"You do not eat an apple."

Translation:Tu nu mănânci un măr.

March 9, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zameliaz

what the heck is niciun? I have not seen that yet in any lesson?


BeautiFelipe

There is no way to tell if this is plural! This is a recurring problem.


razvan.marin

The English you?


BeautiFelipe

Yes. "You" can refer to either one person or many, and this sentence doesn't clarify which.


Valter887918

You = Tu (Singular form) You = Voi (Plural form)


Robert20285

Would a group eat "an apple"?


IAmCrazyHope

Cut up into apple slices


Pavel810164

Whenever a crowd of hungry people owns just one apple.


Dan878472

It accepts the voi form: voi nu măncați un măr


AndrewTemp2

Why can't you leave out the indefinite here?


karim243612

Niciun has not been mentioned before


Seridia25

Niciun means any/ not one


BobbieEarl

Choice 2- the milk doesn't eat the Apple. Choice 3- you don't child an apple. Hahahahaha! Funny right? No? Okay.


Paul259333

What does "niciun " mean?


BrasovDesign

"not a single one" in a single word


Mordizer

Like many here, I've no idea what nicium is or where it came from.


MKKhanzo

Hello Niciun, nice to meet you :/


Psychrose

Anyone have a basic way to say apple I have a hard time understanding the pronounciation


VEE146908

I don't know what niciun is but sounds unnecessary here. Is this sentence correct without "niciun"?


Andrei926539

Niciun / nicio (previously written nici un/nici o) - not one x. Niciun sunet - Not one sound.


pineapplerind

Is this like “pas” in French? Is this sentence correct without “niciun”? Please explain more!


Chocoflaketeach

how do you do accents

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.