1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I read the newspaper."

"I read the newspaper."

Translation:Io leggo il giornale.

February 24, 2013

33 Comments


Kris813032

I have typed in correct sentence and it says its wrong although all the words match. It won't let me continue


Rae.F
Mod

Are you sure you wrote Io leggo and not Lo leggo?

Io is the personal pronoun I.
Lo is one of the definite articles the.


Michael998683

Can someone please help I always struggle with which Verb to use. I know it relates to the pronoun but how do i know to use Leggi instead of Leggiamo etc.


Rae.F
Mod

Most, although not all, verbs are regular, which means they follow predictable conjugation patterns depending on whether the infinitive ends in -are, -ere, or -ire.


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

Leggere is a regular -ere verb.


dannels

why would 'gli giornale' be wrong ?


f.formica
Mod

"Gli" as an article is the plural of "lo". In the case of giornale, it's "il giornale", "i giornali".


g_zato

cause 'gli' is plural


lovebecks

Non è sbagliato! E la tradizione dato che in inglese non si può trascurare il soggetto


SylvieNoubissie

gli giornale is wrong because l'article gli is in plurale and giornale is in singolar, and because giornale start with an consonant g


kolvraa

what is the rigth answer leggo il giornale or leggo nel giornale ? when do i use il nel instead of il?


f.formica
Mod

Nel is the compound of in+il (http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm); it would be fine to say "leggo nel giornale" if you're reading a specific news in the newspaper, but that would require a direct object.


CarlaNico

For me doesn't has the listening, just to translate what I see. So should be accepted past and present sentences...


Rae.F
Mod

I disagree. This lesson teaches present tense. Other tenses come later.


mainetebo

I answered #3 which is shown as a correct answer, but was marked incorrect. Why?


Rae.F
Mod

The answer choices are randomly selected. We have no idea what #3 was for you.


Pingviini4

I wrote Lo leggo il gionarle and it marked me wrong. Why?


f.formica
Mod

Mainly bacause "lo" doesn't mean "I"; that's "io". But there's also the issue with "gionarle" instead of "giornale".


sanahumayun

i wrote lo leggo il giornale but it says its wrong? why? how?


Rae.F
Mod

It's not LO leggo, it's io leggo.


Calafia77

Just starting on Italian and what a surprise to see that what looks like lo to me is actually io. Americans seeing lower case are going to see this as an "l" not an "I" but yes I know it is what it is.


DonLerario

i do not understand


LisaB365555

I keep giving the correct answer and it tells me I'm wrong!


AliciaFerr549428

What is going on I wrote this correctly several times and everytime it's wrong


Rae.F
Mod

"this", no matter how well or often you type it, is not a good translation of "io leggo il giornale". A better translation would be "I read the newspaper".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.