"No, I do not feel like it."

Translation:Nein, mir ist nicht danach.

February 24, 2013

50 Comments


legX

Hard to guess ! Is it a typical German expression ?

February 24, 2013

wataya

Yes, it's an idiom.

February 25, 2013

miklos.balazs

I think it should be in the idioms lesson then.

July 16, 2013

EoghanBostock

Too many idioms for one skill

April 14, 2016

JenniferNarzt

I agree. :( I have purposefully left the idioms lesson for later because it confuses me. It makes me very frustrated when Duolingo then inserts idioms into other lessons.

November 18, 2016

Wicked_Starfish

I said: "Nein, ich habe keine Lust" and was accepted as correct. I'm wondering, which one would I be most likely to hear from a native German speaker?

March 25, 2014

wataya

Both are idiomatic. I'd say "Ich habe keine Lust" is more common.

March 25, 2014

Wicked_Starfish

Thanks!

March 25, 2014

GeoMan2

But it is not accepted now. Is it wrong or what?

June 28, 2015

HeavyMetal19

Rammstein to the rescue again

April 15, 2018

LucasPereira2003

Rammstein

November 3, 2018

Rodrik1406

He says it so fast though, "IchabkeineLust"

December 30, 2018

GeoMan2

It is no more accepted 06.28.2015. Why?

June 28, 2015

duotedm

Dunno. It is accepted now.

June 8, 2016

marziotta

Does it work the other way round, something like "mir ist danach", or "mir ist gut danach" to say "I feel like it"?

March 2, 2013

wataya

Yes, it's 'mir ist danach'. 'Mir ist gut danach' doesn't work.

March 2, 2013

DanRope

I got the question right with the alternative "Nein, ich habe keine Lust." Danke schön, Rammstein!

August 7, 2013

Jamie.Baxter

I often consult my memorized Rammstein or Oomph lyrics to find the right answer.

December 3, 2014

JCMSchott

Das ist wohl Beweis, die Seite spinnte ein bisschen ...

February 4, 2014

wataya

The translation is fine…

February 4, 2014

JCMSchott

No, I found a lot of things, which are not right in other language courses....

February 23, 2014

wataya

I didn't say there are no errors on the site but that this translation is fine. And it is.

February 23, 2014

JCMSchott

You shall be right, man.

February 23, 2014

Bill80776

I do think Duolingo should rethink hurling nonliteral idioms at learners in lessons not dedicated to them, especially when the first time one encounters it is in a "translate into German" question which basically leaves one with nowt but (impossible) guesswork

January 5, 2014

AileanMacRaith

I like it. You will always come across these things in the real world and you'll be wrong the first few times. It makes the learning experience more natural.

October 26, 2014

creepy_owlet

And very error-prone as any "natural" learning ;) E.g. I still have no clue how "danach" fits in this sentence..

November 21, 2016

len.padilla

I accidentally hit enter after just typing "Nein," It accepted it XD

July 7, 2014

Cristina825645

impossibile to remember! "Ich habe kein lust" it's definitely better

February 12, 2016

[deactivated user]

    "nein, ich will es nicht" was accepted. Can that mean the same thing?

    July 10, 2014

Feras..

    it means "no, i dont want it"

    October 14, 2014

grebarr

    Can someone explain the literal translation of the idiom? The "danach" is throwing me...

    April 21, 2015

R_Andersson

    I am also wonder that! According to Wiktionary, danach means ‘after it, after that, thereafter’ so...the literal translation is maybe ‘No, it is not after it to me’? I don’t know. Help?

    August 25, 2016

DanaOV

    How about "Das gefaellt mir nicht"?

    May 18, 2016

JJ1856

    Well, I tried to translate it directly and chose 'darin' =No, I'm not into that. But should have gone for 'danach' =No, I'm not after that. Essential for the romantically inclined? BTW, what does 'Nein, mir ist nicht darin' mean? Another idiom perhaps?

    December 18, 2013

JCMSchott

    Darin? Where did you take this from? For a while it made sense to me, this "danach". But after dictionaries, this "danach" appears in tight relation to "nach etwas fuehlen"/to search for something by touching it.

    February 4, 2014

Seolferwulf

    What about 'Nein, ich fühle es nicht'? It said the answer was 'Nein, ich will es nicht'

    August 17, 2014

CrazyFredy

    I think this sentence is supposed to mean "I don't feel like doing it" rather than "I don't feel myself to be something". Confused me too

    July 5, 2018

tara.furci

    "I'm not after it", I can see that as a kind of loose British translation...

    February 21, 2017

CahitUgur

    "Nein, ich habe kein Bock" is not accepted. Is there any reason?

    February 26, 2014

wataya

    The correct accusative is "keinen Bock haben". Please note that the expression is very colloquial teen language. I wouldn't use it.

    February 26, 2014

CahitUgur

    Thank you for the explanation!

    February 27, 2014

doctor.adam

    Ich fuhle nicht wie es , why wrong , explain please

    March 1, 2014

wataya

    It's a literal word by word translation. That's not how English natives would interpret the sentence.

    March 1, 2014

AT-80

    Well this one popped out of nowhere

    November 21, 2015

pleaseworkpls

    How about: "Ich mochte es nicht"?

    July 15, 2016

dahmousha

    We have a similar expression in Egyptian Arabic: نفسي مش رايحة لها

    May 10, 2017

dahmousha

    Which literally translates to: "my appetite is not going to it."

    May 10, 2017

dahmousha

    Or "after it"

    May 10, 2017

Bob20020

    .... "mich nicht zu hassen"

    June 21, 2017

AdrianColl

    There's usually a rhyme or reason behind idioms, but this one baffles me. "After it is not to me"? I can't make sense of that.

    October 23, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.