908

I don't know what niciun is but sounds unnecessary here. Is this sentence correct without "niciun"?

February 20, 2019

Andrei926539

Niciun / nicio (previously written nici un/nici o) - not one x. Niciun sunet - Not one sound.

February 21, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.