"Es un número par bueno."

Translation:It is a good even number.

February 24, 2013

17 Comments


JimVahl

What in the world does this mean: "a good even number"?

February 24, 2013

rspreng

Like "a nice round number," the sort of comment one might make when negotiating a price

February 25, 2013

amanadiel

I have to agree that "even" means something quite specific when it comes to numbers; "round" is much more idiomatic to my ears.

September 12, 2013

venetoblu

I'm very familiar with the phrase [in Australia]. For example: If someone told me that there were sixty people coming to a wedding I could reply 'That's a good even number'. Now I'm really thinking about this...would I reply the same way if the number was 'sixty five'? Probably not. As 'rspreng' suggests it is akin to ' a nice, round number' or simply 'a good/suitable number'. It's one of those expressions that people around me use without thinking about where it orginated.

October 24, 2013

percyflage

It's not odd, obviously. Thereby omitting 1,3,5,7 etc.

Go figure....the owl's losing it again.

September 2, 2013

tobilingo

confusing phrase...

April 17, 2013

janefondle

According to my spanish friend this isn't a phrase that is used, for him ever. Though for some education- un numero par = an even number. un numero impar = an odd number. At least this weird phrase led me to learn that!

October 19, 2013

bbbindle

Might one say in English "a good round number?"

July 17, 2013

hungover

"Round" does not necessarily mean "even" (divisible by two), though.

September 14, 2013

MikeyDC65

Yes, that sounds fine to me.

September 2, 2013

pkugj80

even number is a number that can be divided by 2, like 2,4,6,8.they are called "numero par", while 1,3,5,7 are called "numero impar"

November 21, 2013

lagarto_1

This translation sounds odd. My translation: it is even a good number - difficult out of a context...

May 28, 2013

behnam

"it is even a good number" would be wrong, AFAICT. This "even" (par) is very different from that "even" (incluso).

June 27, 2013

txgsu38

I would even add "aun" as a translation for EVEN... i've never heard "incluso"... i'm no expert... solo ando sacando ideas y expresiones de cualquier lugar que los tenga.

August 3, 2013

kalukuhan

The English word "even" is used in several different senses or meanings. Beware of one-for-one dictionary translations. This is not like "incluso" or "aun." This sentence uses "par" as an adjective, modifying the noun "número."

December 24, 2013

RuudHier

Edit: apparently "numéro par" means even number. Nice to know, but maybe the dictionary hints could be improved a bit, because for some time I thought bueno had to do with the 'even' part...

October 20, 2013

kalukuhan

I agree with the "good round number" translation, but tried "even number" to satisfy Duolingo.

December 18, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.