"De rien !"

Translation:You're welcome!

February 24, 2013

201 Comments


Corinneg423

Does Duolingo teach more formal ways of saying "You're welcome" in later sections? I was told that "De rien" is very informal, and when addressing someone formally you would say "Je vous en prie".

August 28, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"Je vous en prie" is only formal because you use the formal form. "Je t'en prie" is its informal counterpart.

"De rien", "pas de problème", "c'est moi qui te/vous remercie" or "c'est moi" for short, are all the ways of saying "you're welcome" that I can think of.

August 28, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"Je t'en prie" is much more formal than "de rien".

Formality:

De rien < Je t'en prie < Je vous en prie.

"pas de problème" is not really used in France as a reply for "thank you", it can sound a little rude or too informal. "de rien" is already the informal way and the more common.

May 21, 2014

Arjofocolovi

No, I use "je t'en prie" even in purely informal conversations. It's just another way of saying "de rien", and is less used, but its level of formality is the same. And "pas de problème" is used a lot in France as an answer to "thank you", there's nothing rude in this expression. A too informal answer (which COULD be considered rude, depending on the person) would be something like "t'inquiètes".

May 21, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

I disagree, in my opinion "Je t'en prie" is more formal than "de rien", because "de rien" is really unformal.

Here, they give "Je t'en prie" as more formal than "de rien":

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/general_conversation_greetings_letters/739983-you_are_welcome.html

http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/je_vous_en_prie

"Pas de problèmes", I never heard it in France for "de rien", (I don't say it doesn't exist), it seems current in Québec. I think it's an anglicism when used in this context http://projetbabel.org/forum/viewtopic.php?p=185033

May 21, 2014

Arjofocolovi

I wasn't talking about theory there, but about my personal experience, and what I hear being used around me since I learned to talk.

"Je t'en prie" is definitely on the same level as "de rien" in that regard.

As for "pas de problème", it's likely that it's an Anglicism, but it doesn't change the fact that it's used in common French as an answer to "merci", at least where I lived and live currently.

Anyway, I doubt we'll be able to agree on this matter.

May 21, 2014

johnrushing

i'll go along with you because you have the most badges.

April 16, 2018

LeVieuxSieur

Je suis tout à fait d’accord avec vous ici ; bien que je ne sois pas un locuteur natif, je dois dire que pour moi “je t’en prie“ a l’air beaucoup plus distingué que le simple “de rien“, et que j’ai du mal à comprendre comment un francophone peut dire que c’est le même registre du langage...

March 12, 2015

Arjofocolovi

Comment ? Eh bien en vivant en France depuis ma naissance et en utilisant "je t'en prie" et en l'entendant être utilisé dans les même types de conversations que "de rien".

April 19, 2016

ACHU1018

this isn't related but, dude you're learning a lot of languages O_O

December 18, 2017

Buzzybuzzie

I was thinking it was bien venue as that is you are welcom also

November 29, 2015

n6zs

The English "welcome" is used in three completely different ways. One may say "you're welcome" as a response to someone thanking you for something. Another "welcome" (verb) could be used as "I welcome you to our home." "Welcome" can also be a noun, e.g., they gave me a warm welcome. In a slightly different way it can be simply an expression that one is pleased to receive someone as a guest, e.g., "Welcome!" The French "bienvenu" (not "bien venue") has the meaning of "Welcome!" but not the meaning of "de rien".

January 27, 2016

T.a.r.a.

Bienvenue just means welcome, not you're welcome.

January 29, 2016

heresyourletter

Bienvenue is more used in Canadian French. In Montreal, you'll actually hear it more often than de rien and you'll almost never hear "je vous en prie" or "je te prie"

July 31, 2017

khaleesi1199

Are you sure bienvenue means you're welcome? It translates only to welcome while de rien translates to you're welcome.

October 9, 2017

ARrocket

Yes, it means "you're welcome" in Quebec French, as many people have already pointed out.

October 10, 2017

ThomasGabr13

Four years later and no one has answered the first question, that is, does DL teach other ways of saying 'you're welcome; beside 'de rien.' The answer is no. Various comments in this thread highlight other ways, but I have not seen or heard them in DL.

