1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Сколько стоят двадцать каран…

"Сколько стоят двадцать карандашей?"

Translation:How much do twenty pencils cost?

March 9, 2017

10 Comments


lauramenshikova

the stress is стОят


RhiannonMcBride

Yes. Сколько стоит/стоят is 'How much does it/do they cost?' and the stress is on the first syllable. СТОит/СТОят = cost; стоИТ/стоЯТ = stand.


Tom882774

How much is 20 pencils is wrong?


Amawaku

I was wondering if "ноль" (that is zero, isn't it ?) takes plural genitive as well.


Kundoo

It does. "Zero pencils" - "ноль карандашей".


Agata788638

How long do the twenty pencils stand


booshnok1

i really don't see a difference between do or does here.


MichaelK...

How would you use 'does' here? It is only singular.


AndrewMehr3

It depends, How much do pencils cost is plural, but when you add a specific number it groups them together, so how much does a group cost, the group being twenty pencils. It changes to a collective noun, essentially. Of you took out pencils, and gesture towards them instead, you could say how much does twenty cost, how much do twenty cost sounds weird. All that with the implication of them, that to which you are gesturing. English speaker from America answer.


FilipArambasic

Why is it not карандаши

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.