1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Durante semanas me había dir…

"Durante semanas me había dirigido hacia el Sur."

Translation:For weeks I had headed towards the South.

February 24, 2013

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kritty_cent

I used "For weeks I had directed myself towards the South". I knew dirigido from movies as for when they say "directed by".. It was marked wrong, but I think it should be correct. It's a clunky English sentence.. but it's still correct I think..


Luvlearning

I wrote: "For weeks he had directed me towards the South." And one of the correct answers displayed is exactly the same with the exception of "guided" instead of "directed" And directed was counted wrong. To direct is a primary translation for dirigir so I was confused until I read above from Wilsy "the verb in question here is not 'dirigir' but 'dirigirse'" Darn reflexive verbs always have a different meaning. :( I have to remember that. Even so...I'm still not getting why directed is counted wrong over guided. They are synonyms. I reported it.


nohaypan

I agree with everything you have written. Replacing "myself" with "my steps" (for example) would make it a better English sentence, but no doubt you would pay for that.


Murfbird

If you improve the translation, you are guaranteed to lose a heart. Good for you!


jillianfc

Your hint on dirigido suggested managed, run, or edited. When I used one of those in my sentence you marked it wrong, and said it was gone or headed. Can you explain?


JaredDillenburg

I don't see why the word dirigido is used here in this context. It seems to imply, through the rest of the usage, running or managing something.


LachenUndLernen

It can be used to mean directing yourself in a certain direction. I think it's actually a pretty common usage.


efaryna

I would think the "me" and "hacía" give away the meaning of dirigido. "Me había dirigido hacía" literally, "I had directed myself towards" or "I had headed towards."

You have to stop thinking of each word on it's own and take them all together to understand meaning.


Lceski

yes, but sometimes if you do not provide a pretty literal (correct) translation - stray too far - you are considered wrong...so it's a balance!


PaulineAnn

Last time I translated "hacia" as towards it was marked wrong. This time I said "to" and it was marked wrong. I am near giving up!


jack.george

I feel your frustration because I often feel the same way and yet I like the program much of the time. I am on the edge of changing as well.


TilEulenspiegel

Free is nice, but you get what you pay for. If DuoLingo isn't working for you, try something else. Fluencia.com looks interesting. Or any of these: https://www.spanishhour.com/, http://www.shortcuttospanish.com/, http://www.studyspanish.com/, http://www.123teachme.com/. Good luck.


PaulineAnn

Thanks, I am going to persevere. I do use 123teachme, which I really like.I think I have every book, cd and dvd, including Rosetta Stone. I just like something that is a bit more advanced now. DL is helping a lot, just a bit frustrating sometimes, and as you say it is free!


TilEulenspiegel

I think it's better to use four different resources for 30 minutes, rather than any one for 2 hours. They all - DL, Rosetta Stone, etc. - grossly overstate their ability to teach a new language to someone who has no human teacher. Variety makes the process more interesting, and the same idea presented in different ways seems to penetrate the ole gray matter a little more thoroughly.


jack.george

why is "directed towards the South" not acceptable? To direct is an act of guidance so how can this be wrong!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! This is crazy or I am!


rsmall64

"I had headed south for weeks." is what I put. We are being taught to think in phases and not word for word and when we do it gets marked wrong.


mmx11

You are right, I reported it 2014-11-05


yimantuwingyai

"During weeks" does not make sense in English. No one would ever say that.


elijoy

"During weeks" is one of the "correct answers" for this sentence and personally I've never used that phrase. I'm in the US, anyone else? I know it's a direct translation but it still sounds funky to me.


sudachi

Dirigo is Latin for lead, which I take came to mean run or manage, though the hint in this situation seems to be not enough.


Wilsy

After I got this one completely wrong I did a bit of scouting. It would appear that the verb in question here is not 'dirigir' but 'dirigirse' which has a slightly different set of meanings. The giveaway is the 'me', which I assume wouldn't otherwise be there. 'Dirigirse hacia' means 'to head for', or more literally 'to lead oneself towards'.

For example: ¿Hacia dónde te diriges? Where are you heading for?


Yerrick

Exactamente.


CNyE

BUT DL does not accept "...I had headed for the South." 11/3/14 reporting


TilEulenspiegel

Now DL is just resorting to gibberish. I am not here to learn gibberish. Teach us something we can use in everyday life and conversation, DL.I am not interested in helping Quentin Tarantino write his first script in Spanish.


hello_world_hola

Duolingo is more focused on teaching grammar and some vocab than it is on common phrases. Sometimes there are weird sentences, but if you're going to be speaking Spanish every day, that will happen. They could definitely improve here, but it's not bad to get practice.


