"De rien !"

Translation:You are welcome!

February 24, 2013

199 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Corinneg423

Does Duolingo teach more formal ways of saying "You're welcome" in later sections? I was told that "De rien" is very informal, and when addressing someone formally you would say "Je vous en prie".


Arjofocolovi

"Je vous en prie" is only formal because you use the formal form. "Je t'en prie" is its informal counterpart.

"De rien", "pas de problème", "c'est moi qui te/vous remercie" or "c'est moi" for short, are all the ways of saying "you're welcome" that I can think of.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Je t'en prie" is much more formal than "de rien".

Formality:

De rien < Je t'en prie < Je vous en prie.

"pas de problème" is not really used in France as a reply for "thank you", it can sound a little rude or too informal. "de rien" is already the informal way and the more common.


Arjofocolovi

No, I use "je t'en prie" even in purely informal conversations. It's just another way of saying "de rien", and is less used, but its level of formality is the same. And "pas de problème" is used a lot in France as an answer to "thank you", there's nothing rude in this expression. A too informal answer (which COULD be considered rude, depending on the person) would be something like "t'inquiètes".


PERCE_NEIGE

I disagree, in my opinion "Je t'en prie" is more formal than "de rien", because "de rien" is really unformal.

Here, they give "Je t'en prie" as more formal than "de rien":

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/general_conversation_greetings_letters/739983-you_are_welcome.html

http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/je_vous_en_prie

"Pas de problèmes", I never heard it in France for "de rien", (I don't say it doesn't exist), it seems current in Québec. I think it's an anglicism when used in this context http://projetbabel.org/forum/viewtopic.php?p=185033


Arjofocolovi

I wasn't talking about theory there, but about my personal experience, and what I hear being used around me since I learned to talk.

"Je t'en prie" is definitely on the same level as "de rien" in that regard.

As for "pas de problème", it's likely that it's an Anglicism, but it doesn't change the fact that it's used in common French as an answer to "merci", at least where I lived and live currently.

Anyway, I doubt we'll be able to agree on this matter.


johnrushing

i'll go along with you because you have the most badges.


LeVieuxSieur

Je suis tout à fait d’accord avec vous ici ; bien que je ne sois pas un locuteur natif, je dois dire que pour moi “je t’en prie“ a l’air beaucoup plus distingué que le simple “de rien“, et que j’ai du mal à comprendre comment un francophone peut dire que c’est le même registre du langage...


Arjofocolovi

Comment ? Eh bien en vivant en France depuis ma naissance et en utilisant "je t'en prie" et en l'entendant être utilisé dans les même types de conversations que "de rien".


ACHU1018

this isn't related but, dude you're learning a lot of languages O_O


Buzzybuzzie

I was thinking it was bien venue as that is you are welcom also


n6zs

The English "welcome" is used in three completely different ways. One may say "you're welcome" as a response to someone thanking you for something. Another "welcome" (verb) could be used as "I welcome you to our home." "Welcome" can also be a noun, e.g., they gave me a warm welcome. In a slightly different way it can be simply an expression that one is pleased to receive someone as a guest, e.g., "Welcome!" The French "bienvenu" (not "bien venue") has the meaning of "Welcome!" but not the meaning of "de rien".


T.a.r.a.

Bienvenue just means welcome, not you're welcome.


heresyourletter

Bienvenue is more used in Canadian French. In Montreal, you'll actually hear it more often than de rien and you'll almost never hear "je vous en prie" or "je te prie"


khaleesi1199

Are you sure bienvenue means you're welcome? It translates only to welcome while de rien translates to you're welcome.


ARrocket

Yes, it means "you're welcome" in Quebec French, as many people have already pointed out.


ThomasGabr13

Four years later and no one has answered the first question, that is, does DL teach other ways of saying 'you're welcome; beside 'de rien.' The answer is no. Various comments in this thread highlight other ways, but I have not seen or heard them in DL.


mademoiselle01

Well, I haven't finished all my lessons (actually just started them) and I wouldn't know but I'll drop it here if I come across any


[deactivated user]

    I hate it when duolingo asks me the the English translation of something it has not taught me! Does Duolingo do that to anyone else to?


