1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where is my wine and where i…

"Where is my wine and where is my pizza?"

Translation:Де моє вино і де моя піца?

March 9, 2017

6 Comments


Abrilita723

Oh, Duolingo.... You understand me sooo well..... ;)


Terry974029

So wine is unsexed and pizza is female


FU0MOcVv

Yes. You probably already now this, but afaik the sex of a word is mostly defined by its ending. вино - ending 'о' = neutral

машина - ending 'а' = female

брат - ending 'т' = masculine (like with most consonants)


IlanG64

It's not sex, it's grammatical gender.


NicolasTurk

Is there any information in the discussions on the proper use of Ta instead of i?


sagitta145

They are in principle interchangeable: you can input either one here and it will be accepted; you can say either one when speaking and nobody would bat an eye (except some sort of a language prescriptivist or a language nazi)

So, as I said, no difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and", for the case when both words "meet" with vowels. We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато (mother and father)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.