"Ο άντρας βάζει τα πιάτα πάνω στο τραπέζι."

Translation:The man puts the plates on the table.

March 9, 2017

19 Comments


I.Schmidt1

Can I also omit "πάνω" in this sentence or have i to use it absolutely and if yes - why?

March 9, 2017

troll1995

Yes, you can omit it. It was not accepted because we did not think about it, but it is now. ;)

March 9, 2017

AnneNixon2

I wrote 'The man puts the plates onto the table' which was marked wrong but it is actually correct English

August 4, 2018

Hank_Williams_Sr

Why is "The man puts the plates upon the table" marked as wrong?

June 16, 2018

RebeccaWiser

Not enough people say "upon," I guess.

July 16, 2018

Adastra88

The duplication led me to a more emphatic translation, viz, "on top of " but this was marked wrong...

May 10, 2017

MichaelIli

Same here, but just 'on' seems more concise.

August 6, 2017

AntoineHel1

I am sorry but how does it expect me to know what "πάνω στο τραπέζι" means? None of these words occured before.

June 25, 2017

KenCavines

I think that is how Duolingo works. The first time you see a word you either tap it / click on it to see possible translations, or just plan on getting it wrong. Expect to get it wrong several times as you learn it: not a problem! This simply instructs Duo to review the word more frequently for awhile -- which is what you want for a new word! It's a Good Thing. :-)

August 15, 2017

Michael747273

Can't βάζει mean he places?

September 9, 2017

Michael747273

Also, funny how much τραπέζι is like τράπεζα, bank. I wonder if they're related.

September 9, 2017

ESmL6

They are. Originally the represantative of a bank and a customer were sitting by a table.

November 12, 2017

Sninguistics

They are, in fact! From what I understand τραπέζι is an abbreviation of τραπέζιον, the diminutive of τράπεζα. While τραπέζι retained the meaning of 'table', τράπεζα has come to mean 'bank'. The maths term 'trapezium' also comes from τραπέζιον!

Another fun fact. Τράπεζα literally means 'three feet', because ancient Greek tables used to be made with three feet. =D

July 11, 2018

Atena_Ileana

Very interesting!

July 30, 2018

Jon345104

The man puts the plates on to the table marked wrong ??

April 15, 2018

deryckchan

Agree with many above that "onto the table" should be correct - in many dialects of English using "on" rather than "onto" for destination is considered wrong grammar.

August 21, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Added now, thanks!

November 3, 2018

GreekEman2018

When would I have been introduced to the word στο ? I feel I may be missing some links to tips.

November 2, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

You're right, this sentence should have come up at a later stage. It has now been moved to the "Objects" skill. Thank you for your comment!

November 3, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.