T.a.r.a.

    Yes, but if it hasn't taught it to you, it generally has little grey dots underneath. If you click on it, (or if you are on a tablet tap it) it shows you the meaning.


TrnhV

    Can I use "De rien" after someone says sorry, as it also means "nothing at all/Never mind"?


LeVieuxSieur

    I would rather say "c'est rien" in that case


mago559

    No, because de rein means you are welcome. Here is the scenario, someone says sorry, and you say you're welcome. It doesn't make sense. There is no real term for never mind or nothing at all.


dnaef

    Could also be "no worries", could it?


PERCE_NEIGE

    It can be anything you say after "thank you" as a polite reply...


AdrianGump

    How exactly do you pronounce De rien?


Arjofocolovi

    You can have examples from native speakers here :

    http://www.forvo.com/word/de_rien/#fr


PERCE_NEIGE

    DE rien ="de" as the "e" in "le" or "je".
    de RIen =ri = ree.
    de riEN = "en" is a nasal sound like the article "un".


Luiz_F.

    Must I use that sentence only when someone is talking to me and says "Thank you"?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes! It's the only use for this expression.


Ghaithsunqur

    does "de rien" literally translate as "of nothing" just the form reminds me of the Spanish "de nada"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Yes, they're the same construct.


mahdisanaei

    I typed: "Nothing!" But DL analized as wrong and the true answer as: "It's nothing!" !!


DesertGlass

    Yes, those are two very different phrases. In English "Nothing!" is a meaningless phrase.


CSA_GW

    I typed " that is nothing" and it was rejected.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Because "That is nothing" is not a response to "Thank you" in English.

    If someone says "Thank you" or "Thanks", you might reply:
    * You're welcome.
    * Anytime.
    * Sure thing.
    * It's nothing.
    * It was nothing.
    * No problem.
    * Yep.

    But you would not say "Nothing" or "That is nothing".


AnaMariaButnaru

    Why did Duolingo mark ''for nothing'' wrong? OK, yeah it is used after somebody thanks you but is this translation not OK at all? It's nothing would be more appropriate and you're welcome.. but what about ''for nothing''? Please help me understand... Anticipated thanks


Arjofocolovi

    As far as I know, "for nothing" is not an expression used to answer "Thank you".


n6zs

    In English, if you answered "for nothing", it would be an insult. It suggests that whatever was done was of no value whatever.


abdel.halloway

    Together with thank you as in "Thanks for nothing", yes. But as a reply to someone who's thanking you, I don't see how it's rude at all.


n6zs

    I would not be comfortable saying "for nothing". One might say "it's nothing" which is the meaning (if not literal translation) of "de rien".


DesertGlass

    Hmm interesting. When i studied French they told me "de rien" was so informal it was a bit offensive as it was like saying "don't say thanks, it meant nothing to me", basically throwing their thanks in their face


Arjofocolovi

    Not really. It's just that if you take it literally, it means "it's not worth thanking me, what I've done is nothing important". It's not offensive, it's just that if for example you saved someone's life, it would feel very weird to say "de rien", and some people might take it badly. But for everyday favors like passing salt or opening the door for someone, "de rien" is completely fine.


DesertGlass

    It's like in English "no problem" is the sort of negative slang / bad etiquette that numerous people are trying to get stamped out, along with "no worries" and "don't mention it". The positive phrases are "you're welcome" and "my pleasure".


Arjofocolovi

    "de rien" is not negative at all, nor bad etiquette. It's simply common French. It's an expression, it's not meant to be taken literally, just the same as "don't mention it", the person doesn't actually MEAN that you shouldn't mention it...


Rhena_9

    I was taught De rien was an informal way of saying no problem and should not be used after Thank you


BrunoZoldan

    After Tank you (merci) the people say "de rien/il n'y as pas de quoi/pas d'quoi"


dzamie

    I erred on the side of caution, but is "No problem!" a valid translation, too?


n6zs

    Yes, that works, too.


