Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un oso."

Translation:It is a bear.

5 years ago

81 Comments


pjmeach

WHY THE FU#$ IS THERE NO EXCLAMATION POINT IN THIS SENTENCE?!

5 years ago

emjaqua
emjaqua

who cares about grammar. RUN!! Es un oso!!!

5 years ago

gpartee20

haha

3 years ago

Jae_woods

lol.

What is your favorite kind of bear? mine is the moon bear

1 year ago

39904C

desmond the moon bear. How did i get here?

1 year ago

ShiDharamsattu

Panda bear

3 months ago

happyhealt

Because owls (Duolino main character) can just fly away!

3 years ago

Jae_woods

So true!

1 year ago

18jvilches

The translation should really be: AHHH ITS A BEAR! RUN FOR YOUR LIFE! AHHHHHHHHHH! ;)

4 years ago

rocateli

Es un oso could be translated as "You are a bear" or "It is a bear" ---> "usted es un oso" or "él es un oso". It is unreal that we could be talking to a bear, but we could be saying that somebody is like a bear!!!! strong, big, fat... In Spanish as in Portuguese, it is common this approach: "es un oso"/"é um urso" for saying "you are like a bear"

4 years ago

NateHills1

True. Also, I put it's a bear. That is incorrect literally, however the common translation in modern society would be it's a bear. No one says "Look! It is a bear!" Just a heads up always answer everything literally. The búho expects literacy.

9 months ago

Kayak47

I say it almost exactly like the lesson, but I am told I am wrong. Anyone else?

4 years ago

oorahh

me to

4 years ago

captainwireman

Too

4 years ago

lamalika1234

Me too.

1 year ago

AdrienneSamantha

This did not sound like oso

4 years ago

Emilythatch

yo soy un oso!

4 years ago

UtopiaBW

Special Agent Oso! Now I get it!

2 years ago

AviMarc

Hi, Why doesn't "you are a bear" work? I guess I can say "usted es un oso", then I just omitted the "usted". Am I wrong? Thanks.

4 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

You're right, that should work.

4 years ago

ForkEm

The correct translation "Is a bear" why does it assume the word "it" is involved? It doesn't say that in spanish

4 years ago

droma
droma

"es" is a conjugation of the verb "ser" which translates as "to be"

the present tense conjugations of the verb "ser" are:

soy = i am

eres = you are (familiar)

es = you are, she is, he is, IT IS

somos = we are

sois = you are (plural familiar)

son = they are, you are (plural)

4 years ago

Ken508807

Gracias

1 year ago

MichellMay10

Gracias

9 months ago

Preyingmantis1

So "it is a bear" is the same as "is it a bear"?

4 years ago

jameslyons
jameslyons

Except for the question mark, they look the same when written, but the pronunciation for a question would be different - it would be asked with a rising intonation. Spanish puts an upsidedown question mark at the beginning to clue you ahead of time to read it as an question (since the wording for a question or a statement can be the same).

3 years ago

39904C

thats cool

1 year ago

TravisHatcher

No

3 years ago

CarlosAnde5

Lions and tigers and bears oh my!

3 years ago

DarkLightStar

so run for your lives if you want to live to say you saw a bear

2 years ago

Christina_utried

I love learning spanish

2 years ago

Christina_utried

Me tooo!

2 years ago

Christina_utried

Its soooo awesome

2 years ago

TroyKnell

Your sad

4 months ago

Anitar9412

I can't get the word oso correctly

4 years ago

Mebep

es un osos

4 years ago

Emilythatch

I just saw like 7 bears in Canada.

4 years ago

TakilaWhit

-__- really i said Es un oso and got it wrong

3 years ago

cgrsugar

technically it said is a bear

3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Not technically - Spanish doesn't have a word for "it" as the subject of a sentence/in the nominative case, so "es" means both "is" and "it is".

1 year ago

Zig_zagger

I agree with Name

3 years ago

Vicky2809

Is a translation "This is a bear" wrong?

3 years ago

DeshionBurrell10

is a bear is right

3 years ago

SOME_EEVEE

AND A WILD BEAR APPEARS. RUN!!'!

2 years ago

CMCreative

love me like you do lll me like you do ( like you do)

2 years ago

ALuna0502

OMG it is a bear run

2 years ago

AminaMoham14

Runnnnnnnnn

2 years ago

Nitaaaaaaaaaa

A way to remember it is to think of that terrible show, Special Agent Oso. Agent Oso is a bear so that's why he's named "Oso". Please don't ask how I know about this show for preschoolers.

2 years ago

Schildpad-VS

e su noso. computerized pronunciation ¡ es horrible !

2 years ago

rylew0925

Why does oso have a "D" sound at the beginning?

2 years ago

FLOWEYdeFLOWER

Yo soy un oso. I'm a friggin bear

2 years ago

Janthara
Janthara

Rawr ;)

2 years ago

frenchnerd3

In English you really dont say it is,you say it's,which is a combined word made up of it and is.Does this apply to Spanish?Wait,dont answer that.Run.IT'S A FLIPPING BEAR !!!!!AND WE ARE SITTING IN FRONTT OF A MOBILE DEVICE!RUN FOREST,RUN!AND EVERBODY ELSE!!!IF YOU CANT RUN GET A GUN OR SOMETHING BUT OTHER THAN THAT JUST KEEP RUNNING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

IsysNelms

i agree with the runner

2 years ago

JoseValett1

porque no esta correcta , si son iguales.

1 year ago

ShaSha7595

Grizzly bear

1 year ago

Jake61289

Yay I put it is a bear but counted me wrong

1 year ago

Josie937724
1 year ago

DanTheYoutuber

a ****ing one too.

1 year ago

EngM.Mahmoud

MYD52W Come here spanish clube code

1 year ago

annie340837

Who cares

1 year ago

passwordisoplion

Yo

1 year ago

Olga125127

I typed it correctly

1 year ago

Whitetiger456

Es un oss and it said i was right????

1 year ago

dydbrock

I typed in the correct translation, but was told my response was incorrect.

1 year ago

vasenka2000
vasenka2000

it cannot be "she is a bear" cause there's UN oso

1 year ago

bouchrq

And that was her last words

1 year ago

Alyssa15368

lol

8 months ago

Ben886321

Keep typing correct sentece, but keeps saying wrong.

1 year ago

AlanEnriqu441768

Osito :)

1 year ago

philallthethings
philallthethings

"The revenant" en Español: La aparición

11 months ago

egS2vk

Please fix this!

10 months ago

MichellMay10

Can someone tell me what a lingot is?

9 months ago

Alyssa15368

some times duolingo does not make sense

8 months ago

JordanMill591133

FIX YOUR DAMN TEXT RECOGNITION SOFTWARE. IT WORKS LESS THAN 10% OF THE TIME.

7 months ago

Zakari293

Not an elephant!

7 months ago

JOYTOTHEWO4

this thing is glitchy

7 months ago

JOYTOTHEWO4

this thing helps sometimes but sometimes it does not work

7 months ago

Mary213835

that is what I said!

6 months ago

Togsm
Togsm

Jdbmadnej利じゃない化はなajはな

3 months ago

Bob80718

ah! a bear!

3 months ago