"¿Viste el baño en el castillo?"

Translation:Did you see the bathroom at the castle?

February 24, 2013

33 Comments


Ddesgagne

Now THIS is what I call an important sentence...! :D

May 9, 2013

ArrigoC

Sí, vi el baño en el castillo. Y la entrada es cuarenta pesetas, así que usé el foso.

April 21, 2018

vegetableman

Definitely one to cut out and keep!

April 23, 2014

PaulSpencer

I said toilet, this is UK English for bathroom (we reserve bathroom for the place with a bath in it, where you go to have a bath :) )..

May 28, 2013

GinoSamethini

same here! Argggg!! Just cost me the lesson.I think it should be changed by Duolingo. They count (with most words) the English and North American version correct. As with words: colour - color. So why not with the meanings?? i live in Spain and baño means both bathroom and toilet here.

January 19, 2014

johnbaums

We also call it a toilet in Australia.

September 25, 2014

Spanielle2

Was the toilet golden?

August 6, 2013

Myrrha01

It wasn't 5 years ago pero ahora que Trump esta en el castillo lo es!

November 25, 2018

kcmurphy

There is a whole slew of words that they´re going to have to accept: washroom, restroom, bathroom, loo, toilet... Can anyone think of more?

June 16, 2013

markbooth

Bog, WC, lavatory...

October 27, 2013

antonywgtn

Let's go with the ultimate euphemism - the water closet!

April 25, 2018

Myrrha01

Yep but using euphemisms is the sign of civilized life.

November 25, 2018

PannasOwen

Public conveniences?

November 26, 2018

virzak

"did you see the washroom in the castle?"

washroom isn't accepted?

February 24, 2013

Barnsy

washroom is more American English ,but I think it should be accepted

June 11, 2013

sanddbox

Do you mean british english? I've never heard washroom used.

June 13, 2013

Ddesgagne

Or Canadian English; it's at least as common, if not more common, to hear 'washroom' instead of 'bathroom' here in Canada.

June 13, 2013

PannasOwen

Duolingo accepts more common words like toilet or bathroom sorry

November 26, 2018

alanski48

Did you see the bath in the castle?

September 28, 2013

maricleshappen

Was Castile Soap in the castle bathroom?

June 2, 2014

gernt

I got nailed on exactly that.

May 20, 2014

leaf.

We use "washroom" for el bano in Canada.

October 17, 2013

robofam

In English a common way of asking "do you see" in the past tense is "had you seen". Duo does not accept that translation. Is this not an acceptable English past tense translation?

August 1, 2013

Roger_Burke

"Have you seen" is a form of past tense, but "had you seen" requires a conditional clause. For instance, "Had you seen the bathroom, you would not have wet your pants."

August 8, 2013

Suziespaans

It didn't take my 'have you seen' as a correct answer, I don't understand!

May 19, 2018

Stefano77554

It says "... at the castle " is correct also, not just "in" the castle. How do you specify one or the other?

February 6, 2014

gr33ndata

Have you seen the bathroom in the castle

February 13, 2014

manguier1

Yes, I translated the same way; I think it should be accepted. Also lost the lesson because of this Grrrrrrr

February 13, 2014

S0R0USH

Is this talking about a room with Bath tubs? I saw "restroom" in the suggestion so, technically, washroom should be correct but it wasn't!

I reported June 23, 2014.

June 24, 2014

gernt

It is correct, bath tub or no. You just helped fix the system.

June 24, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

Wow, I'm impressed!

September 21, 2014

jamesthoma20

I hate this lesson.

August 5, 2017

jimbomuzza

I put 'have you seen' and the correction was 'did you see' ???

June 8, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.