"Tafadhali!"

Translation:Please!

March 9, 2017

11 Comments


EileenRaff2

It means please as in please do x or please don't do that. It has a slightly admonitory tone (I was told by a Kiswahili scholar) and is often used on official signs. For example 'Nenda polepole tafadhali' (Please drive slowly).

April 20, 2017

kjbritt91

I assume this is from the Arabic, (تفضل), usually meaning"please take" or "please enter". Does it have any restricted uses, or does it always mean "please" in a general sense?

April 24, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

yes, and it's actully feminine only in arabic masculine is tafadhal .. it can also be said if she said "can i ask you something?" -sure, tafadhali .. in arabic .. i'm not sure if it works in swahili too.

April 30, 2017

Gazelle1596

Tafadhali is used seldomly because of the (above) mentioned admonitory tone. The polite form still is the bantu-based "Naomba." (short for - probably original origin - "Ninakuomba." I ask (from) you. The long form no longer or rarely is used.)

June 28, 2017

jo2dSY

Thanks

May 30, 2018

Mar145211

it is as you have said

September 26, 2018

BillWarren2

From the Arabic

March 29, 2017

awesomecheetah1

it can mean for alot of things,but it is never really used when you are speaking. it is a word that is rarely be used.

May 26, 2017

scrutr

What cant this mean when exclaimed? Is it similar to the phrase "Oh please!" from English, used to express for example disbelief?

March 9, 2017

Gazelle1596

Not as far as I know, which is why I dislike its use without context (here).

June 28, 2017

Marcella628011

Why isn't the voice speaker on to be able to hear the pronounciation of words and sentences?

January 23, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.