"Fanya kazi vizuri"

Translation:Work well

March 9, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElDoctr

"Do work well" should also be accepted


solomonking

Shouldn't "do good work" also be accepted?


AGreatUserName

It just accepted that for me, even though completely literally that would be "Fanya kazi nzuri". It's probably the most natural thing I'd say in English.


NotaFakena1

Technically vizuri is av adverb describing the verb "fanya", not an adjective describing "kazi", but since "do good work" and "work well" mean the same thing, in my opinion it should be accepted


FredLeader1

Good work? Anyone?


ElMeuNom

Vi- makes zuri an adverb from an adjective. Zuri = good, vizuri = well.


PeterGauli

Exactly why not nzuri? Why is this in ki-/vi- class?


M1G2B3learner

I said "Do a good job" and it was marked wrong ..

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.