RoniLaub

    Is this the proper way to respond to thank you?


n6zs

    Thank you. You're welcome. Merci. De rien.


Tyheff21

    I have always learned to say "you are welcome" in french with "Il n'y a pas de quoi", but is this phrase still correct?


AnnetteCutting

    It's nothing or don't mention it are standard English phrases with the same implication as de rien


xigoi

    What is the literal translation of "de rien"?


kirakrakra

    "de" means "of" and a lot of other preposition (for, to, from), "rien" means nothing, see: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/rien

    to my great enjoyment Collins also has

    de rien! not at all!, don't mention it!

    As a foreigner I have difficulties with "you are welcome". No language I know of uses something like that for a small thing, nothing to worry about, ...


Shpleon

    I have difficulty pronouncing "rein". Does the r sound the same as r in "rouge"?


Gibby977379

    Is there a reason I have to put a space between "rien" and the exclamation mark?


kirakrakra

    YES , everything but « De rien ! »

    "Hello Jeanne! says Pierre. How are you?"/

    « Salut Jeanne ! dit Pierre. Comment vas-tu ? »

    In French, a space is required both before and after all two- (or more) part punctuation marks and symbols, including : ; « » ! ? % $ #

    and a lot of other interesting differences, see:

    http://french.about.com/od/grammar/fl/How-to-Use-French-Punctuation.htm

    according to this the quotation marks are solely « » in French and with spaces, which means that Duo is wrong


TonyScriva

    I thought the word " rien " means nothing !!!!


kirakrakra

    rien alone is nothing

    de rien ! is not at all!, don't mention it!

    this according to: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/rien


BrooklynThompson

    Is there a different way to spell "rien"? A more formal way by any chance?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No. That's how it's spelled.


soapwad

    I literally wrote the same thing but w/o the ! and it told le i was wrong.


Stephen241807

    Could also be fine [that's fine]. Australians might say "no worries".


carolinasongbird

    What does de rein literally mean? I could remember it easier if I knew what I was saying.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Literally "of nothing". You can relate it to the English "it's nothing".


kirakrakra

    rien = nothing, (de rien nothing to mind about or the English expression:"you are welcome"

    Non Je Ne Regrette Rien/ No I regret nothing - Edith Piaf [Lyrics & English Translation] https://youtu.be/zRCYEkA0_q8


Jac228479

    My answer was given as "sure"??


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Any response to "thank you", really. Some people say "you're welcome", some people say "it was nothing", some people say "sure".


    [deactivated user]

      I have tried this question 6 times copying it exactly and it doesn't accept my answer


Rudrid0330

      Where does "il n'y a pas de quoi" fit into the choices for 'you're welcome? Many years ago, I recall being taught this as a response to 'thank you'.


musiclife11

      Wait. So. This has nothing to do with the question lol. So like pardon: It means pardon and sorry? Bc on the flashcard thungs it said it did. So it depends on how you use it in a sentece? Same with D'accord witch means ok and agree


eviemp

      Does anyone have a way to remember 'de rien' as even though it is a simple phrase, I find that it is the easiest to forget.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      "De rien" literally means "of nothing", but the idiomatic English most similar to it is "It's nothing".


itsnotanh

      What is the difference between saying "de rien" and "du rien"?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      "De rien" is literallly "of nothing" and it's how you respond to "merci" (thank you).

      "Du rien" is literally "of the nothing" and it's not a grammatical thing to say.


Pslaslripnip

      Why is 'welcome' wrong? Is it necessary to have 'you're'?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      "Welcome" is a greeting.
      "You're welcome" is what you say in response to "thank you".


DeVries19

      I just accidently switched the 'i' and the 'e'!!!!!!!!! Is there another french word that in 'rein'?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Yes: le rein = the kidney.


Nathan617856

      i need help with french


itsnotanh

      What's the difference between "de rien" and "du rien"?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      de rien is the response to merci.

      du rien is not a grammatical thing to say.


