1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi dankas al la patrino pro …

"Ŝi dankas al la patrino pro la manĝo."

Translation:She thanks the mother for the meal.

March 9, 2017

13 Comments


KarikaZ

What is the difference between "por" and "pro"?


Markqz

Could it have said "Sxi dankas patrinon..." ? With "thanks", it's hard to understand what the direct object is. Is it the person being thanked, or the thing for which one is thankful, or either?


mizinamo

Could it have said "Sxi dankas patrinon..." ?

Then it would have been "She thanks a mother".

For "She thanks the mother", you need Ŝi dankas la patrinon.

And yes, you could have said it that way as well.

it's hard to understand what the direct object is. Is it the person being thanked, or the thing for which one is thankful, or either?

It can be the person being thanked, or nothing.

The person being thanked can be the definite object, or can be in a prepositional phrase started by al as in Duo's sentence (Ŝi dankas al la patrino...).

The thing which one is thankful for is in a prepositional phrase started by pro ("because of") -- I am thankful "because of" the meal.


Markqz

Mi dankas al vi!


EaterofPumkin

Ok... so is the mother an indierect object here?

Is it because "one gives thanks(direct object) to the mother(indirect object)"?


MarshTz

It is the Direct object because the Mother is receiving the thanks. It's just that she is the object of a preposition that you don't add "n" I think. Correct me if I'm wrong anyone else, I am quite new to Esperanto, but I think that's why.


EaterofPumkin

the only reason I assumed the mother was the indirect object was because of "al la patrino." Why is the preposition(al) needed if the mother is the direct object? Wouldn't that sentence have been "Sxi dankas la patrino pro la mangxo"?


Louis369947

The mother is the indirect object. Danki can be used a direct or an indirect object as the recipient of the thanks.


ronlin2808

yeah that's right


EwanLlewelyn

Yes, it is possible to have an indirect object without a direct object. 'She gives to charity' only implying that there is something (direct object - money, for example) being given.


James357293

Dinner is a meal!


mizinamo

So is breakfast. And lunch.

In other words, all dinners are meals but not all meals are dinners.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.