"Hujatusalimia jana usiku!"

Translation:You did not greet us last night!

March 9, 2017

5 Comments


Pietro_Gallo

You did not greet us shouldn't be Hukutusalimia?

March 9, 2017

brjaga

I've also seen -me-/-ja- referred to as an "immediate past" tense, so it's possible that the tenses don't neatly line up with English simple past/present perfect.

March 13, 2017

ElDoctr

They made an error. "hukutusalamia" is correct.

June 8, 2017

Ama297096

The hint offers both Evening and Night but the answer doesn't accept both

August 6, 2017

5vZSXEt5

Why is it suddenly salimia instead of salimu?

December 7, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.