Lorrainexxx

      i thought it was see you oops


kieracross2

      It would not take the right answer.


paula424444

      I have put the right answer but it says I am wrong and then gives me the exact answer I have writen


Thomas373540

      I said what it wanted but it didn't take it


Tash404747

      Does 'welcome' still count as a correct answer? I typed that and got it wrong am I incorrect?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      "Welcome" is a greeting. "Welcome to my home!"

      "You're welcome" is what we say in English as a response to "thank you".


Huy_Ngo

      Why isn't "Nothing" accepted?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Multiple reasons.

      First, yes, "rien" is "nothing", but we're not asked to translate "rien". We're asked to translate "de rien". Not the same thing.

      Second, "de rien" is a response to "merci", which means "thank you". It literally means "of nothing" but it's similar to the English "it's nothing". In English when someone says "thank you", you don't say "nothing". You say "you're welcome". Or "it was nothing". Or "my pleasure". But you don't just say "nothing".


Mac730767

      The system is stuck on this question!


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Then you should fill out a bug report.


poppy772678

      a load of apsolute shit what the ❤❤❤❤ put your welcome and uts wrong


madhu112404

      the site is getting stuck at this poinmt and not accepting any answers


BrianHopki9

      You are welcome! But no You and are to click on


ClaireMerk1

      Those weren't even options in the word bank! What the heck?!?!


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      What wasn't an option in the word bank? Everyone is presented this question differently.


JamesTPhillips

      Is anyone else getting this question but the words "you're welcome" are not present in the word selection? I can't get past the question because of it! Major bug!


BetonamuHito

      just redo the level. I passed it


josh619513

      How do I pronounce this?


DanielMeta5

      I know that was the most suitable answer. However there was not way to post it. It didn't appear as an option.


Migla7

      Is that even posible to say that? Trying six times and thatvdidint work...


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Is what possible to say?


Fredrickki2

      Is it wrong saying"welcome" because in the answers provided there is no "you are welcome"


Kelly283086

      The question didn't have these words to choose from.


TinaMurray2

      it doesn't give me the option of you are welcome!


Lanny938650

      There are no English words to choose that will complete the translation asked for. It asks for the translation of "De rien" gives the following to choose from: "It" "working" "Not" "I" and two others I can't think of but they have nothing to do with "You're Welcome" I reported it but seeing how this discussion took place 5 years ago I am not expecting a speedy reply.


patricia8284

      When De rien means : you are welcome and when means : is nothing. I am lost in this.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      French is not a calque of English. Our idioms and set phrases are not their idioms and set phrases, and vice-versa.

      de rien literally means of nothing (not "is nothing"). But consider how we say in English it was nothing or think nothing of it.

      There are multiple ways to acknowledge someone when they say "thank you". "You're welcome" is just the standard way to do it in English, and "de rien" is the standard way to do it in French.


JackWhitaker66

      My word bank did not show "You", "are", or "welcome"


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      What did it show?


JackWhitaker66

      It was my bad, it showed "It is nothing" instead but the answer shown was still you are welcome


Jenni9201

      De rien, your welcome! (States that at top of this page ) Now marked incorrect and corrected as "it is nothing, "I am confused , this is the first time I have seen this translation, new crowns perhaps.


kangabcp

      De rien is You're welcome but the correct blocks are not provided except for 're.


kangabcp

      I know it's 'you're welcome', but in the word blocks to choose from there is no you're or welcome, so this needs to be corrected in the software application.


SienaMelli

      there was no you or you're welcome from the options below


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      What options were available? Could any of them be put together as a response to "thank you", such as "it was nothing"?


TJdragon6

      there was "goodnight i am not and that" is it on mine


SethHartin

      i hat it it does not work ):(


RileyRank

      THERE WERE NOT EVEN ANY OF THE WORDS I NEEDED!!!


Moges10

      Translate this in English De rien!



      [Nothing] [I] [fine] [soon] [it] [is] [doing] Please fix this


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      [it] [is] [Nothing]

      "De rien" is a response to "merci" and "merci" is "thank you". "It is nothing" is a response to "thank you".

      But I do sincerely thank you for showing us what exactly you were looking at.


