"I have very good connections."

Translation:Ich habe sehr gute Verbindungen.

6 years ago

18 Comments


suzirosedale

'ganz gut' and 'sehr gut' sound the same to me!

4 years ago

Mumblemee

To the German speaker there is a slight difference between them. I would always translate 'ganz gut' to something like 'quite/pretty good' and 'sehr gut' to 'very good'.

4 years ago

KaioPandolfi

But "Ziemlich gut" means "pretty good" too.

3 years ago

Mumblemee

Yes, it does. To me it is even stronger than 'ganz gut', but not yet as strong as 'sehr gut'.

3 years ago

Robert918848

"Ganz gut" = "extremely good", "Sehr gut" = "very good", "Ziemlich gut" = "quite good"

3 years ago

kiwon.hwan

I think beziehungen can be also connections can't they?

4 years ago

hasanali19

I think it can be. But, for literal translation I believe: Beziehungen means relationships & Verbindungen means connections.

4 years ago

-Jim_Dandy-

Ganz seems interchangeable with sehr in most contexts that I've seen it. I don't know how I feel about this.

4 years ago

thomasmerrow

Its like the difference between "really good" and "very good" in English. It isnt a very big deal which one you use as they are nearly identical. If you are in a conversation however, you should switch which one you are using every once in a while to avoid sounding too repetitive.

4 years ago

Matthew_Stanley

Why gute and not gut? Im rubbish

4 years ago

reconnoisance

Because there isn't article preceding the adjective takes strong inflection, AND the verb haben take the Accusattive case with the direct object(Verbindungen is plural)in sum up Strong inflection+plural Accusattive Case=e; The Ending of gut=gute

4 years ago

kacerik

connections can also mean - Kontakte!

5 years ago

mhku722

Ganz vrs sehr has been reported, unless someone can explain the difference. If there is one.

4 years ago

Mumblemee

They are similar but don't mean exactly the same. It's a bit like the difference between very and pretty, with sehr being the word that is... Stronger (in lack of a better word to explain it). For example, if you ask somebody: Wie geht es dir? And they respond with: Ganz gut. They probably mean that they are good but it could still be better. If they say Sehr gut it usually means that everything is as good as it could be In addition to that ganz is something you'll hear more often in the spoken language than in written (official) texts.

3 years ago

jefferybla

Is there a difference between Anbindung and Verbindung?

3 years ago

Mumblemee

Verbindung is a lot more versatile than Anbindung. Personally, I would only use Anbindung to speak about technical and maybe public transport, while Verbindung is a word that I use practically every day (it works for technical stuff and public transport too, but you can also use it to say that you know a lot of important people (which was my first interpretation of this sentence) and a lot of other things).

3 years ago

tmvphil

What's wrong with 'ziemlich gute Verbindungen'?

6 years ago

TeenIdle

"ziemlich" means "quiet","rather", not "very"

6 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.