"We are talking with you!"

Translation:Tunazungumza na wewe!

March 10, 2017

5 Comments


DenisOkell

How would you translate "we talk with you"?

March 10, 2017

JayNewswanger

It is said the same way. Swahili doesn't distinguish between present simple and present continuous.

March 28, 2017

Sally746686

Why is tunakuzungumza marked incorrect?

August 26, 2018

ElMeuNom

I'm not sure if it is grammatical is Swahili, but even if it is, I would translate that more like "I am talking to you." Na literally means with, whereas your sentence makes "you" an object.

November 14, 2018

Phmeza

(Ku)zungumza = to talk

The rule is you always lose the "ku", the same way you lose the "to" in English

E.g. Nina(-ku)zungumza = I (-to) talk

*EXCEPT when the verb is a one syllable verb ,in which case the kind "ku" keeps the lone syllable company.

E.g. (ku)la = to eat, Ninakula= I eat

Linguists have fancier ways of putting it, but that's how it works.

June 17, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.