Pam520742

      So. Asked to translate 'De rien!!' My answer was ' you are welcome' Marked incorrect told answer was 'Its nothing' How and why? It means both. No clue in the text or inflection to indicate the second meaning was intended. So, surely either answer mudt be marked as correct?


Jenni9201

      I agree, it is very confusing. I was 70 % fluent then Duo added the crowns, which means redoing a lot of basics again. I was surprised and confused when Your welcome was in incorrect and "it is nothing "was what it was corrected to without any previous indication of a possible alternative answer.


Pam520742

      This can mean either 'you are welcome OR ' it is nothing' so either answer is correct. No clue in text or inflection to indicate what the intention was.. So surely either response should be marked correct!! ?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      If it's multiple choice, then you must select all of the valid answers.


EngMayada

      It is translated as awrite answer (it is nothing ) how ? I have answerd by You are welcome and it is wrong !!! Why?


LizaBush

      would you not translate it as "it is nothing'", "no need to thank me"? One can say "you welcome" when thanked , but I can also say in English- it is nothing, so my translation verbatim should be accepted.


Blue195

      I typed in the answer and looked in the word bank and im still fluffing wrong


Therese244241

      The program did not give me this option so I was marked incorrect.


dmqgw96g

      BUT THE RIGHT ANSWER WASN'T EVEN IN THE OPTIONS!


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      What was in the options?


Jagjiwansi

      Im confused some where it said that de rien is you are welcome and some where it is nothing.....


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      rien is "nothing".

      de rien is literally "of nothing". It only means "you're welcome" in the sense that it's the response to merci. It's like how sometimes we can say "it's nothing" in English.


AmeliaLAND6

      "De rien" is mean "you're welcome". Isnt it?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      "De rien" means "you're welcome", doesn't it?

      Yes. "De rien" is the response to "merci" the same way "you're welcome" is the response to "thank you".


traceys1

      When trying to do this exercise I was not given the correct english words as options to translate it.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      What options were you provided with?


      [deactivated user]

        I spelled De rien! When it said you got it correctly it translated it in english as : It is nothing, but in here on the comments page they say : You are welcome. Like ❤❤❤! What is going on?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        "De rien" is the response to "merci". "Merci" means "thank you".

        There are many different ways to respond to "thank you" in English. Some people say "you're welcome". Some people say "it was nothing". Some people say "don't mention it".

        Therefore, "de rien" can be translated in any of these different ways. Translation is about how language is used, not one-to-one word matching.


DavidVillafuerte

        This did not give me the words "You" and "are". Only welcome was in there.


        [deactivated user]

          I always thought 'De rien' meant, 'your welcome'. It kinda seems more practical to say instead of 'It is nothing.'


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          "De rien" is the response to "merci", and "merci" means "thank you".

          Therefore "de rien" can be reasonably translated as anything you might say in response to "thank you", including "you're welcome" and "it was nothing".


darren711760

          How can I add the words "You are welcome" to the answer area, when you give me the words, "There", "is", "nothing", "goodnight", "evening", "am" and "it"? Is that how you stop people earning whatever reward thing you say you will give if they keep up the perfect score?


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          Thank you for mentioning what your options were.

          As a response to "thank you", which is what "de rien" is, "it is nothing" is one of the things people say.


darren711760

          Hi Rae, thank you very much for explaining that. I guess DuoLingo will tell me about that option a bit later on. It's a pity it doesn't tell you before they expect you to know and use it :/ I very much appreciate your kind explanation. Thank you


GeraldJoyce

          You are welcome is not a choice for De rien


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          What about "It was nothing"?


AmazeFeeg

          It didn't have "welcome" as an option in the word bank.


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          Can you piece together something like "It was nothing" or "Don't mention it"?


KatieBugFrancais

          When I was answering this question, I was using the word bank, and none of the words matched what "De rien" meant, so I looked at the hints, and it said that "De Rien" could also mean "Nothing", so I put nothing, and it said that it was wrong. I'm confused!


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          No. "Rien" means "nothing". "De rien" literally means "of nothing".

          "De rien" is a response to "merci". "Merci" means "thank you". How do you respond to "thank you"?

