1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tafadhali!"

"Tafadhali!"

Translation:Please!

March 9, 2017

14 Comments


EileenRaff2

It means please as in please do x or please don't do that. It has a slightly admonitory tone (I was told by a Kiswahili scholar) and is often used on official signs. For example 'Nenda polepole tafadhali' (Please drive slowly).


kjbritt91

I assume this is from the Arabic, (تفضل), usually meaning"please take" or "please enter". Does it have any restricted uses, or does it always mean "please" in a general sense?


SamiaELSharkawy

yes, and it's actully feminine only in arabic masculine is tafadhal .. it can also be said if she said "can i ask you something?" -sure, tafadhali .. in arabic .. i'm not sure if it works in swahili too.


Gazelle1596

Tafadhali is used seldomly because of the (above) mentioned admonitory tone. The polite form still is the bantu-based "Naomba." (short for - probably original origin - "Ninakuomba." I ask (from) you. The long form no longer or rarely is used.)


rjhargrav

Ninakuomba is a different tense than naomba. Naomba means "I ask," (or "I pray"), while Ninakuomba means "I am asking you." (As in, the activity in which I am currently engaged is the activity of making a request of you.)


Mar145211

it is as you have said


EdwinThuku1

Yes it is the same as in arabic


awesomecheetah1

it can mean for alot of things,but it is never really used when you are speaking. it is a word that is rarely be used.


scrutr

What cant this mean when exclaimed? Is it similar to the phrase "Oh please!" from English, used to express for example disbelief?


Gazelle1596

Not as far as I know, which is why I dislike its use without context (here).


BillWarren2

From the Arabic


clar354072

I was supposed to write please but instead i wrote pic


Marcella628011

Why isn't the voice speaker on to be able to hear the pronounciation of words and sentences?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.