"My uncle and my father were drinking orange juice that day."

Translation:Mi tío y mi padre bebían jugo de naranja ese día.

February 24, 2013

6 Comments


1425364758697079

what's wrong with "estuvieron bebiendo"?

February 24, 2013

clawedinvader

Nothing, now at least, I wrote "Mi tío y mi padre estuvieron bebiendo zumo de naranja ese día." and it was accepted.

June 14, 2013

Christophe2068

There is a subtle difference. I believe using "estuvieron bebiendo" would mean they drank orange juice for a limited or defined account of time on that day (say during lunch). Using "estaban bebiendo" or "bebián" would mean they drank orange juice throughout the entire day (any time they were thirsty they drank orange juice).

May 12, 2014

Roseablex

Would "Mi tio y mi padre estaban bebiendo zumo de naranja" be wrong?

January 5, 2014

MikhailLeo

No

February 24, 2014

willfelts1971

"Mi tío y mi padre solían beber jugo de naranja ese día." ¿Porque no?

January 18, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.