"My uncle and my father were drinking orange juice that day."

Translation:Mi tío y mi padre bebían jugo de naranja ese día.

5 years ago

6 Comments


1425364758697079
1425364758697079

what's wrong with "estuvieron bebiendo"?

5 years ago

clawedinvader

Nothing, now at least, I wrote "Mi tío y mi padre estuvieron bebiendo zumo de naranja ese día." and it was accepted.

5 years ago

Christophe2068

There is a subtle difference. I believe using "estuvieron bebiendo" would mean they drank orange juice for a limited or defined account of time on that day (say during lunch). Using "estaban bebiendo" or "bebián" would mean they drank orange juice throughout the entire day (any time they were thirsty they drank orange juice).

4 years ago

Roseablex

Would "Mi tio y mi padre estaban bebiendo zumo de naranja" be wrong?

4 years ago

MikhailLeo

No

4 years ago

willfelts1971

"Mi tío y mi padre solían beber jugo de naranja ese día." ¿Porque no?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.