1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tafadhali mama!"

"Tafadhali mama!"

Translation:Please mother!

March 9, 2017

9 Comments


ProfessorTim

Hamjamboni ! How does one pronounce "Tafadhali"?


John00625

Swahili is pretty phonetic, if you can read IPA it's [ta.fa.'ða.li] If you can't, its basically tah-fah-th(th in this)-a-lee (i can't accurately do the sounds without having the IPA though, you can use http://www.yorku.ca/earmstro/ipa/ to help you with the ipa sounds you don't recognize.


ProfessorTim

Wow! Asante! Now I know I can officialy be polite when I ask for something in kiswahili!


rjhargrav

Tafadhali isn't actually polite. It's the emphatic 'please,' as in, "Would you kids PLEASE get off my lawn!!!" If you want to ask for something politely, you say "Naomba _," which literally means "I pray for _." Or you can say "Naomba nipatie __," which literally means "I pray would you give me ____." Sounds weird in English, but it's the polite way to make requests.


AlexPelissero

If i remember right from my experience in Tanzani, isnt tafadhali more "please" in a command sense, rather than making your request polite ? I vaguely remember being corrected on that at dinner once


smnstd

I remember being taught by my swahili teacher to use it for example when ordering something. This was on Zanzibar.


rjhargrav

Yes, that's because you're not supposed to be polite to waiters! They're serving you, so you give them commands!


rjhargrav

Yes, that's right. Tafadhali is rude. The polite way to ask for something is to say, "Naomba __" or "Naomba nipatie _&"


Zekae

Please mother, may I have some more?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.