Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My uncle and my father were drinking orange juice that day."

Translation:Mi tío y mi padre bebían jugo de naranja ese día.

0
5 years ago

6 Comments


1425364758697079
1425364758697079

what's wrong with "estuvieron bebiendo"?

0
Reply5 years ago

clawedinvader

Nothing, now at least, I wrote "Mi tío y mi padre estuvieron bebiendo zumo de naranja ese día." and it was accepted.

0
Reply5 years ago

Christophe2068

There is a subtle difference. I believe using "estuvieron bebiendo" would mean they drank orange juice for a limited or defined account of time on that day (say during lunch). Using "estaban bebiendo" or "bebián" would mean they drank orange juice throughout the entire day (any time they were thirsty they drank orange juice).

0
Reply4 years ago

Roseablex

Would "Mi tio y mi padre estaban bebiendo zumo de naranja" be wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

MikhailLeo

No

0
Reply4 years ago

willfelts1971

"Mi tío y mi padre solían beber jugo de naranja ese día." ¿Porque no?

0
Reply1 year ago