January 23, 2018

mademoiselle01

Well, I haven't finished all my lessons (actually just started them) and I wouldn't know but I'll drop it here if I come across any

September 17, 2018

FashionLover1245

I hate it when duolingo asks me the the English translation of something it has not taught me! Does Duolingo do that to anyone else to?

February 7, 2015

T.a.r.a.

Yes, but if it hasn't taught it to you, it generally has little grey dots underneath. If you click on it, (or if you are on a tablet tap it) it shows you the meaning.

January 29, 2016

TrnhV

Can I use "De rien" after someone says sorry, as it also means "nothing at all/Never mind"?

July 20, 2014

LeVieuxSieur

I would rather say "c'est rien" in that case

March 12, 2015

mago559

No, because de rein means you are welcome. Here is the scenario, someone says sorry, and you say you're welcome. It doesn't make sense. There is no real term for never mind or nothing at all.

June 10, 2016

dnaef

Could also be "no worries", could it?

October 30, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It can be anything you say after "thank you" as a polite reply...

May 21, 2014

AdrianGump

How exactly do you pronounce De rien?

January 12, 2014

Arjofocolovi

You can have examples from native speakers here :

http://www.forvo.com/word/de_rien/#fr

February 25, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

DE rien ="de" as the "e" in "le" or "je".
de RIen =ri = ree.
de riEN = "en" is a nasal sound like the article "un".

May 21, 2014

-01-

Must I use that sentence only when someone is talking to me and says "Thank you"?

May 8, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes! It's the only use for this expression.

May 21, 2014

Jackbarrjo

does "de rien" literally translate as "of nothing" just the form reminds me of the Spanish "de nada"?

June 15, 2016

Rae.F

Yes, they're the same construct.

June 15, 2016

mahdisanaei

I typed: "Nothing!" But DL analized as wrong and the true answer as: "It's nothing!" !!

August 15, 2014

DesertGlass

Yes, those are two very different phrases. In English "Nothing!" is a meaningless phrase.

August 15, 2014

CSA_GW

I typed " that is nothing" and it was rejected.

April 18, 2017

Rae.F

Because "That is nothing" is not a response to "Thank you" in English.

If someone says "Thank you" or "Thanks", you might reply:
* You're welcome.
* Anytime.
* Sure thing.
* It's nothing.
* It was nothing.
* No problem.
* Yep.

But you would not say "Nothing" or "That is nothing".

April 18, 2017

AnaMariaButnaru

Why did Duolingo mark ''for nothing'' wrong? OK, yeah it is used after somebody thanks you but is this translation not OK at all? It's nothing would be more appropriate and you're welcome.. but what about ''for nothing''? Please help me understand... Anticipated thanks

May 31, 2016

Arjofocolovi

As far as I know, "for nothing" is not an expression used to answer "Thank you".

May 31, 2016

n6zs

In English, if you answered "for nothing", it would be an insult. It suggests that whatever was done was of no value whatever.

October 26, 2016

abdel.halloway

Together with thank you as in "Thanks for nothing", yes. But as a reply to someone who's thanking you, I don't see how it's rude at all.

December 10, 2016

n6zs

I would not be comfortable saying "for nothing". One might say "it's nothing" which is the meaning (if not literal translation) of "de rien".

December 10, 2016

DesertGlass

Hmm interesting. When i studied French they told me "de rien" was so informal it was a bit offensive as it was like saying "don't say thanks, it meant nothing to me", basically throwing their thanks in their face

June 6, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Not really. It's just that if you take it literally, it means "it's not worth thanking me, what I've done is nothing important". It's not offensive, it's just that if for example you saved someone's life, it would feel very weird to say "de rien", and some people might take it badly. But for everyday favors like passing salt or opening the door for someone, "de rien" is completely fine.

June 6, 2014

DesertGlass

It's like in English "no problem" is the sort of negative slang / bad etiquette that numerous people are trying to get stamped out, along with "no worries" and "don't mention it". The positive phrases are "you're welcome" and "my pleasure".

June 6, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"de rien" is not negative at all, nor bad etiquette. It's simply common French. It's an expression, it's not meant to be taken literally, just the same as "don't mention it", the person doesn't actually MEAN that you shouldn't mention it...