TilEulenspiegel

It easier and much more practical to initially learn and practice Spanish with realistic sentences, rather than spending so many lessons on overly complex, idiomatic sentence fragments. Learning the past perfect didn't require 5 units of 20 questions each. DL should focus on teaching the basic, fairly simple points of grammar first and use later lessons to add on complexity. It is clear DL is losing a lot of potential students with this "run before you can walk" approach.


Talca

This program has such impressive potential that I hate to see it self-destruct with these obtusely constructed sentences. Many of them are meaningless. Your Quentin Tarantino was one of your better comments, but really I like all of them.


IbexChristie

I had put, "During the weeks I had headed to the south." It was marked wrong because I added 'the' before weeks. However, 'during weeks' just doesn't sound correct to me.


LachenUndLernen

No, you're right; "during weeks" doesn't work in English. "During the weeks," though, means something different in English than "durante semanas" means in Spanish, so I think they're right not to accept that translation. "Durante semanas" means "for weeks." We don't normally use "durante" that way in English. *"I studied during two hours" would be an odd thing to say in English, but not in Spanish. We might say "I studied during two hours of the event"—in other words, during a PARTICULAR two hours, but not just to give the duration of our studies. In Spanish it can just give duration. Which actually makes sense: duration, durante—same word, in the end.


IbexChristie

Thank you, "for weeks" makes sense...


kenaxo

Another clue is "hacia el Sur." DL accepted, "For weeks I had gone toward the south." I like "headed" better. The idea is to go in a certain direction.


JoeSchroed

Why is Sur capitalized but oeste usually is not?


maudbenoit

I thought DL meant the park el Sur.


mansong9

For weeks you had headed me towards the South - why is this wrong?


jmiker54

I wrote "for weeks he had headed me toward the south" and it was also marked wrong but they said that "for weeks he had guided me toward the south" was ok for an answer. I do not see much difference in the two words, since you can head someone in a direction or you can guide them in the same direction that you head them into. What am i mssing?


Juanalton

Why on earth does this program offer phrase definitions such as "(he/she/it/you) had headed (me)" for "me había dirigido" and then refuse to accept them in the answers?


Lingolizard

Why is it wrong to write "[...] had been heading towards the south" when the pluperfect form is also used in the spanish sentence?


nohaypan

It's fine, except that the Owl usually insists that you use the "same" verb tense as in the original.


Lingolizard

Haha okay, good point :) - don't know how I missed that one ...


cdhicks1

Whoops. 'For weeks I had managed to go south'/Durante semanas había logrado ir al sur.' Oh well it's a new sentence.


blaqvernaq

So bottom line: is "For weeks he had directed me toward the South" necessarily incorrect? I get that they're trying to get us to recognize "dirigirse" and not "dirigir" but if it's a correct statement, it should be counted as correct. So is it correct?


LachenUndLernen

It's a correct statement, yes. I think that Duolingo should remove this statement entirely—it borders on the nonsensical. But if they're not going to remove it, they should accept alternate interpretations like this.

This is one of the limitations of the single-sentence-translation approach that Duolingo uses. Without context, many sentences are ambiguous. And if you remove the ambiguity (by specifying who's doing something in every case, like adding "yo" here), then the sentences cease to be representative of real Spanish.


Metlieb

I had headed sounds just plain wrong when in use with for week. I think had been heading should be accepted.


Yerrick

Spanish has both constructions, though: your suggestion would be translated as "Yo había estado dirigiendo".


inckwise

I thought "durante" was "during" and either "por" or "para" was "for"??? Anyone?


Yerrick

"Durante" is used rather than "por" when you're speaking about action happening for a specified length of time.

  • I walked for a good cause. = Caminé por una buena causa.
  • I walked for an hour. = Caminé durante una hora.

LachenUndLernen

Except that you also can say "por una hora." Either is fine.


Metlieb

It's a little bit ambiguos here. I usually translate durante with during and for with por/para. But since for has a double meaning and can also be synonymous with during, confusion in examples like this is natural.


jimbehm

this is a stupid statement and does not make any sense in English, what is it supposed to mean?


tristan.be

I guess out of context it doesn't really mean anything, although not to say it doesn't make sense - the following sentence could be a possible use: Question: "Where did you go - I thought you were lost" Answer: "Well...for weeks I had headed towards the south, only to find my compass was pointing in the wrong direction"


trebujito

why not "to the south"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.