1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Viste el baño en el castill…

"¿Viste el baño en el castillo?"

Translation:Did you see the bathroom at the castle?

February 24, 2013

33 Comments


Ddesgagne

Now THIS is what I call an important sentence...! :D


ArrigoDelaRoca

Sí, vi el baño en el castillo. Y la entrada es cuarenta pesetas, así que usé el foso.


vegetableman

Definitely one to cut out and keep!


PaulSpencer

I said toilet, this is UK English for bathroom (we reserve bathroom for the place with a bath in it, where you go to have a bath :) )..


GinoSamethini

same here! Argggg!! Just cost me the lesson.I think it should be changed by Duolingo. They count (with most words) the English and North American version correct. As with words: colour - color. So why not with the meanings?? i live in Spain and baño means both bathroom and toilet here.


johnbaums

We also call it a toilet in Australia.


Spanielle2

Was the toilet golden?


Myrrha01

It wasn't 5 years ago pero ahora que Trump esta en el castillo lo es!


kcmurphy

There is a whole slew of words that they´re going to have to accept: washroom, restroom, bathroom, loo, toilet... Can anyone think of more?


markbooth

Bog, WC, lavatory...


antonywgtn

Let's go with the ultimate euphemism - the water closet!


Myrrha01

Yep but using euphemisms is the sign of civilized life.


PannasOwen

Public conveniences?


virzak

"did you see the washroom in the castle?"

washroom isn't accepted?


Barnsy

washroom is more American English ,but I think it should be accepted


sanddbox

Do you mean british english? I've never heard washroom used.


Ddesgagne

Or Canadian English; it's at least as common, if not more common, to hear 'washroom' instead of 'bathroom' here in Canada.


PannasOwen

Duolingo accepts more common words like toilet or bathroom sorry


alanski48

Did you see the bath in the castle?


maricleshappen

Was Castile Soap in the castle bathroom?


gernt

I got nailed on exactly that.


leafa42

We use "washroom" for el bano in Canada.


robofam

In English a common way of asking "do you see" in the past tense is "had you seen". Duo does not accept that translation. Is this not an acceptable English past tense translation?


Roger_Burke

"Have you seen" is a form of past tense, but "had you seen" requires a conditional clause. For instance, "Had you seen the bathroom, you would not have wet your pants."


Suziespaans

It didn't take my 'have you seen' as a correct answer, I don't understand!


Stefano77554

It says "... at the castle " is correct also, not just "in" the castle. How do you specify one or the other?


gr33ndata

Have you seen the bathroom in the castle


manguier1

Yes, I translated the same way; I think it should be accepted. Also lost the lesson because of this Grrrrrrr


S0R0USH

Is this talking about a room with Bath tubs? I saw "restroom" in the suggestion so, technically, washroom should be correct but it wasn't!

I reported June 23, 2014.


gernt

It is correct, bath tub or no. You just helped fix the system.


jamesthoma20

I hate this lesson.


jimbomuzza

I put 'have you seen' and the correction was 'did you see' ???

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.