September 13, 2014

Rhena_9

I was taught De rien was an informal way of saying no problem and should not be used after Thank you

April 12, 2015

BrunoZoldan

After Tank you (merci) the people say "de rien/il n'y as pas de quoi/pas d'quoi"

April 13, 2015

dzamie

I erred on the side of caution, but is "No problem!" a valid translation, too?

August 29, 2015

n6zs

Yes, that works, too.

January 27, 2016

RoniLaub

Is this the proper way to respond to thank you?

January 20, 2016

n6zs

Thank you. You're welcome. Merci. De rien.

January 27, 2016

Tyheff21

I have always learned to say "you are welcome" in french with "Il n'y a pas de quoi", but is this phrase still correct?

February 16, 2016

Arjofocolovi

Yes it is.

February 17, 2016

AnnetteCutting

It's nothing or don't mention it are standard English phrases with the same implication as de rien

October 6, 2016

xigoi

What is the literal translation of "de rien"?

October 12, 2016

kirakrakra

"de" means "of" and a lot of other preposition (for, to, from), "rien" means nothing, see: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/rien

to my great enjoyment Collins also has

de rien! not at all!, don't mention it!

As a foreigner I have difficulties with "you are welcome". No language I know of uses something like that for a small thing, nothing to worry about, ...

October 12, 2016

Shpleon

I have difficulty pronouncing "rein". Does the r sound the same as r in "rouge"?

November 20, 2016

Gibby977379

Is there a reason I have to put a space between "rien" and the exclamation mark?

February 25, 2017

kirakrakra

YES , everything but « De rien ! »

"Hello Jeanne! says Pierre. How are you?"/

« Salut Jeanne ! dit Pierre. Comment vas-tu ? »

In French, a space is required both before and after all two- (or more) part punctuation marks and symbols, including : ; « » ! ? % $ #

and a lot of other interesting differences, see:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/fl/How-to-Use-French-Punctuation.htm

according to this the quotation marks are solely « » in French and with spaces, which means that Duo is wrong

February 25, 2017

TonyScriva

I thought the word " rien " means nothing !!!!

March 19, 2017

kirakrakra

rien alone is nothing

de rien ! is not at all!, don't mention it!

this according to: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/rien

March 19, 2017

BrooklynThompson

Is there a different way to spell "rien"? A more formal way by any chance?

March 24, 2017

Rae.F

No. That's how it's spelled.

April 6, 2017

soapwad

I literally wrote the same thing but w/o the ! and it told le i was wrong.

April 3, 2017

Stephen241807

Could also be fine [that's fine]. Australians might say "no worries".

May 12, 2017

carolinasongbird

What does de rein literally mean? I could remember it easier if I knew what I was saying.

July 22, 2017

Rae.F

Literally "of nothing". You can relate it to the English "it's nothing".

July 22, 2017

carolinasongbird

Thank you!

July 23, 2017

kirakrakra

rien = nothing, (de rien nothing to mind about or the English expression:"you are welcome"

Non Je Ne Regrette Rien/ No I regret nothing - Edith Piaf [Lyrics & English Translation] https://youtu.be/zRCYEkA0_q8

July 23, 2017

Jac228479

My answer was given as "sure"??

September 2, 2017

Rae.F

Any response to "thank you", really. Some people say "you're welcome", some people say "it was nothing", some people say "sure".

September 2, 2017

ecrm6565

I have tried this question 6 times copying it exactly and it doesn't accept my answer

September 27, 2017

PpIXAEzM

Where does "il n'y a pas de quoi" fit into the choices for 'you're welcome? Many years ago, I recall being taught this as a response to 'thank you'.

October 16, 2017

musiclife11

Wait. So. This has nothing to do with the question lol. So like pardon: It means pardon and sorry? Bc on the flashcard thungs it said it did. So it depends on how you use it in a sentece? Same with D'accord witch means ok and agree

October 26, 2017

eviep1712

Does anyone have a way to remember 'de rien' as even though it is a simple phrase, I find that it is the easiest to forget.

October 28, 2017

Rae.F

"De rien" literally means "of nothing", but the idiomatic English most similar to it is "It's nothing".

