"Hujatusalimia jana usiku!"

Translation:You did not greet us last night!

March 9, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElDoctr

They made an error. "hukutusalamia" is correct.


Pietro_Gallo

You did not greet us shouldn't be Hukutusalimia?


brjaga

I've also seen -me-/-ja- referred to as an "immediate past" tense, so it's possible that the tenses don't neatly line up with English simple past/present perfect.


Ama297096

The hint offers both Evening and Night but the answer doesn't accept both


5vZSXEt5

Why is it suddenly salimia instead of salimu?


Frank529236

Instead of jana usiku can usiku uiliopita be used too in this sentence?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.