1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hujatusalimia jana usiku!"

"Hujatusalimia jana usiku!"

Translation:You did not greet us last night!

March 9, 2017

5 Comments


Pietro_Gallo

You did not greet us shouldn't be Hukutusalimia?


brjaga

I've also seen -me-/-ja- referred to as an "immediate past" tense, so it's possible that the tenses don't neatly line up with English simple past/present perfect.


ElDoctr

They made an error. "hukutusalamia" is correct.


Ama297096

The hint offers both Evening and Night but the answer doesn't accept both


5vZSXEt5

Why is it suddenly salimia instead of salimu?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.