October 28, 2017

itsnotanh

What is the difference between saying "de rien" and "du rien"?

October 29, 2017

Rae.F

"De rien" is literallly "of nothing" and it's how you respond to "merci" (thank you).

"Du rien" is literally "of the nothing" and it's not a grammatical thing to say.

October 29, 2017

paro442

Why is 'welcome' wrong? Is it necessary to have 'you're'?

November 6, 2017

Rae.F

"Welcome" is a greeting.
"You're welcome" is what you say in response to "thank you".

November 6, 2017

DeVries19

I just accidently switched the 'i' and the 'e'!!!!!!!!! Is there another french word that in 'rein'?

November 7, 2017

Rae.F

Yes: le rein = the kidney.

November 7, 2017

joyaranith

You are welcome !

November 16, 2017

Nathan617856

i need help with french

November 19, 2017

itsnotanh

What's the difference between "de rien" and "du rien"?

December 28, 2017

Rae.F

de rien is the response to merci.

du rien is not a grammatical thing to say.

December 28, 2017

Lorrainexxx

i thought it was see you oops

December 31, 2017

kieracross2

It would not take the right answer.

January 1, 2018

paula424444

I have put the right answer but it says I am wrong and then gives me the exact answer I have writen

January 1, 2018

Thomas373540

I said what it wanted but it didn't take it

January 21, 2018

Tash404747

Does 'welcome' still count as a correct answer? I typed that and got it wrong am I incorrect?

January 24, 2018

Rae.F

"Welcome" is a greeting. "Welcome to my home!"

"You're welcome" is what we say in English as a response to "thank you".

January 24, 2018

Huy_Ngo

Why isn't "Nothing" accepted?

January 28, 2018

Rae.F

Multiple reasons.

First, yes, "rien" is "nothing", but we're not asked to translate "rien". We're asked to translate "de rien". Not the same thing.

Second, "de rien" is a response to "merci", which means "thank you". It literally means "of nothing" but it's similar to the English "it's nothing". In English when someone says "thank you", you don't say "nothing". You say "you're welcome". Or "it was nothing". Or "my pleasure". But you don't just say "nothing".

January 28, 2018

Mac730767

The system is stuck on this question!

January 29, 2018

Rae.F

Then you should fill out a bug report.

January 29, 2018

poppy772678

a load of apsolute ❤❤❤❤ what the ❤❤❤❤ put your welcome and uts wrong

January 29, 2018

madhu112404

the site is getting stuck at this poinmt and not accepting any answers

February 4, 2018

BrianHopki9

You are welcome! But no You and are to click on

March 27, 2018

ClaireMerk1

Those weren't even options in the word bank! What the heck?!?!

March 29, 2018

Rae.F

What wasn't an option in the word bank? Everyone is presented this question differently.

March 29, 2018

JamesTPhillips

Is anyone else getting this question but the words "you're welcome" are not present in the word selection? I can't get past the question because of it! Major bug!

April 1, 2018

Duy4488776

just redo the level. I passed it

April 1, 2018

josh619513

How do I pronounce this?

April 1, 2018

DanielMeta5

I know that was the most suitable answer. However there was not way to post it. It didn't appear as an option.

April 2, 2018

Migla7

Is that even posible to say that? Trying six times and thatvdidint work...

April 3, 2018

Rae.F

Is what possible to say?

April 3, 2018

Fredrickki2

Is it wrong saying"welcome" because in the answers provided there is no "you are welcome"

April 4, 2018

Kelly283086

The question didn't have these words to choose from.

April 4, 2018

TinaMurray2

it doesn't give me the option of you are welcome!

April 7, 2018

Lanny938650

There are no English words to choose that will complete the translation asked for. It asks for the translation of "De rien" gives the following to choose from: "It" "working" "Not" "I" and two others I can't think of but they have nothing to do with "You're Welcome" I reported it but seeing how this discussion took place 5 years ago I am not expecting a speedy reply.

April 9, 2018

patricia563319

When De rien means : you are welcome and when means : is nothing. I am lost in this.

