1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esto ha seguido por meses."

"Esto ha seguido por meses."

Translation:This has continued for months.

March 9, 2014

46 Comments


Ana1401

Could it not also mean: "this has been going on for months"?

June 3, 2014

mrbennet

I think it would have to be: "this has gone on for months".

July 8, 2014

BenYoung84

I think Spanish has a direct equivalent of this : Esto ha estado siguiendo por meses.

December 10, 2016

DanielDiAn5

I think a Spanish would say "Esto ha estado ocurriendo..." or "Esto ha estado pasando..."

November 18, 2018

Brian11e

Thanks to report it or click on 'my answer should have been accepted'.

April 12, 2015

athacliath

Impressive set of languages

November 12, 2015

gmpwack

If I could speak that many languages, i'd get soooo laid.

May 7, 2016

Jef22

Exactly my thought.

March 27, 2016

popa910

I think both of your translations capture the meaning of the sentence

October 10, 2016

ZiggyGong

De todos modos, se acepta, "This has been going on for months." (2/2/19)

February 2, 2019

guelen13

"Esto ha seguido por meses" I have never heard this in Spanish

January 30, 2015

alezzzix

Neither have I, but the meaning is understandable. I would rather say "Esto ha estado pasando por/durante meses" or "Esto lleva pasando meses".

March 9, 2016

frenchnero

Is "he has followed this for months" a possible translation?

June 6, 2015

zacherri10

In short "This has continued for months" = "Esto ha seguido por meses" "He has followed this for months" = "Esto lo ha seguido por meses"

"He has followed this for months", is better translated as, "Esto lo ha seguido por meses", or simply "ha seguido esto por meses".

This is actually a very instructive example for why the seemingly redundant object pronoun (be it direct or indirect) is required when the object precedes the verb. Following this rule avoids the ambiguity of the object being mistaken for the subject.

In the first translation, the object (esto) occurs before the verb, so in order to ensure "esto" is not mistaken for the subject, we include "lo" in our sentence, and thus the meaning of our sentence is "He/She has followed it for months. If we don't include "lo" then "esto" will be mistaken for the subject, and the resulting meaning of our sentence is as Duolingo has correctly stated, "This has continued for months."

In the second translation the object (esto) comes after the verb and therefore there is no ambiguity, it will never be confused as the subject, so "lo" is not required, in fact choosing to include it (lo ha seguido esto por meses" would be considered poor grammar and incorrect. (aka pick one, "lo ha seguido por meses" or "ha seguido esto por meses")

January 10, 2018

alezzzix

Definitely.

March 9, 2016

Talca

Rejected: She has followed this for months. 24-8-16

August 25, 2016

elojo1

Exactly my thoughts too. Why could this not be a correct translation please.

January 7, 2019

Omi365984

I translated it the same way. I am curious if this could be a correct translation as well.

July 3, 2019

gazimn8

Could it not be 'carried on for months '?

April 15, 2015

alezzzix

Yes.

March 9, 2016

nglsigns

Could this also mean "he has followed this for months'?

December 8, 2015

whynotavocado

I suppose I should have listened to it with the turtle app, but it's difficult to hear the pause between to ha and seguido and to confuse it with has seguido.

March 9, 2014

rspreng

Just the way a native speaker would say it, running words together

March 9, 2014

t.winkler

the real life turtle app: ¡Más lento, por favor! and additionally in Chile: mas claro ;-) It's all about practice. I watch spanish movies with spanish subtitles. The movie "volver" is really hard, the first time I watched it, I had to set the speed on 70%.

December 21, 2014

namelessanaa

"this has been going on for months" sounds correct to me

September 1, 2015

aliiscott

This has been happening for months...my version

September 6, 2016

technickl

This has followed for months. Makes no sense at all in English and should not be a choice.. This has continued for months does make sense.

December 13, 2016

crbcv

I said This has happened for months. We don't say "followed for months" unless we are referring to something fairly concrete, like a storyline or literally a person.

April 7, 2017

Vlisto

This has happened for months was rejected despite, "happened"being accepted for seguido before.

March 2, 2017

Annievlord

"This has followed for months" was the translation I was given. In English that does not make sense.

August 3, 2017

IvanArch

Can I use continuado?

March 30, 2018

malkeynz

Must be talking about my streak.

March 29, 2015

jaffastar

Could the continuar form be used here too? If so, when would this prevail over seguido??

May 12, 2015

alezzzix

It depends on the region, in Venezuela we use seguir more often. Seguir and continuar are synonyms.

March 9, 2016

OldBen44

'carry on' does mean the same thing.

August 26, 2016

Rhody

Why would one use "seguido" and not "continuado"?

July 24, 2017

RyagonIV

They're both good here. Seguir is also common for "going on".

January 24, 2018

kissmyyarbles

Does Spanish have a present perfect continuous form? If not then the English This has been going on" seems most appropriate.

September 6, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, it has. You could say "Esto ha estado siguiendo".

January 24, 2018

LauraMiller220

Why was "this has been followed for months" marked wrong?

October 20, 2017

RyagonIV

That would require some kind of passive form, most likely "Esto se ha seguido.."

January 24, 2018

kim.macnei

That was my thought, too...

November 13, 2017

Felix_Snz

Im learning inglish through the course inglish - spanish, and ain't sure about this traduction, i tought, "this has kept for months" would be correct, but it wasn't, so can anyone tell me why ?(forgive me if i have mistakes in my inglish)

February 3, 2018

BenYoung84

No es correcto. En su oración "keep" puede solamente refirse "mantener" como de mantener comida.

February 3, 2018

theteech

¿y por qué no es continuado?

June 28, 2019

Josue873014

this should say "Esto ha continuado por meses"

July 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.