"I read the newspaper."

Translation:Io leggo il giornale.

February 24, 2013

39 Comments


Kris813032

I have typed in correct sentence and it says its wrong although all the words match. It won't let me continue

June 2, 2018

Rae.F

Are you sure you wrote Io leggo and not Lo leggo?

Io is the personal pronoun I.
Lo is one of the definite articles the.

June 2, 2018

Michael998683

Can someone please help I always struggle with which Verb to use. I know it relates to the pronoun but how do i know to use Leggi instead of Leggiamo etc.

April 8, 2019

Rae.F

Most, although not all, verbs are regular, which means they follow predictable conjugation patterns depending on whether the infinitive ends in -are, -ere, or -ire.


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

Leggere is a regular -ere verb.

April 8, 2019

dannels

why would 'gli giornale' be wrong ?

February 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Gli" as an article is the plural of "lo". In the case of giornale, it's "il giornale", "i giornali".

February 24, 2013

giovanni9989

cause 'gli' is plural

May 3, 2014

lovebecks

Non è sbagliato! E la tradizione dato che in inglese non si può trascurare il soggetto

December 24, 2013

SylvieNoubissie

gli giornale is wrong because l'article gli is in plurale and giornale is in singolar, and because giornale start with an consonant g

December 29, 2013

DonLerario

ok

July 27, 2017

DonLerario

yes

July 27, 2017

olgapetrov972378

thank you

April 11, 2018

kolvraa

what is the rigth answer leggo il giornale or leggo nel giornale ? when do i use il nel instead of il?

January 4, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Nel is the compound of in+il (http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm); it would be fine to say "leggo nel giornale" if you're reading a specific news in the newspaper, but that would require a direct object.

January 5, 2014

CarlaNico

For me doesn't has the listening, just to translate what I see. So should be accepted past and present sentences...

April 16, 2014

Rae.F

I disagree. This lesson teaches present tense. Other tenses come later.

April 20, 2014

mainetebo

I answered #3 which is shown as a correct answer, but was marked incorrect. Why?

June 24, 2014

Rae.F

The answer choices are randomly selected. We have no idea what #3 was for you.

June 24, 2014

Matemaatikko

I wrote Lo leggo il gionarle and it marked me wrong. Why?

November 4, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Mainly bacause "lo" doesn't mean "I"; that's "io". But there's also the issue with "gionarle" instead of "giornale".

November 4, 2014

Matemaatikko

grazie. :)

November 4, 2014

sanahumayun

i wrote lo leggo il giornale but it says its wrong? why? how?

December 28, 2014

Rae.F

It's not LO leggo, it's io leggo.

December 30, 2014

sanahumayun

thanks

January 1, 2015

Calafia77

Just starting on Italian and what a surprise to see that what looks like lo to me is actually io. Americans seeing lower case are going to see this as an "l" not an "I" but yes I know it is what it is.

January 27, 2016

relaq

la gazetta?

January 10, 2017

DonLerario

i do not understand

July 27, 2017

AnthonyCli17

Thanks

August 14, 2017

LisaB365555

I keep giving the correct answer and it tells me I'm wrong!

August 16, 2017

Patriciaar218339

This app!

January 1, 2019

JuliaAnbari

Love this one

January 20, 2019

owlsowlsowls

"Leggo il giornale" translates to just "Read the newspaper," not "I read the newspaper." Is it common to leave the subject out and still have a proper sentence in Italian?

October 11, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, very; the verb conjugation is enough to tell you which person is the subject. It can be added for clarity or emphasis.

October 11, 2013

Purple-Navi

Then how do you know it's not a command to read the newspaper?

March 26, 2014

Rae.F

Commands are usually second person. "Leggo" is first person.

April 20, 2014

kristi_marie6

Its the same way in Spanish. In Spanish I can say leo or yo leo and they both mean i read.

October 14, 2014

mgigante

The sentence in english is in the past tense but in italian is in the present tense. That is not correct

July 23, 2013

LaudaMercurium

It's in the present tense. the present and past tenses of "read" in English are spelled the same, but pronounced differently. The past tense is pronounced as "red," as in "I have read the newspaper;" the present tense is pronounced as "reed," as in "I am reading the newspaper." So depending on context, "I read the newspaper" can be present or past tense.

October 29, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Is it? If I click on the sound now I hear the Italian, so I can't say for sure, but it's definitely meant as a present.

July 24, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.