April 12, 2018

Rae.F

French is not a calque of English. Our idioms and set phrases are not their idioms and set phrases, and vice-versa.

de rien literally means of nothing (not "is nothing"). But consider how we say in English it was nothing or think nothing of it.

There are multiple ways to acknowledge someone when they say "thank you". "You're welcome" is just the standard way to do it in English, and "de rien" is the standard way to do it in French.

April 12, 2018

Jack9823

My word bank did not show "You", "are", or "welcome"

April 16, 2018

Rae.F

What did it show?

April 16, 2018

Jack9823

It was my bad, it showed "It is nothing" instead but the answer shown was still you are welcome

April 16, 2018

Jenni556425

De rien, your welcome! (States that at top of this page ) Now marked incorrect and corrected as "it is nothing, "I am confused , this is the first time I have seen this translation, new crowns perhaps.

April 25, 2018

kangabcp

De rien is You're welcome but the correct blocks are not provided except for 're.

April 28, 2018

kangabcp

I know it's 'you're welcome', but in the word blocks to choose from there is no you're or welcome, so this needs to be corrected in the software application.

April 28, 2018

SienaMelli

there was no you or you're welcome from the options below

April 29, 2018

Rae.F

What options were available? Could any of them be put together as a response to "thank you", such as "it was nothing"?

April 29, 2018

Jordananan6

there was "goodnight i am not and that" is it on mine

October 9, 2018

SethHartin

i hat it it does not work ):(

May 3, 2018

RileyRank

THERE WERE NOT EVEN ANY OF THE WORDS I NEEDED!!!

May 4, 2018

Moges10

Translate this in English De rien!



[Nothing] [I] [fine] [soon] [it] [is] [doing] Please fix this

May 13, 2018

Rae.F

[it] [is] [Nothing]

"De rien" is a response to "merci" and "merci" is "thank you". "It is nothing" is a response to "thank you".

But I do sincerely thank you for showing us what exactly you were looking at.

May 13, 2018

Pam520742

So. Asked to translate 'De rien!!' My answer was ' you are welcome' Marked incorrect told answer was 'Its nothing' How and why? It means both. No clue in the text or inflection to indicate the second meaning was intended. So, surely either answer mudt be marked as correct?

May 18, 2018

Jenni556425

I agree, it is very confusing. I was 70 % fluent then Duo added the crowns, which means redoing a lot of basics again. I was surprised and confused when Your welcome was in incorrect and "it is nothing "was what it was corrected to without any previous indication of a possible alternative answer.

May 18, 2018

Pam520742

This can mean either 'you are welcome OR ' it is nothing' so either answer is correct. No clue in text or inflection to indicate what the intention was.. So surely either response should be marked correct!! ?

May 18, 2018

Rae.F

If it's multiple choice, then you must select all of the valid answers.

May 18, 2018

EngMayada

It is translated as awrite answer (it is nothing ) how ? I have answerd by You are welcome and it is wrong !!! Why?

May 20, 2018

LizaBush

would you not translate it as "it is nothing'", "no need to thank me"? One can say "you welcome" when thanked , but I can also say in English- it is nothing, so my translation verbatim should be accepted.

May 26, 2018

Blue195

I typed in the answer and looked in the word bank and im still fluffing wrong

June 6, 2018

Therese244241

The program did not give me this option so I was marked incorrect.

June 9, 2018

dmqgw96g

BUT THE RIGHT ANSWER WASN'T EVEN IN THE OPTIONS!

June 11, 2018

Rae.F

What was in the options?

June 11, 2018

Jagjiwansi

Im confused some where it said that de rien is you are welcome and some where it is nothing.....

June 12, 2018

Rae.F

rien is "nothing".

de rien is literally "of nothing". It only means "you're welcome" in the sense that it's the response to merci. It's like how sometimes we can say "it's nothing" in English.

June 12, 2018

AmeliaLAND6

"De rien" is mean "you're welcome". Isnt it?

June 19, 2018

Rae.F

"De rien" means "you're welcome", doesn't it?

Yes. "De rien" is the response to "merci" the same way "you're welcome" is the response to "thank you".

June 20, 2018

traceys1

When trying to do this exercise I was not given the correct english words as options to translate it.

June 20, 2018

Rae.F

What options were you provided with?

