"Es un número par bueno."

Translation:It is a good even number.

5 years ago

17 Comments


JimVahl

What in the world does this mean: "a good even number"?

5 years ago

rspreng

Like "a nice round number," the sort of comment one might make when negotiating a price

5 years ago

amanadiel
amanadielPlus

I have to agree that "even" means something quite specific when it comes to numbers; "round" is much more idiomatic to my ears.

5 years ago

venetoblu

I'm very familiar with the phrase [in Australia]. For example: If someone told me that there were sixty people coming to a wedding I could reply 'That's a good even number'. Now I'm really thinking about this...would I reply the same way if the number was 'sixty five'? Probably not. As 'rspreng' suggests it is akin to ' a nice, round number' or simply 'a good/suitable number'. It's one of those expressions that people around me use without thinking about where it orginated.

4 years ago

percyflage

It's not odd, obviously. Thereby omitting 1,3,5,7 etc.

Go figure....the owl's losing it again.

5 years ago

tobilingo

confusing phrase...

5 years ago

janefondle

According to my spanish friend this isn't a phrase that is used, for him ever. Though for some education- un numero par = an even number. un numero impar = an odd number. At least this weird phrase led me to learn that!

4 years ago

bbbindle
bbbindle

Might one say in English "a good round number?"

5 years ago

hungover
hungover

"Round" does not necessarily mean "even" (divisible by two), though.

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

Yes, that sounds fine to me.

5 years ago

pkugj80
pkugj80

even number is a number that can be divided by 2, like 2,4,6,8.they are called "numero par", while 1,3,5,7 are called "numero impar"

4 years ago

lagarto_1

This translation sounds odd. My translation: it is even a good number - difficult out of a context...

5 years ago

behnam

"it is even a good number" would be wrong, AFAICT. This "even" (par) is very different from that "even" (incluso).

5 years ago

txgsu38

I would even add "aun" as a translation for EVEN... i've never heard "incluso"... i'm no expert... solo ando sacando ideas y expresiones de cualquier lugar que los tenga.

5 years ago

kalukuhan
kalukuhan

The English word "even" is used in several different senses or meanings. Beware of one-for-one dictionary translations. This is not like "incluso" or "aun." This sentence uses "par" as an adjective, modifying the noun "número."

4 years ago

RuudHier

Edit: apparently "numéro par" means even number. Nice to know, but maybe the dictionary hints could be improved a bit, because for some time I thought bueno had to do with the 'even' part...

4 years ago

kalukuhan
kalukuhan

I agree with the "good round number" translation, but tried "even number" to satisfy Duolingo.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.