"Fanya kazi vizuri"

Translation:Work well

March 9, 2017

9 Comments


ElDoctr

"Do work well" should also be accepted

March 9, 2017

solomonking

Shouldn't "do good work" also be accepted?

June 2, 2017

NotaFakena1

Technically vizuri is av adverb describing the verb "fanya", not an adjective describing "kazi", but since "do good work" and "work well" mean the same thing, in my opinion it should be accepted

February 8, 2019

AGreatUserName

It just accepted that for me, even though completely literally that would be "Fanya kazi nzuri". It's probably the most natural thing I'd say in English.

July 23, 2018

FredLeader1

Good work? Anyone?

August 17, 2017

pablopublico

Why "vi-"?

July 25, 2018

ElMeuNom

Vi- makes zuri an adverb from an adjective. Zuri = good, vizuri = well.

October 11, 2018

pablopublico

Asante!

February 8, 2019

PeterGauli

Exactly why not nzuri? Why is this in ki-/vi- class?

January 18, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.