1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es un oso."

"Es un oso."

Translation:It is a bear.

February 24, 2013

82 Comments


pjmeach

WHY THE FU#$ IS THERE NO EXCLAMATION POINT IN THIS SENTENCE?!


emjaqua

who cares about grammar. RUN!! Es un oso!!!


Jae_woods

lol.

What is your favorite kind of bear? mine is the moon bear


39904C

desmond the moon bear. How did i get here?


happyhealt

Because owls (Duolino main character) can just fly away!


18jvilches

The translation should really be: AHHH ITS A BEAR! RUN FOR YOUR LIFE! AHHHHHHHHHH! ;)


rocateli

Es un oso could be translated as "You are a bear" or "It is a bear" ---> "usted es un oso" or "él es un oso". It is unreal that we could be talking to a bear, but we could be saying that somebody is like a bear!!!! strong, big, fat... In Spanish as in Portuguese, it is common this approach: "es un oso"/"é um urso" for saying "you are like a bear"


NateHills1

True. Also, I put it's a bear. That is incorrect literally, however the common translation in modern society would be it's a bear. No one says "Look! It is a bear!" Just a heads up always answer everything literally. The búho expects literacy.


Kayak47

I say it almost exactly like the lesson, but I am told I am wrong. Anyone else?


AdrienneSamantha

This did not sound like oso


UtopiaBW

Special Agent Oso! Now I get it!


AviMarc

Hi, Why doesn't "you are a bear" work? I guess I can say "usted es un oso", then I just omitted the "usted". Am I wrong? Thanks.


zzxj

You're right, that should work.


ForkEm

The correct translation "Is a bear" why does it assume the word "it" is involved? It doesn't say that in spanish


droma

"es" is a conjugation of the verb "ser" which translates as "to be"

the present tense conjugations of the verb "ser" are:

soy = i am

eres = you are (familiar)

es = you are, she is, he is, IT IS

somos = we are

sois = you are (plural familiar)

son = they are, you are (plural)


Preyingmantis1

So "it is a bear" is the same as "is it a bear"?


jameslyons

Except for the question mark, they look the same when written, but the pronunciation for a question would be different - it would be asked with a rising intonation. Spanish puts an upsidedown question mark at the beginning to clue you ahead of time to read it as an question (since the wording for a question or a statement can be the same).


CarlosAnde5

Lions and tigers and bears oh my!


RusakiC

so run for your lives if you want to live to say you saw a bear


v_vchristinav_v

I love learning spanish


Anitar9412

I can't get the word oso correctly


Emilythatch

I just saw like 7 bears in Canada.


TakilaWhit

-__- really i said Es un oso and got it wrong


cgrsugar

technically it said is a bear


The.Other.Caleb

Not technically - Spanish doesn't have a word for "it" as the subject of a sentence/in the nominative case, so "es" means both "is" and "it is".


Zig_zagger

I agree with Name


Vicky2809

Is a translation "This is a bear" wrong?


SOME_EEVEE

AND A WILD BEAR APPEARS. RUN!!'!


CMCreative

love me like you do lll me like you do ( like you do)


ALuna0502

OMG it is a bear run


Nitaaaaaaaaaa

A way to remember it is to think of that terrible show, Special Agent Oso. Agent Oso is a bear so that's why he's named "Oso". Please don't ask how I know about this show for preschoolers.


Schildpad-VS

e su noso. computerized pronunciation ¡ es horrible !


rylew0925

Why does oso have a "D" sound at the beginning?


FLOWEYdeFLOWER

Yo soy un oso. I'm a friggin bear


frenchnerd3

In English you really dont say it is,you say it's,which is a combined word made up of it and is.Does this apply to Spanish?Wait,dont answer that.Run.IT'S A FLIPPING BEAR !!!!!AND WE ARE SITTING IN FRONTT OF A MOBILE DEVICE!RUN FOREST,RUN!AND EVERBODY ELSE!!!IF YOU CANT RUN GET A GUN OR SOMETHING BUT OTHER THAN THAT JUST KEEP RUNNING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


IsysNelms

i agree with the runner


JoseValett1

porque no esta correcta , si son iguales.


justincheek

why the ❤❤❤❤ would they do this


Jake61289

Yay I put it is a bear but counted me wrong


EngM.Mahmoud

MYD52W Come here spanish clube code


Olga125127

I typed it correctly


Whitetiger456

Es un oss and it said i was right????


dydbrock

I typed in the correct translation, but was told my response was incorrect.


xpnsvmstk

it cannot be "she is a bear" cause there's UN oso


bouchrq

And that was her last words


Ben886321

Keep typing correct sentece, but keeps saying wrong.


philallthethings

"The revenant" en Español: La aparición


egS2vk

Please fix this!


MichellMay10

Can someone tell me what a lingot is?


Alyssa15368

some times duolingo does not make sense


JordanMill591133

FIX YOUR DAMN TEXT RECOGNITION SOFTWARE. IT WORKS LESS THAN 10% OF THE TIME.


Zakari293

Not an elephant!


JOYTOTHEWO4

this thing is glitchy


JOYTOTHEWO4

this thing helps sometimes but sometimes it does not work


Mary213835

that is what I said!


Togsm

Jdbmadnej利じゃない化はなajはな


[deactivated user]

    ah! a bear!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.