"To sing with a man is hard."

Translation:A cânta împreună cu un bărbat e greu.

March 9, 2017

4 Comments


cosmo-pedant

Does the word "impreuna" always appear with the word "cu" that is, in any, each and every context?

April 8, 2017

JoAnn857595

It does not say together in the english sentence. It just says with. So only "cu" should be correct.

May 13, 2017

italikaren

What's the difference between "un om" and "un barbat"?

March 9, 2017

razvan.marin

Bărbat means man, in the male sense.

Om means human, it's a masculine noun, but it can referrer to both male and female. It is often used to refer to an individual. Its plural is oameni.

So for this translation, as the English man can both mean a male or a human, it can be translated as both bărbat or om based on what you really mean.

March 13, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.