"Brot hat Salz."

Translation:Bread has salt.

2/24/2013, 11:41:32 PM

4 Comments


MarkHat

That first word was really difficult to hear. I was expecting man/woman/child.

2/24/2013, 11:41:32 PM

wataya

sounds fine to me

2/25/2013, 9:58:33 AM

saninb

Bread is salty is not ok ?

7/11/2013, 12:09:19 PM

Xaethon

Salty (salzig) is an adjective. Salt (salz) is the noun. In this you're saying the bread has salt [in it], not saying it is salty.

Edit: Something could have salt in, but not taste salty.

7/19/2013, 5:15:25 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.