1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No, I do not feel like it."

"No, I do not feel like it."

Translation:Nein, mir ist nicht danach.

February 24, 2013

80 Comments


legX

Hard to guess ! Is it a typical German expression ?


wataya

Yes, it's an idiom.


miklos.balazs

I think it should be in the idioms lesson then.


JenniferNarzt

I agree. :( I have purposefully left the idioms lesson for later because it confuses me. It makes me very frustrated when Duolingo then inserts idioms into other lessons.


EdTyrone

The problem with the idioms lesson is you are given a phrase in German like (and, I'm just making this up), "The cat finally naps", but the English equilivant is, "Every dog has his day." There is no direct translation...it's two different idioms with a similar intent.

How the hell is someone supposed to know that kind of information?!?


northernguy

By taking Duo and finding out that is what is meant.


Cheyl12

I can not thank all of you enough for these discussion sections. They at least give me an idea of what I am suppose to be getting from the exercise.


NitaWest1

Frustrating when trying to 'test' out of a level and then lots of new phrases/idioms appear for the first time!


Sumclut

What can you expect from free education.. Although you are forced ads after every lesson and strongly compelled into paid subscription..


EoghanBostock

Too many idioms for one skill


acronach

If its a common enough phrase i think it could be justified. Ive never seen it before personally, but i dont mind just memorizing it. Im also coming back and redoing lessons that got added on after i completed the course, so i cant speak for first time learners


Wicked_Starfish

I said: "Nein, ich habe keine Lust" and was accepted as correct. I'm wondering, which one would I be most likely to hear from a native German speaker?


wataya

Both are idiomatic. I'd say "Ich habe keine Lust" is more common.


GeoMan2

But it is not accepted now. Is it wrong or what?


acronach

"keine lust" is correct, it literally translates to "i have no desire". I think this particular sentence is trying to teach that specific idiom though


HeavyMetal19

Rammstein to the rescue again


Rodrik1406

He says it so fast though, "IchabkeineLust"


dwduo

To he11 with potential down votes--this made me laugh out loud.


ChrisMee86

I love when I get to quote Rammstein :D


GeoMan2

It is no more accepted 06.28.2015. Why?


duotedm

Dunno. It is accepted now.


sue551587

From something else I am reading I agree it's, Nein ich habe keine lust


marziotta

Does it work the other way round, something like "mir ist danach", or "mir ist gut danach" to say "I feel like it"?


wataya

Yes, it's 'mir ist danach'. 'Mir ist gut danach' doesn't work.


dcounts

Whew. Danke.


DanRope

I got the question right with the alternative "Nein, ich habe keine Lust." Danke schön, Rammstein!


Jamie.Baxter

I often consult my memorized Rammstein or Oomph lyrics to find the right answer.


JCMSchott

Das ist wohl Beweis, die Seite spinnte ein bisschen ...


wataya

The translation is fine…


JCMSchott

No, I found a lot of things, which are not right in other language courses....


wataya

I didn't say there are no errors on the site but that this translation is fine. And it is.


JCMSchott

You shall be right, man.


Bill80776

I do think Duolingo should rethink hurling nonliteral idioms at learners in lessons not dedicated to them, especially when the first time one encounters it is in a "translate into German" question which basically leaves one with nowt but (impossible) guesswork


AileanMacRaith

I like it. You will always come across these things in the real world and you'll be wrong the first few times. It makes the learning experience more natural.


creepy_owlet

And very error-prone as any "natural" learning ;) E.g. I still have no clue how "danach" fits in this sentence..


len.padilla

I accidentally hit enter after just typing "Nein," It accepted it XD


grebarr

Can someone explain the literal translation of the idiom? The "danach" is throwing me...


R_Andersson

I am also wonder that! According to Wiktionary, danach means ‘after it, after that, thereafter’ so...the literal translation is maybe ‘No, it is not after it to me’? I don’t know. Help?


Nathan-Andrew

I think it might be more along the lines of "No, I'm not after it", with "being after" something meaning seeking it. ("What are you after?" from bar staff means about the same as "What can I get you?")

It could be a regional usage in English, because I haven't heard it much since moving down South. Nothern idioms seem to line up with German a bit better though.


DanaOV

How about "Das gefaellt mir nicht"?


AmirkhanSofronov

I read that "gefallen" is mostly used with sights/views. So, if something is pleasing to your eye, you can use gefallen. But I am not sure.


Cristina825645

impossibile to remember! "Ich habe kein lust" it's definitely better


AMarieTS

What do you mean, "better"?


[deactivated user]

    "nein, ich will es nicht" was accepted. Can that mean the same thing?


Feras..

    it means "no, i dont want it"


tara.furci

    "I'm not after it", I can see that as a kind of loose British translation...


f0xG3_PatG

    Funny. I simply answered the pragmatic "Nein, Ich will nicht" and it accepted it :D was that a good approximation?


JJ1856

    Well, I tried to translate it directly and chose 'darin' =No, I'm not into that. But should have gone for 'danach' =No, I'm not after that. Essential for the romantically inclined? BTW, what does 'Nein, mir ist nicht darin' mean? Another idiom perhaps?


JCMSchott

    Darin? Where did you take this from? For a while it made sense to me, this "danach". But after dictionaries, this "danach" appears in tight relation to "nach etwas fuehlen"/to search for something by touching it.


Seolferwulf

    What about 'Nein, ich fühle es nicht'? It said the answer was 'Nein, ich will es nicht'


CrazyFredy

    I think this sentence is supposed to mean "I don't feel like doing it" rather than "I don't feel myself to be something". Confused me too


Jaepiro

    Ich fühle wie es nicht? Oder Ich fühle nicht wie es? Vielliecht? I hope so but I'm not sure...


mikali157

    Why not, "Nein, ich habe keine Lust"? I believe it is used more often, is a more flexible phrase, and is about as accurate as Duo's translation.


CahitUgur

    "Nein, ich habe kein Bock" is not accepted. Is there any reason?


wataya

    The correct accusative is "keinen Bock haben". Please note that the expression is very colloquial teen language. I wouldn't use it.


CahitUgur

    Thank you for the explanation!


AT-80

    Well this one popped out of nowhere


dahmousha

    We have a similar expression in Egyptian Arabic: نفسي مش رايحة لها


dahmousha

    Which literally translates to: "my appetite is not going to it."


AdrianColl

    There's usually a rhyme or reason behind idioms, but this one baffles me. "After it is not to me"? I can't make sense of that.


TommyFfrench

    Why is "Nein, das passt mir nicht" wrong?


AlejoFernandez

    Why is it 'mir'? Why the dative I mean.


doctor.adam

    Ich fuhle nicht wie es , why wrong , explain please


wataya

    It's a literal word by word translation. That's not how English natives would interpret the sentence.


pleaseworkpls

    How about: "Ich mochte es nicht"?


Bob20020

    .... "mich nicht zu hassen"


Stuart-Patrick

    Ich interessiere mich nicht dafür. Would this work?


iongantas

    "no, me is not then" o.O?


luisettajack

    this should be in the idioms section


TheSnark

    Ich habe kein Bock darauf.


jswomack

    Should be in the idiom section


Juergen37040

    Nein, ich habe keine Lust dazu


matty-dog

    wouldn't "nein, ich bin nicht zumute" also work for this?


AndrDemetr

    Yes the idiom section should be increased. Also, there should be a section or two for separable verbs. I might be nitpicking too much here.


Jaepiro

    Ich fühle nicht wie es, anyone?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.