June 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I spelled De rien! When it said you got it correctly it translated it in english as : It is nothing, but in here on the comments page they say : You are welcome. Like wtf! What is going on?

    June 21, 2018

Rae.F

    "De rien" is the response to "merci". "Merci" means "thank you".

    There are many different ways to respond to "thank you" in English. Some people say "you're welcome". Some people say "it was nothing". Some people say "don't mention it".

    Therefore, "de rien" can be translated in any of these different ways. Translation is about how language is used, not one-to-one word matching.

    June 21, 2018

DavidVillafuerte

    This did not give me the words "You" and "are". Only welcome was in there.

    June 23, 2018

WitchPanda

    I translated "De rien" as You're Welcome but this time it said I was wrong it translates to "It is nothing". Does De rien have 2 meanings? I thought "it is nothing translates to "C'et null" or something like that

    June 28, 2018

Rae.F

    "De rien" is the response to "merci". And "merci" is "thank you" or "thanks".

    Therefore "de rien" translates into a handful of English phrases that we use as a response to "thank you". Translation is about usage, not word-for-word calques.

    Things I've said and heard as a response to "thanks" or "thank you":

    • You're welcome!
    • It was nothing.
    • It's nothing.
    • No problem.
    • Anytime!
    • Sure thing!
    • My pleasure.
    June 28, 2018

Pumpkinpir

    I always thought 'De rien' meant, 'your welcome'. It kinda seems more practical to say instead of 'It is nothing.'

    June 30, 2018

Rae.F

    "De rien" is the response to "merci", and "merci" means "thank you".

    Therefore "de rien" can be reasonably translated as anything you might say in response to "thank you", including "you're welcome" and "it was nothing".

    June 30, 2018

darren711760

    How can I add the words "You are welcome" to the answer area, when you give me the words, "There", "is", "nothing", "goodnight", "evening", "am" and "it"? Is that how you stop people earning whatever reward thing you say you will give if they keep up the perfect score?

    July 3, 2018

Rae.F

    Thank you for mentioning what your options were.

    As a response to "thank you", which is what "de rien" is, "it is nothing" is one of the things people say.

    July 3, 2018

darren711760

    Hi Rae, thank you very much for explaining that. I guess DuoLingo will tell me about that option a bit later on. It's a pity it doesn't tell you before they expect you to know and use it :/ I very much appreciate your kind explanation. Thank you

    July 3, 2018

GeraldJoyce

    You are welcome is not a choice for De rien

    July 10, 2018

Rae.F

    What about "It was nothing"?

    July 10, 2018

AmazeFeeg

    It didn't have "welcome" as an option in the word bank.

    July 18, 2018

Rae.F

    Can you piece together something like "It was nothing" or "Don't mention it"?

    July 18, 2018

KatieBugFrancais

    When I was answering this question, I was using the word bank, and none of the words matched what "De rien" meant, so I looked at the hints, and it said that "De Rien" could also mean "Nothing", so I put nothing, and it said that it was wrong. I'm confused!

    July 25, 2018

Rae.F

    No. "Rien" means "nothing". "De rien" literally means "of nothing".

    "De rien" is a response to "merci". "Merci" means "thank you". How do you respond to "thank you"?

    • It's nothing.
    • It was nothing.
    • You're welcome.
    • Don't mention it.
    • My pleasure.
    • etc.
    July 25, 2018

LZYdTr

    You are welcome is the formal way of saying it is nothing and should there fore be accepted as an answer

    July 29, 2018

Gracelet

    My options didn't include 'you' or 'you're'

    August 2, 2018

Rae.F

    It would be useful to know what your options did include.

    August 2, 2018

AndreasMar282458

    https://imgur.com/DmCdlAX I think the UI bugged out for me :(

    August 4, 2018

Rae.F

    Thank you for the screenshot. That was very helpful.

    Simply "It is nothing" would have been a good answer. Anything you'd say in response to "thank you" is a good translation, because "de rien" is what you say in response to "merci".

    August 4, 2018

Roger678269

    Were is the text' you are' or 'you' for the 're' ???????

    August 26, 2018

Rae.F

    French is not a word-for-word cipher of English.

