"¿Visteelbañoenelcastillo?"

Translation:Did you see the bathroom at the castle?

5 years ago

40 Comments


Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

Now THIS is what I call an important sentence...! :D

5 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Sí, vi el baño en el castillo. Y la entrada es cuarenta pesetas, así que usé el foso.

7 months ago

vegetableman

Definitely one to cut out and keep!

4 years ago

PaulSpencer

I said toilet, this is UK English for bathroom (we reserve bathroom for the place with a bath in it, where you go to have a bath :) )..

5 years ago

GinoSamethini

same here! Argggg!! Just cost me the lesson.I think it should be changed by Duolingo. They count (with most words) the English and North American version correct. As with words: colour - color. So why not with the meanings?? i live in Spain and baño means both bathroom and toilet here.

4 years ago

johnbaums

We also call it a toilet in Australia.

4 years ago

Spanielle2

Was the toilet golden?

5 years ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

It wasn't 5 years ago pero ahora que Trump esta en el castillo lo es!

1 week ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphy

There is a whole slew of words that they´re going to have to accept: washroom, restroom, bathroom, loo, toilet... Can anyone think of more?

5 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

Bog, WC, lavatory...

5 years ago

antonywgtn

Let's go with the ultimate euphemism - the water closet!

7 months ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Yep but using euphemisms is the sign of civilized life.

1 week ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

Public conveniences?

1 week ago

virzak

"did you see the washroom in the castle?"

washroom isn't accepted?

5 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

washroom is more American English ,but I think it should be accepted

5 years ago

sanddbox

Do you mean british english? I've never heard washroom used.

5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

Or Canadian English; it's at least as common, if not more common, to hear 'washroom' instead of 'bathroom' here in Canada.

5 years ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

Duolingo accepts more common words like toilet or bathroom sorry

1 week ago

Saiton

What's a washroom? The common term is bathroom.

5 years ago

mitaine56

Saiton, Washroom is very common in Canada

4 years ago

alanski48

Did you see the bath in the castle?

5 years ago

maricleshappen

Was Castile Soap in the castle bathroom?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I got nailed on exactly that.

4 years ago

leaf.
leaf.

We use "washroom" for el bano in Canada.

5 years ago

robofam

In English a common way of asking "do you see" in the past tense is "had you seen". Duo does not accept that translation. Is this not an acceptable English past tense translation?

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

"Have you seen" is a form of past tense, but "had you seen" requires a conditional clause. For instance, "Had you seen the bathroom, you would not have wet your pants."

5 years ago

Suziespaans

It didn't take my 'have you seen' as a correct answer, I don't understand!

6 months ago

Stefano77554

It says "... at the castle " is correct also, not just "in" the castle. How do you specify one or the other?

4 years ago

gr33ndata

Have you seen the bathroom in the castle

4 years ago

manguier1

Yes, I translated the same way; I think it should be accepted. Also lost the lesson because of this Grrrrrrr

4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Is this talking about a room with Bath tubs? I saw "restroom" in the suggestion so, technically, washroom should be correct but it wasn't!

I reported June 23, 2014.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

It is correct, bath tub or no. You just helped fix the system.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Wow, I'm impressed!

4 years ago

jamesthoma20

I hate this lesson.

1 year ago

jimbomuzza

I put 'have you seen' and the correction was 'did you see' ???

5 months ago

Jaustinoh

I might be wrong, but couldn't viste also refer to he/she/it? Without a pronoun, there's no way to tell what the subject of the sentence is. Aren't "you", "he", "she" all possibilites

5 years ago

WaistcoatPotato

No, they aren't. For most verbs in the preterite tense, tú uses the verb ending "aste/iste" and él/ella uses"ó/ió," depending on whether the infinitive ends in -a or -er/ir.

"Ver" ends in -er but is actually irregular; tú goes to "viste" and él/ella goes to"vio." So "he" and "she" are not possiblities here.

Hope this helps!

5 years ago

mitaine56

jaustinoh- With TE after a verb it's always about : you not he or she.

4 years ago

lukeemrose

didn't accept toilet.... damn american English.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.