1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My uncle and my father were …

"My uncle and my father were drinking orange juice that day."

Translation:Mi tío y mi padre bebían jugo de naranja ese día.

February 24, 2013

9 Comments


1425364758697079

what's wrong with "estuvieron bebiendo"?


Christophe2068

There is a subtle difference. I believe using "estuvieron bebiendo" would mean they drank orange juice for a limited or defined account of time on that day (say during lunch). Using "estaban bebiendo" or "bebián" would mean they drank orange juice throughout the entire day (any time they were thirsty they drank orange juice).


KenHigh

No, estaban bebiendo just emphasizes that you saw them in the process of doing it. It has nothing to do with what they did later.


clawedinvader

Nothing, now at least, I wrote "Mi tío y mi padre estuvieron bebiendo zumo de naranja ese día." and it was accepted.


Roseablex

Would "Mi tio y mi padre estaban bebiendo zumo de naranja" be wrong?


willfelts1971

"Mi tío y mi padre solían beber jugo de naranja ese día." ¿Porque no?


doublelingot

"My uncle and my father used to drink orange juice that day." It sounds weird.


KenHigh

because it doesn't go with "ese día" it like saying "they usually drank orange juice that day" it would be OK if you said "after work" instead of "that day" they it makes sense as a repetitive action, but not during one day.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.