    Literally, "de rien" means "of nothing". But that is what they say as a response to "merci", which is the equivalent of "thank you".

    August 26, 2018

waliedismy

    Why one time "de rien" is "you are welcome", other Times is "it's nothing"

    August 28, 2018

Rae.F

    "De rien" is literally "of nothing". But it is how you respond to "merci", which is the equivalent of "thank you".

    So how do you respond to "thank you"?

    • You're welcome.
    • Don't mention it.
    • It was nothing.
    • My pleasure.
    • etc.
    August 28, 2018

galacticne1

    Okay so, I got De rein and it didn't give me the option of putting 'you are" , only providing me with Welcome. Yet when I input this it said I was wrong, wtf.

    September 8, 2018

Jacob243205

    It gives conflicting answers. You click on it and it says your welcome first, than its nothing next, etc... But when you type an answer it wants something specific...

    September 14, 2018

Rae.F

    If that happens again, make sure there are no typos (such as "your welcome" for "you're welcome") and flag it to report "My answer should have been accepted".

    September 14, 2018

Frenchstar1069

    I type "You are welcome!" for "De rein !" but it keeps saying I'm wrong, and I can't pass this level!!! UGHHH! I'm so annoyed.

    September 15, 2018

Rae.F

    What does it suggest instead?

    September 16, 2018

iiKameyo

    It didn't even give me the option to put "You are welcome!" Just: It, is, fine, nothing, yes, and " ....what..?

    September 25, 2018

Rae.F

    There is more than one way to respond to "thank you" in English. "You're welcome" is just one of those ways. "It is nothing" is another one of those ways.

    September 25, 2018

MarekHudek

    I had to choose from: fine, nothing, It, am, No, is, Yes What was I supposed to write?

    September 26, 2018

Rae.F

    "It is nothing" is one of the responses to "thank you".

    September 26, 2018

LauraWitt9

    no words that match to choose from

    October 1, 2018

Rae.F

    Possible responses to "thank you"--

    • It was nothing./It's nothing.
    • Don't mention it.
    • No problem.
    • Anytime.
    • My pleasure.

    etc.

    October 1, 2018

Jordananan6

    it said the word was welcome but the only words i had was "I, Am, Fine, Much, Soon, Goodnight," and "Nothing". this is a scam

    October 9, 2018

n6zs

    When "rien" is used with its partner word "ne", i.e., "ne rien", it means "nothing". But the expression "de rien" means essentially "you're welcome" as one would say to someone who just said, "thank you."

    October 13, 2018

Tofaroma

    welcome wasn't an option?????

    October 15, 2018

morganrc42

    The hover context clues suggest this literally translates as "about nothing" or "not anything". So can I take this to mean that this version of 'you're welcome' is akin to the American way of responding to a Thank You with the phrase "It was nothing"?

    November 21, 2018

Rae.F

    In terms of literal translation, it is much like "it's nothing".

    In terms of usage, it is the equivalent of "you're welcome".

    Different languages say things differently. Just because French's "de rien" looks similar to our "it's nothing" doesn't mean they're directly equivalent.

    November 21, 2018

morganrc42

    Sure, but the only reason I brought it up was that it was relevant since 'it's nothing' is often used as a more informal alternative/"lower equivalent" to 'you're welcome'.

    November 21, 2018

Rae.F

    Yes, in English "it's nothing" is more informal and "you're welcome" the default. In French, "de rien" is the default.

    November 21, 2018

morganrc42

    Ah. Merci.

    November 21, 2018

EveVlogs2

    I wrote your welcome and it said wrong, do I have to put an appostrape ?

    December 6, 2018

Rae.F

    You're welcome is short for you are welcome.

    It is not my welcome.

    December 6, 2018

AliceBadea1

    I didnt expect that "don't mention it" to be a right answer:))

    February 21, 2019

manishdey

    What is the difference between de rien and bienvenue? Both are welcome

    February 24, 2019

Rae.F

    No.

    "De rien" is the response to "merci". In English, we most commonly say "you're welcome", not merely "welcome". It literally means "of nothing", which is similar to our "it's nothing".

    "Bienvenue" is a greeting. Welcome to my home. Welcome to Paris.

    February 24, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.