"Es un oso."

Translation:It is a bear.

February 24, 2013

82 Comments


pjmeach

WHY THE FU#$ IS THERE NO EXCLAMATION POINT IN THIS SENTENCE?!

February 24, 2013

emjaqua

who cares about grammar. RUN!! Es un oso!!!

March 7, 2013

gpartee20

haha

August 28, 2014

Jae_woods

lol.

What is your favorite kind of bear? mine is the moon bear

September 28, 2016

39904C

desmond the moon bear. How did i get here?

December 31, 2016

ShiDharamsattu

Panda bear

April 21, 2018

happyhealt

Because owls (Duolino main character) can just fly away!

December 11, 2014

Jae_woods

So true!

September 28, 2016

18jvilches

The translation should really be: AHHH ITS A BEAR! RUN FOR YOUR LIFE! AHHHHHHHHHH! ;)

February 24, 2014

rocateli

Es un oso could be translated as "You are a bear" or "It is a bear" ---> "usted es un oso" or "él es un oso". It is unreal that we could be talking to a bear, but we could be saying that somebody is like a bear!!!! strong, big, fat... In Spanish as in Portuguese, it is common this approach: "es un oso"/"é um urso" for saying "you are like a bear"

March 28, 2014

NateHills1

True. Also, I put it's a bear. That is incorrect literally, however the common translation in modern society would be it's a bear. No one says "Look! It is a bear!" Just a heads up always answer everything literally. The búho expects literacy.

November 1, 2017

Kayak47

I say it almost exactly like the lesson, but I am told I am wrong. Anyone else?

December 20, 2013

oorahh

me to

April 22, 2014

captainwireman

Too

June 1, 2014

lamalika1234

Me too.

May 17, 2017

AdrienneSamantha

This did not sound like oso

February 24, 2014

Emilythatch

yo soy un oso!

July 12, 2014

UtopiaBW

Special Agent Oso! Now I get it!

September 14, 2015

AviMarc

Hi, Why doesn't "you are a bear" work? I guess I can say "usted es un oso", then I just omitted the "usted". Am I wrong? Thanks.

September 14, 2013

zzxj

You're right, that should work.

January 17, 2014

ForkEm

The correct translation "Is a bear" why does it assume the word "it" is involved? It doesn't say that in spanish

April 27, 2014

droma

"es" is a conjugation of the verb "ser" which translates as "to be"

the present tense conjugations of the verb "ser" are:

soy = i am

eres = you are (familiar)

es = you are, she is, he is, IT IS

somos = we are

sois = you are (plural familiar)

son = they are, you are (plural)

August 2, 2014

Ken508807

Gracias

May 9, 2017

MichellMay10

Gracias

October 25, 2017

Preyingmantis1

So "it is a bear" is the same as "is it a bear"?

July 5, 2014

jameslyons

Except for the question mark, they look the same when written, but the pronunciation for a question would be different - it would be asked with a rising intonation. Spanish puts an upsidedown question mark at the beginning to clue you ahead of time to read it as an question (since the wording for a question or a statement can be the same).

November 4, 2014

39904C

thats cool

December 31, 2016

TravisHatcher

No

September 16, 2014

CarlosAnde5

Lions and tigers and bears oh my!

November 5, 2014

DarkLightStar

so run for your lives if you want to live to say you saw a bear

September 1, 2015

Christina_utried

I love learning spanish

December 5, 2015

Christina_utried

Me tooo!

December 5, 2015

Christina_utried

Its soooo awesome

December 5, 2015

TroyKnell

Your sad

April 20, 2018

Anitar9412

I can't get the word oso correctly

January 5, 2014

Mebe112

es un osos

June 24, 2014

Emilythatch

I just saw like 7 bears in Canada.

July 11, 2014

TakilaWhit

-__- really i said Es un oso and got it wrong

October 13, 2014

cgrsugar

technically it said is a bear

November 25, 2014

The.Other.Caleb

Not technically - Spanish doesn't have a word for "it" as the subject of a sentence/in the nominative case, so "es" means both "is" and "it is".

April 13, 2017

Zig_zagger

I agree with Name

November 25, 2014

Vicky2809

Is a translation "This is a bear" wrong?

January 4, 2015

DeshionBurrell10

is a bear is right

July 29, 2015

SOME_EEVEE

AND A WILD BEAR APPEARS. RUN!!'!

December 22, 2015

CMCreative

love me like you do lll me like you do ( like you do)

February 25, 2016

ALuna0502

OMG it is a bear run

March 2, 2016

AminaMoham14

Runnnnnnnnn

March 26, 2016

Nitaaaaaaaaaa

A way to remember it is to think of that terrible show, Special Agent Oso. Agent Oso is a bear so that's why he's named "Oso". Please don't ask how I know about this show for preschoolers.

March 14, 2016

Schildpad-VS

e su noso. computerized pronunciation ¡ es horrible !

May 12, 2016

rylew0925

Why does oso have a "D" sound at the beginning?

May 15, 2016

FLOWEYdeFLOWER

Yo soy un oso. I'm a friggin bear

May 19, 2016

Janthara

Rawr ;)

June 3, 2016

frenchnerd3

In English you really dont say it is,you say it's,which is a combined word made up of it and is.Does this apply to Spanish?Wait,dont answer that.Run.IT'S A FLIPPING BEAR !!!!!AND WE ARE SITTING IN FRONTT OF A MOBILE DEVICE!RUN FOREST,RUN!AND EVERBODY ELSE!!!IF YOU CANT RUN GET A GUN OR SOMETHING BUT OTHER THAN THAT JUST KEEP RUNNING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

June 28, 2016

IsysNelms

i agree with the runner

July 9, 2016

JoseValett1

porque no esta correcta , si son iguales.

September 7, 2016

justincheek

why the ❤❤❤❤ would they do this

October 18, 2016

ShaSha7595

Grizzly bear

November 18, 2016

Jake61289

Yay I put it is a bear but counted me wrong

December 1, 2016

Josie937724
December 12, 2016

DanTheYoutuber

a ****ing one too.

January 30, 2017

EngM.Mahmoud

MYD52W Come here spanish clube code

February 2, 2017

annie340837

Who cares

February 22, 2017

passwordisoplion

Yo

April 3, 2017

Olga125127

I typed it correctly

April 26, 2017

Whitetiger456

Es un oss and it said i was right????

May 12, 2017

dydbrock

I typed in the correct translation, but was told my response was incorrect.

May 29, 2017

vasenka2000

it cannot be "she is a bear" cause there's UN oso

June 9, 2017

bouchrq

And that was her last words

July 4, 2017

Alyssa15368

lol

December 5, 2017

Ben886321

Keep typing correct sentece, but keeps saying wrong.

July 26, 2017

AlanEnriqu441768

Osito :)

August 8, 2017

philallthethings

"The revenant" en Español: La aparición

August 26, 2017

egS2vk

Please fix this!

October 7, 2017

MichellMay10

Can someone tell me what a lingot is?

October 25, 2017

Alyssa15368

some times duolingo does not make sense

December 5, 2017

JordanMill591133

FIX YOUR DAMN TEXT RECOGNITION SOFTWARE. IT WORKS LESS THAN 10% OF THE TIME.

December 30, 2017

Zakari293

Not an elephant!

January 9, 2018

JOYTOTHEWO4

this thing is glitchy

January 19, 2018

JOYTOTHEWO4

this thing helps sometimes but sometimes it does not work

January 19, 2018

Mary213835

that is what I said!

February 6, 2018

Togsm

Jdbmadnej利じゃない化はなajはな

May 7, 2018

[deactivated user]

    ah! a bear!

    May 11, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.