1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We have dresses."

"We have dresses."

Translation:Nous avons des robes.

February 24, 2013

43 Comments


fluffy_bunny_66

why there has to be a "des" in front of robes?


Sitesurf

it is the plural of "un/une": une robe -> des robes (in English a/an has no plural form)


aliahdancer27

I believe it was because des is the plural of un/une or in other words whereas in English you would simply say the dresses (robes) in French you need say the (a) in plural form.


BlackRabbit3

In English you would simply say "dresses" not "the dresses."


Kyrstellaine

Why is it des vs les?


fyggs

Des = plural of un/une, and les = plural of le/la.

Des makes the sentence mean "We have (many) dresses."

If you use Les--like I did as well-- it changes the sentence to "We have the dresses.".


saanvi179327

Thanks its very helpful


SamJain

Why is "We have the dresses" incorrect?


Olivia487162

Thanks thats so helpful Merci


roarofthedragon

you could say merci beaucoup


Sitesurf

Look at the singular form: nous avons une robe (a dress = one)

Now at the plural form: nous avons des robes (= more than one)

Note: in French, "un/une" has a plural form, while in English, there is no plural for "a/an"


moonious

So is des the plural of un/une or du/de la or both?


clemagnien

It's the plural of un/une. De la/du do not have a plural in french because it's not a defined quantity, it's an amount you cannot quantify.


TheLanguageCow

Small and concise, Just the way i like it.


EmilyMadse1

Thanks i think i get it now so in this sentence it would be the girls have dresses ? Instead of our version the girls have a dress


gordhord

I don't understand why 'des' is mandatory. Sometimes I don't have to have a des in front of a plural noun, sometimes I do. To me it appears as such without any rhyme or reason.


Sitesurf

Rhyme and reason here are: as a general rule, French nouns require a determiner.

If you look at this sentence in singular, you get: we have a/one dress = nous avons une robe

Now in plural, "un" and "une" do have a plural form: "des", which is required.


gordhord

Thank you! the comparison with un/ une definitely helped me figure it out.


siyer2014

Can someone help me with this? When to use "avons" v/s "avez"


Sitesurf

You have to learn conjugations of which endings change according to the grammatical person:

"Avoir" in present = j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont


KaMaCHoO

" Il/elle/on " what is the meaning of on, pls ?


Sitesurf

"On" can mean "one", as an indefinite person, and translate to either "one" or "you" or "we" depending on context:

  • On doit boire de l'eau = One/You/We must drink water.

"On" is massively used by French people instead of "nous".

  • "Nous avons des robes" is often replaced with "On a des robes", with the same meaning.

Somuchduck

Im confused the answer it gave me was "Nous possédons des robes." First time running into "possédons"


celery11

why isn't it "nous avon des robes"?


Sitesurf

Please learn the conjugation of the verb "avoir" in indicative present:

j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont


hamzajavedd

Kindly be more specific


Sitesurf

French verbs are extensively conjugated. Instead of 2 forms "have" and "has", the French verb "avoir" has 6, depending on the grammatical person (the subject).

You have to learn these conjugations by heart.


SaswataCha1

What are the 6 different forms?


Sitesurf

J'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont


moejurray

not jupes for dresses?


Kyrstellaine

Jupes is skirts, robes is dresses.


TorchFire8

Avons vs sont/ont vs somme please?


Sitesurf

You have to learn conjugations:

"Avoir" (to have) in present: j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

"Être" (to be) in present: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont


Teddy499136

what is different between "nous sommes" and "nous avons"


Sitesurf

The same as between "we are" and "we have".


LittlePunkSis

Hello, I was wondering if saying 'les robes' is ever incorrect.

For example, in English, if I asked someone to bring me dresses from my house, I would say 'Did you bring the dresses?' not 'Did you bring me (some) dresses?'

I'm not far enough along to know that sentence in French, but would I use 'les' or 'des'? Or does it not matter in French, and 'des' would be used, because the person knows what I'm talking about?


Sitesurf

"Nous avons les robes" is the translation for "we have the dresses".

"Nous avons des robes" is the plural of "nous avons une robe", where "des" is the plural indefinite article that English does not have. "Des" is the plural of "un/une" and it means "more than one".


aliahdancer27

What is the difference between (Nous ont des robes) and (Nous avons des robes)? I understand that (ont des) refers to owns the but what does (avons des) mean? And how do I figure out where to use which?


Sitesurf

"Ont" is the conjugation for "ils/elles". Only "nous" uses "avons".

J'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.