          • It's nothing.
          • It was nothing.
          • You're welcome.
          • Don't mention it.
          • My pleasure.
          • etc.

LZYdTr

          You are welcome is the formal way of saying it is nothing and should there fore be accepted as an answer


Gracelet

          My options didn't include 'you' or 'you're'


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          It would be useful to know what your options did include.


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          Thank you for the screenshot. That was very helpful.

          Simply "It is nothing" would have been a good answer. Anything you'd say in response to "thank you" is a good translation, because "de rien" is what you say in response to "merci".


Roger678269

          Were is the text' you are' or 'you' for the 're' ???????


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          French is not a word-for-word cipher of English.

          Literally, "de rien" means "of nothing". But that is what they say as a response to "merci", which is the equivalent of "thank you".


waliedismy

          Why one time "de rien" is "you are welcome", other Times is "it's nothing"


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          "De rien" is literally "of nothing". But it is how you respond to "merci", which is the equivalent of "thank you".

          So how do you respond to "thank you"?

          • You're welcome.
          • Don't mention it.
          • It was nothing.
          • My pleasure.
          • etc.

galacticne1

          Okay so, I got De rein and it didn't give me the option of putting 'you are" , only providing me with Welcome. Yet when I input this it said I was wrong, ❤❤❤.


Jacob246801

          It gives conflicting answers. You click on it and it says your welcome first, than its nothing next, etc... But when you type an answer it wants something specific...


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          If that happens again, make sure there are no typos (such as "your welcome" for "you're welcome") and flag it to report "My answer should have been accepted".


bubbletea1069

          I type "You are welcome!" for "De rein !" but it keeps saying I'm wrong, and I can't pass this level!!! UGHHH! I'm so annoyed.


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          What does it suggest instead?


iiKameyo

          It didn't even give me the option to put "You are welcome!" Just: It, is, fine, nothing, yes, and " ....what..?


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          There is more than one way to respond to "thank you" in English. "You're welcome" is just one of those ways. "It is nothing" is another one of those ways.


MarekHudek

          I had to choose from: fine, nothing, It, am, No, is, Yes What was I supposed to write?


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          "It is nothing" is one of the responses to "thank you".


LauraWitt9

          no words that match to choose from


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          Possible responses to "thank you"--

          • It was nothing./It's nothing.
          • Don't mention it.
          • No problem.
          • Anytime.
          • My pleasure.

          etc.


TJdragon6

          it said the word was welcome but the only words i had was "I, Am, Fine, Much, Soon, Goodnight," and "Nothing". this is a scam


n6zs

          When "rien" is used with its partner word "ne", i.e., "ne rien", it means "nothing". But the expression "de rien" means essentially "you're welcome" as one would say to someone who just said, "thank you."


Tofaroma

          welcome wasn't an option?????


morganrc42

          The hover context clues suggest this literally translates as "about nothing" or "not anything". So can I take this to mean that this version of 'you're welcome' is akin to the American way of responding to a Thank You with the phrase "It was nothing"?


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          In terms of literal translation, it is much like "it's nothing".

          In terms of usage, it is the equivalent of "you're welcome".

          Different languages say things differently. Just because French's "de rien" looks similar to our "it's nothing" doesn't mean they're directly equivalent.


morganrc42

          Sure, but the only reason I brought it up was that it was relevant since 'it's nothing' is often used as a more informal alternative/"lower equivalent" to 'you're welcome'.


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          Yes, in English "it's nothing" is more informal and "you're welcome" the default. In French, "de rien" is the default.


AwkaEve

          I wrote your welcome and it said wrong, do I have to put an appostrape ?


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          You're welcome is short for you are welcome.

          It is not my welcome.


AliceBadea1

          I didnt expect that "don't mention it" to be a right answer:))


manishdey

          What is the difference between de rien and bienvenue? Both are welcome


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          No.

          "De rien" is the response to "merci". In English, we most commonly say "you're welcome", not merely "welcome". It literally means "of nothing", which is similar to our "it's nothing".

          "Bienvenue" is a greeting. Welcome to my home. Welcome to Paris.

          Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.